World Championship Season 3

From League of Legends Wiki
(Redirected from Season 3 World Championship)
Jump to: navigation, search

Template:S3 Worlds Tabs

Season 3 World Championship
2013wc.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Riot Games
Sponsor: Logitech
AzubuTV
Alienware
Plantronics
American Express Serve
Event Type: Offline
Country United States USA
Format: Groupstage + Single Elim. Bracket
Prize pool: $2,050,000
Start Date: 2013-09-15
End Date: 2013-10-04
Links: Website

The Season 3 World Championship was a tournament to crown the League of Legends Season 3 world champions. The playoffs were held in North America with the Grand final being held in the Staples Center on the 4th of October 2013. The winning team was SK Telecom T1 and along with being crowned the Season 3 world champion, walked off with the Summoner’s Cup and $1 million. 14 teams from North America, Korea, China, Southeast Asia, Europe, and one of the emerging League of Legends territories measured up at the World Playoffs after having qualified through their regional competitions. [1] Tickets were scheduled to go on sale on August 15 at 12PM PDT / 21:00 CEST, but due to unexpected circumstances, ticket sales were delayed to a later date. Tickets resumed sales on August 24th, with the Finals being sold out in an hour. [2][3]

Overview

Commencing the 15th of September, the 14 teams played in Los Angeles for the playoffs. The tournament consisted of a group stage and two single-elimination rounds which were held in a Los Angeles Studio with live audience. The semi-finals were held at the Galen Center, with the Finals being held at the Staples Center.[4] The english stream were cast by Phreak, Jatt, Kobe, Deman, Joe Miller, Qu1ksh0t and Rivington.[5] The host was sjokz. The casters were joined by Krepo, Doublelift, MonteCristo, Deficio, Snoopeh, Nien, ZionSpartan, Ocelote and Voyboy at the analysts desk.[6]

Location Addresses

  • Studio (Group Stages & Quarter-Finals): 9336 West Washington Boulevard, Culver City, CA, 90232
  • Galen Center (Semi-Finals): 3400 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles, CA
  • Staples Center (Finals): 1111 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles, CA

Format

  • Fourteen Teams
  • Four teams receive direct entry into Quarter-finals through All-Star performances (#1 from North America, SEA Taiwan/HK, China, and Korea)
  • Remaining ten teams will be divided into two groups of five
  • Group stage is double round robin, Best of One matches
  • Top two teams of each group advance to the Quarter-final stage
  • Quarter-final matches will be Best of Three
  • Semi-finals and Grand Finals will be Best of Five

Prize Pool

$2,050,000 USD (Approximately €1,509,890 EUR) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1st $ 1,000,000 € 754,488 SKT T1logo std.png SK Telecom T1
Silver.png 2nd $ 250,000 € 188,622 Royallogo std.png Royal Club
SF.png 3rd-4th $ 150,000 € 113,173 NJBSlogo std.png NaJin Black Sword
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
5th-8th $ 75,000 € 56,587 GABlogo std.png Gamania Bears
Gambitlogo std.png Gambit Gaming
OMGlogo std.png Oh My God
C9logo std.png Cloud9
9th-10th $ 45,000 € 33,952 File:LDlogo std.png Lemondogs
Samsunglogo std.png Samsung Ozone
11th-12th $ 30,000 € 22,635 TSMlogo std.png Team SoloMid
File:Vlogo std.png Team Vulcun
13th-14th $ 25,000 € 18,862 GG.EUlogo std.png GamingGear.eu
Mineskilogo std.png Mineski

Participants

  • Southeast Asia: (2013-08-17 to 2013-08-18) Southeast Asian Regional Finals – 1 team
  • International Wildcard: (2013-08-21 to 2013-08-23) Gamescom 2013 – 1 team
  • Europe: (2013-08-23 to 2013-08-25) EU LCS Playoffs (Gamescom 2013) – 3 teams
  • Taiwan/Hong Kong/Macau: (2013-08-29) Taiwan Regional Finals – 1 team
  • North America: (2013-08-30 to 2013-09-01) NA LCS Playoffs – 3 teams
  • Korea: (2013-09-04 to 2013-09-07) OGN/NLB Circuit Points – 3 teams
  • Mainland China: (2013-09-07 to 2013-09-08) Season 3 China Regional Finals – 2 teams

Korea received an additional team slot compared to the Season 2 World Championship after the Korean Team won the All-Star Tournament in Shanghai 2013.

Quarterfinal Teams

Taiwan/HK/Macau Champion

Gamania Bears
Gama Bears.png
Taiwan Steak  
Taiwan Winds
Taiwan Maple
Taiwan NL
Taiwan SwordArt
[Show/Hide Roster]


Korea Circuit 1st Place

NaJin Black Sword
NJBS logo 200.png
South Korea Expession  
South Korea watch
South Korea Nagne
South Korea PraY
South Korea Cain
[Show/Hide Roster]


Chinese Champion

Royal Club
Royal Clublogo square.png
China GoDlike  
China Lucky
Hong Kong Wh1t3zZ
China Uzi
Hong Kong Tabe
[Show/Hide Roster]


North American Champion

Cloud 9
Cloud9logo square.png
USA Balls  
USA Meteos
USA Hai
USA Sneaky
USA LemonNation
[Show/Hide Roster]

Group Stage Teams

SEA Champion

Mineski
Mineski logo.png
Philippines Snoy  
Philippines Kaigu
Philippines Yume
Philippines Exo
Philippines Tgee
[Show/Hide Roster]


NA Runner-Up

Team SoloMid
Team SoloMidlogo square.png
USA Dyrus  
Canada TheOddOne
USA Reginald
Canada WildTurtle
USA Xpecial
[Show/Hide Roster]


NA 3rd Place

Team Vulcun
Team Vulcunlogo square.png
USA Sycho Sid  
Philippines Xmithie
USA mancloud
USA Zuna
Bulgaria BloodWater
[Show/Hide Roster]


International Wildcard

GamingGear.eu
GGeu logo 150.png
Lithuania Nbs  
Lithuania Alunir
Lithuania Mazzerin
Lithuania DeadlyBrother
Lithuania Inspirro
[Show/Hide Roster]

Korean Circuit Runner-Up

Samsung Ozone
Samsung Ozonelogo square.png
South Korea Looper  
South Korea DanDy
South Korea dade
South Korea imp
South Korea Mata
[Show/Hide Roster]


Korea Finals Champion

SK Telecom T1
SK Telecom T1logo square.png
South Korea Impact  
South Korea bengi
South Korea Faker
South Korea Piglet
South Korea PoohManDu
[Show/Hide Roster]


EU Champion

Fnatic
Fnatic logo.png
France sOAZ  
Finland Cyanide
Spain xPeke
Estonia puszu
France YellOwStaR
[Show/Hide Roster]


EU Runner-Up

Lemondogs
LD logo 150.png
Denmark Zorozero  
Germany dexter1
Norway Nukeduck
Netherlands Tabzz
Spain Mithy
[Show/Hide Roster]

EU 3rd Place

Gambit Gaming
Gambit150.png
Russia Darien  
Russia Diamondprox
Russia Alex Ich
Russia Genja
Estonia Voidle
[Show/Hide Roster]


Chinese Runner-up

OMG
Oh My Godlogo square.png
China Gogoing  
China LoveLin
China Cool
China san
China bigpomelo
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. SKT T1logo std.png SK Telecom T1 7-1
1. OMGlogo std.png Oh My God 7-1
3. File:LDlogo std.png Lemondogs 3-5
4. TSMlogo std.png Team SoloMid 2-6
5. GG.EUlogo std.png GamingGear.eu 1-7
[]
Group A Matches
GG.EU GG.EUlogo std.png 0 1 TSMlogo std.png TSM
SKT T1 SKT T1logo std.png 1 0 38px LD
TSM TSMlogo std.png 0 1 OMGlogo std.png OMG
LD 38px 1 0 GG.EUlogo std.png GG.EU
OMG OMGlogo std.png 1 0 SKT T1logo std.png SKT T1
LD 38px 0 1 OMGlogo std.png OMG
SKT T1 SKT T1logo std.png 1 0 GG.EUlogo std.png GG.EU
TSM TSMlogo std.png 1 0 38px LD
GG.EU GG.EUlogo std.png 0 1 OMGlogo std.png OMG
SKT T1 SKT T1logo std.png 1 0 TSMlogo std.png TSM
LD 38px 0 1 SKT T1logo std.png SKT T1
OMG OMGlogo std.png 1 0 GG.EUlogo std.png GG.EU
TSM TSMlogo std.png 0 1 SKT T1logo std.png SKT T1
GG.EU GG.EUlogo std.png 0 1 38px LD
OMG OMGlogo std.png 1 0 TSMlogo std.png TSM
LD 38px 1 0 TSMlogo std.png TSM
GG.EU GG.EUlogo std.png 0 1 SKT T1logo std.png SKT T1
OMG OMGlogo std.png 1 0 38px LD
TSM TSMlogo std.png 0 1 GG.EUlogo std.png GG.EU
SKT T1 SKT T1logo std.png 1 0 OMGlogo std.png OMG
Group B
1. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 7-1
2. Gambitlogo std.png Gambit Gaming 5-3
3. Samsunglogo std.png Samsung Ozone 5-3
4. File:Vlogo std.png Team Vulcun 3-5
5. Mineskilogo std.png Mineski 0-8
[]
Group B Matches
V 38px 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Gambit Gambitlogo std.png 1 0 Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
SSO Samsunglogo std.png 1 0 38px V
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Gambit Gambitlogo std.png 1 0 Samsunglogo std.png SSO
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png 0 1 Samsunglogo std.png SSO
V 38px 0 1 Gambitlogo std.png Gambit
SSO Samsunglogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png 0 1 38px V
Fnatic Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Gambitlogo std.png Gambit
SSO Samsunglogo std.png 1 0 Gambitlogo std.png Gambit
Fnatic Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 38px V
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png 0 1 Gambitlogo std.png Gambit
Fnatic Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Samsunglogo std.png SSO
V 38px 1 0 Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
Gambit Gambitlogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
V 38px 0 1 Samsunglogo std.png SSO
Fnatic Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
Gambit Gambitlogo std.png 1 0 38px V
SSO Samsunglogo std.png 1 0 Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
  Tie Breaker
     
   Samsunglogo std.png SSO 0
   Gambitlogo std.png Gambit 1

Bracket Stage

Members from each qualified team for the Season 3 World Championship Bracket Stage
Left to right: Alex Ich, SSONG, Hai, xPeke, San, PoohManDu, Tabe, Winds
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  GABlogo std.png GAB 0
  SKT T1logo std.png SKT T1 2
  SKT T1logo std.png SKT T1 3
  NJBSlogo std.png NJBS 2
  NJBSlogo std.png NJBS 2
  Gambitlogo std.png Gambit 1
  SKT T1logo std.png SKT T1 3
  Royallogo std.png Royal 0
  Royallogo std.png Royal 2
  OMGlogo std.png OMG 0
  Royallogo std.png Royal 3
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 1
  C9logo std.png C9 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2


For full picks, bans, and match statistics click here

Schedule/VODs

Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4

For non-English VODs, Click Here

Regional Distribution

Template:RegionDist/Regions Template:WC3RegionDist Template:WC3RegionDist Template:WC3RegionDist Template:WC3RegionDist Template:WC3RegionDist

See Also

External Links

References