Hey YOU, yeah YOU! Esportspedia is recruiting more contributors! Join our Discord server and apply to become part of our team, and gain valuable experience within esports and earn some awesome rewards! Apply now! We know you won't regret it!

IEM Season 9 World Championship

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Template:IEM Season IX Tabs

IEM Season IX - World Championship
IEM 9 Katowice.jpg
League Information
Organizer:ESL
SponsorBenQ
HyperX
Intel
GIGABYTE
ROCCAT
Event TypeOffline
CountryPoland Poland
Start date2015-03-13
End date2015-03-15

The IEM Season IX World Championship was the final event of Intel Extreme Masters Season IX. It took place at the Spodek Arena in Katowice, Poland alongside Counter Strike: Global Offensive, Hearthstone: Heroes of WarCraft, and StarCraft II events.

The Intel Extreme Masters World Championship is one of the few international tournaments alongside Worlds and All-Star. The ninth edition included this casting lineup:

  • Will "Chobra" Cho, host/translator
  • Eefje "sjokz" Depoortere, analysis host
  • Joe Miller, caster/analyst
  • Erik "DoA" Lonnquist, caster/analyst
  • Christopher "MonteCristo" Mykles, caster/analyst
  • Trevor "Quickshot" Henry, caster/analyst
  • Martin "Deficio" Lynge, caster/analyst
  • Alberto "Crumbzz" Rengifo, caster/analyst

By winning the event, Team SoloMid became the first North American team to win an international event with Korean teams present since Chicks Dig ELO (which had included Reginald and Dyrus) at the 2011 World Cyber Games and the first Western team to do so since Gambit Gaming in Katowice two years earlier.

Format

  • 8 teams
    • 4 winners from each of the IEM Season IX tournaments.
    • 4 invited teams from LCS EU, LCS NA and LCK.
      • 1st place EU and NA LCS teams after Week 5
      • 1st and 2nd place LCK teams after Week 6
  • Group Stage, 2 groups of 4
    • Double Elimination
    • Each match is Best of One.
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Playoff bracket.
  • Playoff bracket
    • Single Elimination
    • Semifinals are Best of Three.
    • Grand Final is Best of Five.
  • All matches are played on patch V5.4

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Prize Pool

$ 183,414 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Team
Gold.png$ 108,414 € 103,280.6 TSMlogo std.png Team SoloMid
Silver.png$ 30,000 € 28,579.5 WElogo std.png Team WE
SF.png$ 15,000 € 14,289.75 GETlogo std.png GE Tigers
Blanklogo std.png Not found
5-6th$ 5,000 € 4,763.25 SKlogo std.png SK Gaming
CJlogo std.png CJ Entus
7-8th$ 2,500 € 2,381.63 C9logo std.png Cloud9
Gambitlogo std.png Gambit Gaming

Results

Group Stage

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Qualified
                       
Winner's bracket
  C9logo std.png C9 0
  GETlogo std.png GET 1
  GETlogo std.png GET 1
  SKlogo std.png SK 0
  SKlogo std.png SK 1
  Yoe.FWlogo std.png yoe.FW 0
  GETlogo std.png GET
Q
  Yoe.FWlogo std.png yoe.FW
Q
Loser's bracket
  SKlogo std.png SK 0
  C9logo std.png C9 0
  Yoe.FWlogo std.png yoe.FW 1
  Yoe.FWlogo std.png yoe.FW 1

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Qualified
                       
Winner's bracket
  Gambit Esports logo25.png GMB 0
  CJlogo std.png CJ 1
  CJlogo std.png CJ 0
  TSMlogo std.png TSM 1
  TSMlogo std.png TSM 1
  WElogo std.png WE 0
  TSMlogo std.png TSM
Q
  WElogo std.png WE
Q
Loser's bracket
  CJlogo std.png CJ 0
  Gambit Esports logo25.png GMB 0
  WElogo std.png WE 1
  WElogo std.png WE 1

Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  TSMlogo std.png TSM 2
  Yoe.FWlogo std.png yoe.FW 1
  TSMlogo std.png TSM 3
  WElogo std.png WE 0
  GETlogo std.png GET 1
  WElogo std.png WE 2

View Games

Schedule/VODs

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Finals
Day 1
Round Match Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Opening Ceremony Opening Ceremony 2015-03-13 04:45 07:45 12:45 20:45 -- -- -
Group A W1
C9 C9logo std.png
vs. GETlogo std.png GET
2015-03-13 05:00 08:00 13:00 21:00 1 -- Reddit
Group A W1
SK SKlogo std.png
vs. Yoe.FWlogo std.png yoe.FW
2015-03-13 06:10 09:10 14:10 22:10 1 -- Reddit
Group A W2
GET GETlogo std.png
vs. SKlogo std.png SK
2015-03-13 07:20 10:20 15:20 23:20 1 -- Reddit
Group A L1
C9 C9logo std.png
vs. Yoe.FWlogo std.png yoe.FW
2015-03-13 08:30 11:30 16:30 00:30 1 -- Reddit
Group B W1
Gambit Gambitlogo std.png
vs. CJlogo std.png CJ
2015-03-13 09:40 12:40 17:40 01:40 1 -- Reddit
Group B W1
TSM TSMlogo std.png
vs. WElogo std.png WE
2015-03-13 10:50 13:50 18:50 02:50 1 -- Reddit
Group B W2
TSM TSMlogo std.png
vs. CJlogo std.png CJ
2015-03-13 12:00 15:00 20:00 04:00 1 -- Reddit
Group B L1
WE WElogo std.png
vs. Gambitlogo std.png Gambit
2015-03-13 13:10 16:10 21:10 05:10 1 -- Reddit
Day 2
Round Match Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A L2
SK SKlogo std.png
vs. Yoe.FWlogo std.png yoe.FW
2015-03-14 05:00 08:00 13:00 21:00 1 -- Reddit
Group B L2
CJ CJlogo std.png
vs. WElogo std.png WE
2015-03-14 06:10 09:10 14:10 22:10 1 -- Reddit
Semifinals
TSM TSMlogo std.png
vs. Yoe.FWlogo std.png yoe.FW
2015-03-14 07:30 10:30 15:30 23:30 123 -- Reddit
Semifinals
GET GETlogo std.png
vs. WElogo std.png WE
2015-03-14 10:45 13:45 18:45 02:45 123 -- Reddit
Finals
Round Match Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Finals
TSM TSMlogo std.png
vs. WElogo std.png WE
2015-03-15 10:00 13:00 18:00 02:00 12345 -- Reddit

Regional Distribution

  China EuropeNorth AmericaKoreaTaiwan
Invited
12221
Semifinals
1111
Finals
11
Winner
1

Additional Content

Articles

  • Preview
  • During
  • Recap

Interviews

Videos

See Also

External Links

References