Hey YOU, yeah YOU! Esportspedia is recruiting more contributors! Join our Discord server and apply to become part of our team, and gain valuable experience within esports and earn some awesome rewards! Apply now! We know you won't regret it!

IEM Season 7 Global Challenge Cologne

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Template:IEM Season 7 Tabs

IEM Global Challenge Cologne
ESL.png
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Event Type: Offline
Country: Germany Germany
Location: ESL Arena
Siegburger Str. 191
50679 Cologne
Prize pool: $ 44,000
Start Date: 2012-12-14
End Date: 2012-12-16
Links: Website


Overview

IEM Global Challenge Cologne is the an event hosted and organized by ESL that will take place at the ESL TV Studio in Cologne, Germany. It will be the third event of ESL's Season VII, after Gamescom and Singapore. Eight qualified teams will compete for $ 50,000 and a direct qualification to the Season VII finals at CeBIT. The event will be hosted by Salome "Soe" Gschwind-Penski and cast in English by Joe Miller, ButButButILY, Araneae, Deman, and Zenon and in German by carni and unso.[1]

Format

  • Eight teams qualify
  • Two groups of four
    • Group stage is round robin, best of one
    • In case of a tie, game time will be used to determine the winner
    • Top two teams of each group advance
  • Single elimination bracket
  • Bracket stage matches are best of three
  • Top team qualifies for IEM World Championship
  • All matches are played on Zed Patch

Prize Pool

$44,000 USD (Approximately €33,440 EUR) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) IEM S7 Team
Gold.png 1st $ 15,500 € 11,780 Direct seed SKT T1logo std.png SK Telecom T1
Silver.png 2nd $ 8,500 € 6,460 +60 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
SF.png 3rd-4th $ 4,500 € 3,420 +35 MYMlogo std.png MeetYourMakers
CJlogo std.png CJ Entus
5th-6th $ 3,000 € 2,280 +15 CLG EUlogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming Europe
M Spiritlogo std.png Millenium
7th-8th $ 2,500 € 1,900 +10 Blanklogo std.png Not found
Mouzlogo std.png mousesports

*Converted prizes calculated on December 14th, 2012 with a currency rate of 1 USD = 0.76 EUR provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Participants

Team ALTERNATE
Team ALTERNATElogo square.png
Germany Kerp  
Sweden Kottenx
Germany ForellenLord
Netherlands Metalx
Germany SAND
[Show/Hide Roster]
Fnatic
Fnatic logo.png
France sOAZ  
Finland Cyanide
Spain xPeke
Sweden Rekkles
Germany nRated
[Show/Hide Roster]
MeetYourMakers
MYM logo square.png
Poland Kubon  
Poland Mokatte
Poland Czaru
Poland Makler
Poland Libik
[Show/Hide Roster]
Millenium
Mil logo125.png
Lithuania Angush  
Belgium ImSoFresh
Netherlands Tabzz
Poland Creaton
France Haydal
[Show/Hide Roster]
mousesports
Mousesports150.png
Sweden Jwaow  
Poland Dedrayon
Germany MoMa
Germany Prothana
Germany Pheilox
[Show/Hide Roster]
CJ Entus
CJ Entuslogo square.png
South Korea LongPanda  
South Korea inSec
South Korea dade
South Korea Space
South Korea kkinsh
[Show/Hide Roster]
SK Telecom T1
SK Telecom T1logo square.png
South Korea Reapered  
South Korea H0R0
South Korea MighTiLy
South Korea UandME
South Korea StarLast
[Show/Hide Roster]
1 Team FeaR replaces CLG Prime as they were unable to participate. [2]
2 Absolute Legends NA and Team Dynamic replace Team Dignitas and Team FeaR as they were unable to participate. [3]
3 Taipei Assassins were unable to participate and were replaced by CLG EU. [4][5]
4 CJ Entus and mousesports replace Absolute Legends NA and Team Dynamic as they were unable to participate.[6]
5 Millenium acquires Eclypsia roster between qualifiers and the event.
6 SK Telecom T1 acquires Eat Sleep Game roster between qualifiers and the event.

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 3-0
2. SKT T1logo std.png SK Telecom T1 2-1
3. M Spiritlogo std.png Millenium 1-2
4. Mouzlogo std.png mousesports 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
SKT T1 SKT T1logo std.png 1 0 Mouzlogo std.png mouz
M M Spiritlogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
SKT T1 SKT T1logo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
M M Spiritlogo std.png 1 0 Mouzlogo std.png mouz
SKT T1 SKT T1logo std.png 1 0 M Spiritlogo std.png M
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Mouzlogo std.png mouz
Group B
1. MYMlogo std.png MeetYourMakers 3-0
2. CJlogo std.png CJ Entus 2-1
3. CLG EUlogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming Europe 1-2
4. Blanklogo std.png Not found 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
MYM MYMlogo std.png 1 0 CLG EUlogo std.png CLG EU
CJ CJlogo std.png 1 0 Blanklogo std.png none
MYM MYMlogo std.png 1 0 Blanklogo std.png none
CJ CJlogo std.png 1 0 CLG EUlogo std.png CLG EU
MYM MYMlogo std.png 1 0 CJlogo std.png CJ
CLG EU CLG EUlogo std.png 1 0 Blanklogo std.png none


Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2
  CJlogo std.png CJ 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1
  SKT T1logo std.png SKT T1 2
  SKT T1logo std.png SKT T1 2
  MYMlogo std.png MYM 0
For detailed picks & bans, Click Here

Catch-the-Teemo Showmatch

  Showmatch
     
   Blanklogo std.png none 0
   Blanklogo std.png none 1
Team Rosters
Team Riot Team ESL
aBhorsenRpPoints.png Esltumbnail.pngCarmac
Yellowpete38px 38pxFroggen
TabzzMilllogo std.png Atnlogo std.pngKottenx
Krepo38px 38pxWickd
ImSoFreshMilllogo std.png 38pxSnoopeh

View Games

Streams

VODs

Schedule

Template:GameSchedule
Template:GameSchedule
Template:GameSchedule
Template:GameSchedule
Template:GameSchedule
Template:GameSchedule
Template:GameSchedule
Template:GameSchedule
Template:GameSchedule
Template:GameSchedule
Template:GameSchedule
Template:GameSchedule
Template:GameSchedule
Template:GameSchedule
Template:GameSchedule

Regional Distribution

Template:RegionDist2 Template:RegionDist2 Template:RegionDist2 Template:RegionDist2

Additional Content

Videos and Photos

Articles

External Links

References