Open main menu

League of Legends Wiki β

EUCS 2014 Spring Series 1

Template:2014 EUCS Tabs

2014 EU CS Spring #1
CS EU logo 2.png
League Information
OrganizerRiot Games
SponsorCoke Zero
Event TypeOnline/Offline
Event ServerEU
Start Date2014-01-16
End Date2014-02-14

Overview

The 2014 EU Challenger Series is a Challenger league that runs alongside the LCS for the entire 2014 season and a direct bridge into the LCS. Twenty teams from the Challenger ladder will be placed into five brackets of four, where the top five teams will be placed into Challenger Series #1. The teams will then play in a single elimination bracket; the top three teams from this bracket will advance into Challenger Series #2, where they will be joined by another five teams from another twenty team qualifier identical to the one for Challenger Series #1.

Teams earn points from finishes in each Challenger Series. The top six teams with the most points will compete against each other, where the top three will earn a spot in the next LCS Promotion Tournament.

Format

  • Play-In 1
    • Top 20 teams from the Ranked 5s Ladder are split into five brackets of four.
    • Each match is a Best of One.
    • Each bracket winner advances into the Challenger Series #1.
  • Challenger Series #1
    • Round of 8, Single Elimination
      • Three teams pre-qualified who dropped from the Promotion Tournament
      • Five teams from Play-In #1.
    • Each match is a Best of Three.
    • Winning teams earn cash prizes and points based on their finish
    • Top three teams advance to Challenger Series #2.

Prize Pool

Place Prize Series Points Spring Season
Challenger Series #1
 1st $ 6,000 9   Cloud9 Eclipse
 2nd $ 4,000 7   Ninjas in Pyjamas
 3rd $ 3,000 5   Lublin Shore
 4th $ 2,000 4   Tick Trick and Duck
5th/8th $ 1,250 1   SK Gaming Prime
  Storm Games Clan
  EYES ON U
  Pulse Esports

Play In

Participants
  Atrox Gaming   Biskvitki Zakuska [[File:|link=|60px]] Cloud9 Europe   Eternity Gaming
  EYES ON U   Frozenriders e-Sports Club   Gamers2   Gunwa
  Heavy Botlane   inFerno eSports   Pulse Esports   Reason Gaming
  Revolt Gentlemen E-Sports Club   Salade Tomate Oignon   Not found   Storm Games Clan
  Not found   Not found   Team Kappa Prime   Not found
  Test Your Limits   Tick Trick and Duck   Not found   Unicorns Of Love

Results

  Semifinals Finals
             
  [[File:|link=|38px]] C9 EU 1
    Atrox 0
  [[File:|link=|38px]] C9 EU 1
    HB 0
    none 0
    HB 1
  Semifinals Finals
             
    none 1
    Eternity 0
    none 0
    TTD 1
    none 0
    TTD 1
  Semifinals Finals
             
    RG 1
    none 0
    RG FF
    SGC W
    SGC 1
    inF 0
  Semifinals Finals
             
    Pulse 1
    RGESC 0
    Pulse 1
    STO 0
    Gunwa 0
    STO 1
  Semifinals Finals
             
    EYES W
    TYL FF
    EYES 1
    UOL 0
    fR 0
    UOL 1
  Semifinals Finals
             
    B-Z 0
    Kappa Prime 1
    Kappa Prime 1
    Gamers2 0
    Gamers2 1
    none 0

Challenger Series #1

Participants
From Promotion Tournament
  Lublin Shore2   Ninjas in Pyjamas
From Play In
  Cloud9 Eclipse   EYES ON U   Pulse Esports
  SK Gaming Prime1   Storm Games Clan   Tick Trick and Duck
1 SK Gaming acquired the roster of Team Kappa Prime prior to the tournament.
2 Roster was released from the organization and formed Lublin Shore during the tournament.

Results

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
    NiP 2
    SK Prime 1
    NiP 2
    TTD 0
    TTD 2
    SGC 1
    NiP 0
    C9E 2
    MYM 2
    EYES 0 3rd place match
    MYM 0
    TTD 0
    C9E 2
    C9E 2     LBS 2
    Pulse 1

Schedule/VODs

Challenger Series #1
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Ro8
NiP  
vs.   SK Prime
2014-01-23 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 123 -- -
Ro8
TTD  
vs.   SGC
2014-01-24 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 123 -- -
Ro8
MYM  
vs.   EYES
2014-01-30 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 123 -- -
Ro8
C9E  
vs.   Pulse
2014-01-31 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 123 -- -
Ro4
NiP  
vs.   TTD
2014-02-06 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 123 -- -
Ro4
MYM  
vs.   C9E
2014-02-07 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 123 -- -
3rd/4th
TTD  
vs.   LBS
2014-02-13 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 123 -- -
Finals
NiP  
vs.   C9E
2014-02-14 12:00 15:00 21:00 05:00 123 -- -

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References