Hey YOU, yeah YOU! Esportspedia is recruiting more contributors! Join our Discord server and apply to become part of our team, and gain valuable experience within esports and earn some awesome rewards! Apply now! We know you won't regret it!

IEM Season 7 Global Challenge Sao Paulo

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Template:IEM Season 7 Tabs

IEM Global Challenge Sao Paulo
ESL.png
League Information
Organizer:ESL
Event TypeOffline
CountryBrazil Brazil
Start Date2013-01-31
End Date2013-02-02

IEM Global Challenge Sao Paulo is the fifth event in the IEM Season VII circuit hosted and organized by ESL. It took place in Sao Paulo, Brazil at Campus Party. Eight qualified teams competed in a group stage and a single elimination bracket for a $ 50,000 prizepool and a direct seed into the IEM World Championship. The event was hosted by ReDeYe and the games were cast by Joe Miller, ButButButILY, Phreak and Rivington in English and by LeonButcher, Toboco and Gruntar in Portuguese.[1]

Overview

Format

  • Eight teams qualify
  • Top team qualifies for IEM World Championship
  • Eight teams divided into two groups of four
  • Group stage is round robin, best of one matches, top two advance to bracket stage
  • Bracket stage is single elimination, all matches are best of three
  • Matches are played on the v1.0.0.154 patch

Prize Pool

$44,000 USD (Approximately €32,951 EUR) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) IEM S7 Team
Gold.png 1st $ 15,500 Direct seed IMlogo std.png Incredible Miracle
Silver.png 2nd $ 8,500 +60 AnexisLogo std.png Anexis eSports
SF.png 3rd-4th $ 4,500 +35 MYMlogo std.png MeetYourMakers
M Spiritlogo std.png Millenium
5th-6th $ 3,000 +15 Insightlogo std.png Insight eSports
PaiNlogo std.png paiN Gaming
7th-8th $ 2,500 +10 Keydlogo std.png Keyd Team
NeXilogo std.png Nex Impetus

Participants

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. M Spiritlogo std.png Millenium 3-0
2. MYMlogo std.png MeetYourMakers 2-1
3. PaiNlogo std.png paiN Gaming 1-2
4. NeXilogo std.png Nex Impetus 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
PNG PaiNlogo std.png 1 0 NeXilogo std.png neXi
M M Spiritlogo std.png 1 0 MYMlogo std.png MYM
M M Spiritlogo std.png 1 0 NeXilogo std.png neXi
PNG PaiNlogo std.png 0 1 MYMlogo std.png MYM
neXi NeXilogo std.png 0 1 MYMlogo std.png MYM
PNG PaiNlogo std.png 0 1 M Spiritlogo std.png M
Group B
1. IMlogo std.png Incredible Miracle 2-1
2. AnexisLogo std.png Anexis eSports 2-1
3. Insightlogo std.png Insight eSports 1-2
4. Keydlogo std.png Keyd Team 1-2
[]
Group B Matches
Insight Insightlogo std.png 1 0 Keydlogo std.png Keyd
IM IMlogo std.png 1 0 AnexisLogo std.png Anexis
IM IMlogo std.png 0 1 Keydlogo std.png Keyd
Insight Insightlogo std.png 0 1 AnexisLogo std.png Anexis
Insight Insightlogo std.png 0 1 IMlogo std.png IM
Keyd Keydlogo std.png 0 1 AnexisLogo std.png Anexis


Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  M Spiritlogo std.png M 1
  AnexisLogo std.png Anexis 2
  AnexisLogo std.png Anexis 0
  IMlogo std.png IM 2
  IMlogo std.png IM 2
  MYMlogo std.png MYM 0
For full Picks and Bans, Click Here

View Games

VODs

Schedule

January 31st
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
PNG PaiNlogo std.png
vs. NeXilogo std.png neXi
2013-01-31 07:30 10:30 16:30 00:30 -- -- -
Group A
M M Spiritlogo std.png
vs. MYMlogo std.png MYM
2013-01-31 08:45 11:45 17:45 01:45 -- -- -
Group A
M M Spiritlogo std.png
vs. NeXilogo std.png neXi
2013-01-31 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
Group A
PNG PaiNlogo std.png
vs. MYMlogo std.png MYM
2013-01-31 11:15 14:15 20:15 04:15 -- -- -
Group A
neXi NeXilogo std.png
vs. MYMlogo std.png MYM
2013-01-31 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 -- -- -
Group A
PNG PaiNlogo std.png
vs. M Spiritlogo std.png M
2013-01-31 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 -- -- -


February 1st
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group B
Insight Insightlogo std.png
vs. Keydlogo std.png Keyd
2013-02-01 07:30 10:30 16:30 00:30 -- -- -
Group B
IM IMlogo std.png
vs. AnexisLogo std.png Anexis
2013-02-01 08:45 11:45 17:45 01:45 -- -- -
Group B
IM IMlogo std.png
vs. Keydlogo std.png Keyd
2013-02-01 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
Group B
Insight Insightlogo std.png
vs. AnexisLogo std.png Anexis
2013-02-01 11:15 14:15 20:15 04:15 -- -- -
Group B
Insight Insightlogo std.png
vs. IMlogo std.png IM
2013-02-01 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 -- -- -
Group B
Keyd Keydlogo std.png
vs. AnexisLogo std.png Anexis
2013-02-01 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 -- -- -


February 2nd
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Semifinals
M M Spiritlogo std.png
vs. AnexisLogo std.png Anexis
2013-02-02 06:00 09:00 15:00 23:00 -- -- -
Semifinals
IM IMlogo std.png
vs. MYMlogo std.png MYM
2013-02-02 09:30 12:30 18:30 02:30 -- -- -
Grand Final
Anexis AnexisLogo std.png
vs. IMlogo std.png IM
2013-02-02 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 -- -- -

Regional Distribution

Template:IEMWCRegionDist Template:IEMWCRegionDist Template:IEMWCRegionDist Template:IEMWCRegionDist

Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos

Articles and Interviews

External Links

References