Open main menu

League of Legends Wiki β

2018 World Championship


Overview   Media Contents   Past Champions   Regional Records   Worlds Player List   Worlds Recap   Infographs   Player Ratings    


2018 World Championship
2018 World Championship Logo.png
League Information
Organizer:Riot Games
SponsorMastercard
Event TypeOffline
CountrySouth Korea South Korea
Start Date2018-10-01
End Date2018-11-03
Play-In Stage
Play-In Stage: Oct. 1-4 & Oct. 6-7, LoL PARK, Gran Seoul 3F, Seoul
Groups + Quarters
Groups + Quarterfinals: Oct. 10-17 and Oct. 20-21, BEXCO Auditorium, Busan
Semifinals
Semifinals: Oct. 27-28, Gwangju Women's University Universiade Gymnasium, Gwangju
Final
Finals: Nov. 3rd
Incheon Munhak Stadium, Incheon

The 2018 League of Legends World Championship (Worlds 2018) is an international League of Legends tournament, taking place in South Korea to conclude the 2018 League of Legends esports Season. The tournament is organized by Riot Games and will be taking place in 4 cities from October 1st to November 3rd, 2018. A total of 24 teams from 14 different regions will participate and fight for the Summoner's Cup and the lion share of the competition's prize pool - the biggest professional League of Legends has to offer.

Overview

Format

  • 14 regions, 24 teams [Show]
  • 3 Stages: Play-In, Group Stage and Knockout Stage [Show]
  • Patch Information

    • All matches will be played on Patch 8.19

    Prize Pool

    $ 2,250,000 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
    Place%Prize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Team
     37.50%$ 843,750 € 729,361.78   Invictus Gaming
     13.50%$ 303,750 € 262,570.24   Fnatic
     7%$ 157,500 € 136,147.53   Cloud9
      G2 Esports
    5-8th4%$ 90,000 € 77,798.59   KT Rolster
      Royal Never Give Up
      Afreeca Freecs
      EDward Gaming
    9-12th2.25%$ 50,625 € 43,761.71   Team Vitality
      Flash Wolves
      Team Liquid
      100 Thieves
    13-16th1.25%$ 28,125 € 24,312.06   Gen.G
      Phong Vũ Buffalo
      MAD Team
      G-Rex
    17-20th0.75%$ 16,875 € 14,587.24   Gambit Esports
      DetonatioN Gaming
      Infinity eSports CR
      SuperMassi̇ve
    21-24th0.50%$ 11,250 € 9,724.82   Dire Wolves
      Ascension Gaming
      KaBuM! e-Sports
      Kaos Latin Gamers

    Finals MVP

    Award Player
    Finals MVP     Ning

    Play-In Stage

     Rosters

    Participants

      Brazil
      KaBuM! e-Sports
      LatAm North
      Infinity eSports CR
      LatAm South
      Kaos Latin Gamers
      Oceania
      Dire Wolves
      Southeast Asia
      Ascension Gaming
      Japan
      DetonatioN Gaming
      China #3 Seed
      EDward Gaming
      Europe #3 Seed
      G2 Esports
      North America #3 Seed
      Cloud9
      TW/HK/MO #3 Seed
      G-Rex

    Round 1

    Group A

    Group A Standings
    1   EDward Gaming 3 - 1 75%
    2   Infinity eSports CR 2 - 2 50%
    3   Dire Wolves 1 - 3 25%
         
      0 - 2 1 - 1
      2 - 0 1 - 1
      1 - 1 1 - 1
    []
    Group A Matches
    EDG   1 0   INF CR
    DW   1 0   INF CR
    DW   0 1   EDG
    INF CR   1 0   EDG
    INF CR   1 0   DW
    EDG   1 0   DW

    Group B

    Group B Standings
    1   G2 Esports 4 - 1 80%
    2   SuperMassi̇ve 3 - 2 60%
    3   Ascension Gaming 0 - 4 0%
         
      0 - 2 0 - 2
      2 - 0 2 - 1
      2 - 0 1 - 2
    []
    Group B Matches
    G2   0 1   SUP
    ASC   0 1   SUP
    ASC   0 1   G2
    SUP   0 1   G2
    SUP   1 0   ASC
    G2   1 0   ASC
    SUP   0 1   G2

    Group C

    Group C Standings
    1   Cloud9 4 - 0 100%
    2   DetonatioN Gaming 2 - 3 40%
    3   KaBuM! e-Sports 1 - 4 20%
         
      2 - 0 2 - 0
      0 - 2 2 - 1
      0 - 2 1 - 2
    []
    Group C Matches
    C9   1 0   KBM
    DNG   1 0   KBM
    DNG   0 1   C9
    KBM   1 0   DNG
    KBM   0 1   C9
    C9   1 0   DNG
    DNG   1 0   KBM

    Group D

    Group D Standings
    1   G-Rex 4 - 0 100%
    2   Gambit Esports 2 - 2 50%
    3   Kaos Latin Gamers 0 - 4 0%
         
      2 - 0 2 - 0
      0 - 2 2 - 0
      0 - 2 0 - 2
    []
    Group D Matches
    GMB   0 1   GRX
    GRX   1 0   KLG
    GMB   1 0   KLG
    GRX   1 0   GMB
    KLG   0 1   GMB
    KLG   0 1   GRX

    Player of the Game


    Round 2

      Match 1
         
         C9 3
         GMB 2
      Match 2
         
         EDG 3
         DNG 0
      Match 3
         
         G2 3
         INF CR 1
      Match 4
         
         GRX 3
         SUP 1

    Player of the Game


    Group Stage

     Rosters

    Participants

      China #1 Seed
      Royal Never Give Up
      China #2 Seed
      Invictus Gaming
      EU #1 Seed
      Fnatic
      EU #2 Seed
      Team Vitality
      Korea #1 Seed
      KT Rolster
      Korea #2 Seed
      Afreeca Freecs
      Korea #3 Seed
      Gen.G
      NA #1 Seed
      Team Liquid
      NA #2 Seed
      100 Thieves
      TW/HK/MO #1 Seed
      Flash Wolves
      TW/HK/MO #2 Seed
      MAD Team
      Vietnam
      Phong Vũ Buffalo
      NA #3 Seed From Play-In
      Cloud9
      CN #3 Seed From Play-In
      EDward Gaming
      EU #3 Seed From Play-In
      G2 Esports
      TW #3 Seed From Play-In
      G-Rex

    Results

    Group Stage

    Group A

    Group A Standings
    1   Afreeca Freecs 4 - 2 67%
    2   G2 Esports 4 - 3 57%
    3   Flash Wolves 3 - 4 43%
    4   Phong Vũ Buffalo 2 - 4 33%
           
      1 - 1 2 - 0 1 - 1
      1 - 1 1 - 1 1 - 2
      0 - 2 1 - 1 1 - 1
      1 - 1 2 - 1 1 - 1
    []
    Group A Matches
    PVB   0 1   FW
    AFs   0 1   G2
    FW   1 0   AFs
    PVB   1 0   G2
    AFs   1 0   PVB
    G2   1 0   FW
    AFs   1 0   FW
    G2   1 0   PVB
    FW   1 0   G2
    PVB   0 1   AFs
    FW   0 1   PVB
    G2   0 1   AFs
    FW   0 1   G2

    Group B

    Group B Standings
    1   Royal Never Give Up 5 - 2 71%
    2   Cloud9 4 - 3 57%
    3   Team Vitality 3 - 3 50%
    4   Gen.G 1 - 5 17%
           
      0 - 2 0 - 2 1 - 1
      2 - 0 1 - 1 2 - 1
      2 - 0 1 - 1 0 - 2
      1 - 1 1 - 2 2 - 0
    []
    Group B Matches
    RNG   1 0   C9
    GEN   0 1   VIT
    VIT   0 1   C9
    GEN   0 1   RNG
    RNG   1 0   VIT
    C9   0 1   GEN
    VIT   1 0   RNG
    GEN   0 1   C9
    VIT   1 0   GEN
    C9   1 0   RNG
    C9   1 0   VIT
    RNG   1 0   GEN
    RNG   1 0   C9

    Group C

    Group C Standings
    1   KT Rolster 5 - 1 83%
    2   EDward Gaming 4 - 2 67%
    3   Team Liquid 3 - 3 50%
    4   MAD Team 0 - 6 0%
           
      2 - 0 2 - 0 1 - 1
      0 - 2 0 - 2 0 - 2
      0 - 2 2 - 0 1 - 1
      1 - 1 2 - 0 1 - 1
    []
    Group C Matches
    KT   1 0   TL
    EDG   1 0   MAD
    MAD   0 1   KT
    TL   0 1   EDG
    TL   1 0   MAD
    KT   1 0   EDG
    TL   0 1   KT
    MAD   0 1   EDG
    MAD   0 1   TL
    EDG   1 0   KT
    EDG   0 1   TL
    KT   1 0   MAD

    Group D

    Group D Standings
    1   Fnatic 6 - 1 86%
    2   Invictus Gaming 5 - 2 71%
    3   100 Thieves 2 - 4 33%
    4   G-Rex 0 - 6 0%
           
      0 - 2 0 - 2 2 - 0
      2 - 0 2 - 1 2 - 0
      2 - 0 1 - 2 2 - 0
      0 - 2 0 - 2 0 - 2
    []
    Group D Matches
    100   0 1   FNC
    iG   1 0   GRX
    FNC   0 1   iG
    100   1 0   GRX
    iG   1 0   100
    GRX   0 1   FNC
    FNC   1 0   100
    GRX   0 1   iG
    FNC   1 0   GRX
    100   0 1   iG
    GRX   0 1   100
    iG   0 1   FNC
    FNC   1 0   iG

    Player of the Game


    Knockout Stage

      Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                         
        AFs 0
        C9 3
        C9 0
        FNC 3
        FNC 3
        EDG 1
        FNC 0
        iG 3
        RNG 2
        G2 3
        G2 0
        iG 3
        KT 2
        iG 3

    Player of the Game

    Regional Distribution

    • Teams
    • Players
      NA EUKRCNTWBRCISOCESEAJPLANLASTRVN
    Play-In R1
    111111111111
    Play-In R2
    11111111
    Groups
    333331
    Quarterfinals
    1223
    Semifinals
    121
    Finals
    11
    Winner
    1
      AR AMAUBEBRBGCACLCNCOHRDKFRITJPMYNZPEPHPLPTRUKRSETWTHTRUAUSVEVN
    Play-In R1
    214513411231131391343231
    Play-In R2
    12411333129123231
    Groups
    1131215111312721165
    Quarterfinals
    11112151117213
    Semifinals
    11131511423
    Finals
    1132131
    Winner
    32
    Note: Country of Birth is used. Only the players who played a game will be counted.
    • Haro is added for Play-In Rounds 1 & 2
    • UDYSOF is added for Play-In Round 1
    • Svenskeren is added for Play-In Round 2

    Schedule & VODs

    • Play-In R1D1
    • Play-In R1D2
    • Play-In R1D3
    • Play-In R1D4
    • Play-In R2
    • Groups D1
    • Groups D2
    • Groups D3
    • Groups D4
    • Groups D5
    • Groups D6
    • Groups D7
    • Groups D8
    • Playoffs
    Play-In Round 1
    Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
    Group C
    C9  
    vs.   KBM
    2018-10-01 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 1 1 -
    Group D
    GMB  
    vs.   GRX
    2018-10-01 01:00 04:00 10:00 18:00 1 1 -
    Group C
    DNG  
    vs.   KBM
    2018-10-01 02:00 05:00 11:00 19:00 1 1 -
    Group D
    GRX  
    vs.   KLG
    2018-10-01 03:00 06:00 12:00 20:00 1 1 -
    Group C
    DNG  
    vs.   C9
    2018-10-01 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 1 1 -
    Group D
    GMB  
    vs.   KLG
    2018-10-01 05:00 08:00 14:00 22:00 1 1 -
    Play-In Round 1
    Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
    Group A
    EDG  
    vs.   INF CR
    2018-10-02 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 1 1 -
    Group B
    G2  
    vs.   SUP
    2018-10-02 01:00 04:00 10:00 18:00 1 1 -
    Group A
    DW  
    vs.   INF CR
    2018-10-02 02:00 05:00 11:00 19:00 1 1 -
    Group B
    ASC  
    vs.   SUP
    2018-10-02 03:00 06:00 12:00 20:00 1 1 -
    Group A
    DW  
    vs.   EDG
    2018-10-02 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 1 1 -
    Group B
    ASC  
    vs.   G2
    2018-10-02 05:00 08:00 14:00 22:00 1 1 -
    Play-In Round 1
    Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
    Group D
    GRX  
    vs.   GMB
    2018-10-03 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 1 1 -
    Group C
    KBM  
    vs.   DNG
    2018-10-03 01:00 04:00 10:00 18:00 1 1 -
    Group D
    KLG  
    vs.   GMB
    2018-10-03 02:00 05:00 11:00 19:00 1 1 -
    Group C
    KBM  
    vs.   C9
    2018-10-03 03:00 06:00 12:00 20:00 1 1 -
    Group D
    KLG  
    vs.   GRX
    2018-10-03 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 1 1 -
    Group C
    C9  
    vs.   DNG
    2018-10-03 05:00 08:00 14:00 22:00 1 1 -
    Tiebreak
    DNG  
    vs.   KBM
    2018-10-03 06:00 09:00 15:00 23:00 1 1 -
    Play-In Round 1
    Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
    Group B
    SUP  
    vs.   G2
    2018-10-04 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 1 1 -
    Group A
    INF CR  
    vs.   EDG
    2018-10-04 01:00 04:00 10:00 18:00 1 1 -
    Group B
    SUP  
    vs.   ASC
    2018-10-04 02:00 05:00 11:00 19:00 1 1 -
    Group A
    INF CR  
    vs.   DW
    2018-10-04 03:00 06:00 12:00 20:00 1 1 -
    Group B
    G2  
    vs.   ASC
    2018-10-04 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 1 1 -
    Group A
    EDG  
    vs.   DW
    2018-10-04 05:00 08:00 14:00 22:00 1 1 -
    Tiebreak
    SUP  
    vs.   G2
    2018-10-04 06:00 09:00 15:00 23:00 1 1 -
    Play-In Knockouts
    Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
    Match 1
    C9  
    vs.   GMB
    2018-10-06 21:00 00:00 06:00 13:00 12345 12345 -
    Match 2
    EDG  
    vs.   DNG
    2018-10-06 01:00 04:00 10:00 17:00 123 123 -
    Match 3
    G2  
    vs.   INF CR
    2018-10-07 21:00 00:00 06:00 13:00 1234 1234 -
    Match 4
    GRX  
    vs.   SUP
    2018-10-07 01:00 04:00 10:00 17:00 1234 1234 -
    Group Stage
    Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
    Group C
    KT  
    vs.   TL
    2018-10-10 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 1 1 -
    Group C
    EDG  
    vs.   MAD
    2018-10-10 01:00 04:00 10:00 18:00 1 1 -
    Group A
    PVB  
    vs.   FW
    2018-10-10 02:00 05:00 11:00 19:00 1 1 -
    Group A
    AFs  
    vs.   G2
    2018-10-10 03:00 06:00 12:00 20:00 1 1 -
    Group B
    RNG  
    vs.   C9
    2018-10-10 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 1 1 -
    Group B
    GEN  
    vs.   VIT
    2018-10-10 05:00 08:00 14:00 22:00 1 1 -
    Group Stage
    Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
    Group A
    FW  
    vs.   AFs
    2018-10-11 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 1 1 -
    Group A
    PVB  
    vs.   G2
    2018-10-11 01:00 04:00 10:00 18:00 1 1 -
    Group D
    100  
    vs.   FNC
    2018-10-11 02:00 05:00 11:00 19:00 1 1 -
    Group D
    iG  
    vs.   GRX
    2018-10-11 03:00 06:00 12:00 20:00 1 1 -
    Group B
    VIT  
    vs.   C9
    2018-10-11 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 1 1 -
    Group B
    GEN  
    vs.   RNG
    2018-10-11 05:00 08:00 14:00 22:00 1 1 -
    Group Stage
    Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
    Group C
    MAD  
    vs.   KT
    2018-10-12 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 1 1 -
    Group C
    TL  
    vs.   EDG
    2018-10-12 01:00 04:00 10:00 18:00 1 1 -
    Group D
    FNC  
    vs.   iG
    2018-10-12 02:00 05:00 11:00 19:00 1 1 -
    Group D
    100  
    vs.   GRX
    2018-10-12 03:00 06:00 12:00 20:00 1 1 -
    Group B
    RNG  
    vs.   VIT
    2018-10-12 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 1 -- -
    Group B
    C9  
    vs.   GEN
    2018-10-12 05:00 08:00 14:00 22:00 1 1 -
    Group Stage
    Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
    Group A
    AFs  
    vs.   PVB
    2018-10-13 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 1 1 -
    Group A
    G2  
    vs.   FW
    2018-10-13 01:00 04:00 10:00 18:00 1 1 -
    Group D
    iG  
    vs.   100
    2018-10-13 02:00 05:00 11:00 19:00 1 1 -
    Group D
    GRX  
    vs.   FNC
    2018-10-13 03:00 06:00 12:00 20:00 1 1 -
    Group C
    TL  
    vs.   MAD
    2018-10-13 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 1 1 -
    Group C
    KT  
    vs.   EDG
    2018-10-13 05:00 08:00 14:00 22:00 1 1 -
    Group Stage
    Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
    Group B
    VIT  
    vs.   RNG
    2018-10-14 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 1 1 -
    Group B
    GEN  
    vs.   C9
    2018-10-14 01:00 04:00 10:00 18:00 1 1 -
    Group B
    VIT  
    vs.   GEN
    2018-10-14 02:00 05:00 11:00 19:00 1 1 -
    Group B
    C9  
    vs.   RNG
    2018-10-14 03:00 06:00 12:00 20:00 1 1 -
    Group B
    C9  
    vs.   VIT
    2018-10-14 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 1 1 -
    Group B
    RNG  
    vs.   GEN
    2018-10-14 05:00 08:00 14:00 22:00 1 1 -
    Tiebreak
    RNG  
    vs.   C9
    2018-10-14 06:00 09:00 15:00 23:00 1 1 -
    Group Stage
    Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
    Group A
    AFs  
    vs.   FW
    2018-10-15 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 1 -- -
    Group A
    G2  
    vs.   PVB
    2018-10-15 01:00 04:00 10:00 18:00 1 1 -
    Group A
    FW  
    vs.   G2
    2018-10-15 02:00 05:00 11:00 19:00 1 1 -
    Group A
    PVB  
    vs.   AFs
    2018-10-15 03:00 06:00 12:00 20:00 1 1 -
    Group A
    FW  
    vs.   PVB
    2018-10-15 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 1 1 -
    Group A
    G2  
    vs.   AFs
    2018-10-15 05:00 08:00 14:00 22:00 1 1 -
    Tiebreak
    FW  
    vs.   G2
    2018-10-15 06:00 09:00 15:00 23:00 1 1 -
    Group Stage
    Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
    Group C
    TL  
    vs.   KT
    2018-10-16 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 1 1 -
    Group C
    MAD  
    vs.   EDG
    2018-10-16 01:00 04:00 10:00 18:00 1 1 -
    Group C
    MAD  
    vs.   TL
    2018-10-16 02:00 05:00 11:00 19:00 1 1 -
    Group C
    EDG  
    vs.   KT
    2018-10-16 03:00 06:00 12:00 20:00 1 1 -
    Group C
    EDG  
    vs.   TL
    2018-10-16 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 1 1 -
    Group C
    KT  
    vs.   MAD
    2018-10-16 05:00 08:00 14:00 22:00 1 1 -
    Group Stage
    Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
    Group D
    FNC  
    vs.   100
    2018-10-17 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 1 1 -
    Group D
    GRX  
    vs.   iG
    2018-10-17 01:00 04:00 10:00 18:00 1 1 -
    Group D
    FNC  
    vs.   GRX
    2018-10-17 02:00 05:00 11:00 19:00 1 1 -
    Group D
    100  
    vs.   iG
    2018-10-17 03:00 06:00 12:00 20:00 1 1 -
    Group D
    GRX  
    vs.   100
    2018-10-17 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 1 1 -
    Group D
    iG  
    vs.   FNC
    2018-10-17 05:00 08:00 14:00 22:00 1 1 -
    Tiebreak
    FNC  
    vs.   iG
    2018-10-17 06:00 09:00 15:00 23:00 1 1 -
    Group Stage
    Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
    QF
    KT  
    vs.   iG
    2018-10-20 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 12345 12345 -
    QF
    RNG  
    vs.   G2
    2018-10-20 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 12345 12345 -
    QF
    AFs  
    vs.   C9
    2018-10-21 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 123 123 -
    QF
    FNC  
    vs.   EDG
    2018-10-21 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 1234 1234 -
    SF
    G2  
    vs.   iG
    2018-10-27 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 123 123 -
    SF
    C9  
    vs.   FNC
    2018-10-28 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 123 123 -
    Final
    FNC  
    vs.   iG
    2018-11-03 23:00 02:00 08:00 16:00 123 123 -

    References