CLG Premier Series

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Template:IPL Tabs

CLG Premier Series
Cpslogolarge.png
League Information
Organizer: Counter Logic Gaming
WellPlayed.org
Server: North America
Event Type: Online
Format: Group Stage into Double Elimination
Prize pool: $5,050
Start Date: 2013-01-28
End Date: 2013-02-04
Links: Website
Template:TOCRWI

The CLG Premier Series is the first of a planned series of online tournaments organized by Counter Logic Gaming and WellPlayed.org. The top sixteen from the teams that register, based on the North American 5v5 Team Ladder at January 21st 2013, will qualify to compete for the $ 5,050 prize pool and a seed into IPL 6.[1][2] The tournament hopes to promote increased usage of the North American 5v5 ladder and vitalize the North American competitive scene.[3]

Overview

The games will be cast by MonteCristo, Torch and Optimus Tom along with members of Counter Logic Gaming.

Format

  • Registration is open to all teams
  • Top 16 non-LCS teams from those that register will qualify
  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four teams each
    • Decider format
      • All matches are best of 1, teams with 2 wins advance, teams with 2 losses are eliminated
    • Top two teams of each group advance
  • Bracket Stage
    • Double elimination bracket with eight teams starting in the winner's bracket
    • All matches are best of three
    • Winner's bracket champion and loser's bracket champion face off in the Grand Finals with the former having to win one best of three and latter having to win two

Prize Pool

$5,050 USD and a seed into IPL6 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize Prize Team
Gold.png 1st $ 2,500 IPL 6 seed Crs Acadlogo std.png Curse Academy
Silver.png 2nd $ 1,250 AClogo std.png Azure Cats
Bronze.png 3rd $ 650 Dirtnaplogo std.png Dirt Nap Gaming
Copper.png 4th $ 650 Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas

Participants

North America (16)
Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas1 File:HRGlogo std.png High Rollers Gaming CoL Acadlogo std.png compLexity Academy Logo std2.png DVS Spark
Logo std2.png Team Normal Stars 1TPlogo std.png 1 Trick Ponies TSBlogo std.png The Salad Bar Logo std2.png Team Try Again
AClogo std.png Azure Cats2 FLFGlogo std.png Falafel Gaming TDTVlogo std.png Team TowerDiveTV FXOlogo std.png FXOpen e-Sports
Dirtnaplogo std.png Dirt Nap Gaming Logo std2.png Teen Titanz Logo std2.png Serenus Gaming Crs Acadlogo std.png Curse Academy
1 Team Dignitas acquires roster of Pulse Esports during bracket stage.
2 Azure Gaming acquires roster of Cutest of Cats.

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Logo std2.png Team Normal Stars 2-0
2. Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas 2-1
3. TSBlogo std.png The Salad Bar 1-2
4. File:HRGlogo std.png High Rollers Gaming 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
TSB TSBlogo std.png 0 1 Dignitaslogo std.png d
TNS Logo std2.png 1 0 38px HRG
TNS Logo std2.png 1 0 Dignitaslogo std.png d
HRG 38px 0 1 TSBlogo std.png TSB
d Dignitaslogo std.png 1 0 TSBlogo std.png TSB


Group B
1. Dirtnaplogo std.png Dirt Nap Gaming 2-0
2. Crs Acadlogo std.png Curse Academy 2-1
3. Logo std2.png Teen Titanz 1-2
4. Logo std2.png Serenus Gaming 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
Crs Acad Crs Acadlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Serenus
DnG Dirtnaplogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png TeenTz
Crs Acad Crs Acadlogo std.png 0 1 Dirtnaplogo std.png DnG
Serenus Logo std2.png 0 1 Logo std2.png TeenTz
Crs Acad Crs Acadlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png TeenTz


Group C
1. AClogo std.png Azure Cats 2-0
2. FXOlogo std.png FXOpen e-Sports 2-1
3. FLFGlogo std.png Falafel Gaming 1-2
4. TDTVlogo std.png Team TowerDiveTV 0-2
[]
Group C Matches
Azure Azurelogo std.png 1 0 FLFGlogo std.png FLFG
TDTV TDTVlogo std.png 0 1 FXOlogo std.png FXO
Azure Azurelogo std.png 1 0 FXOlogo std.png FXO
FLFG FLFGlogo std.png 1 0 TDTVlogo std.png TDTV
FXO FXOlogo std.png 1 0 FLFGlogo std.png FLFG


Group D
3. CoL Acadlogo std.png compLexity Academy 2-0
2. 1TPlogo std.png 1 Trick Ponies 2-1
4. Logo std2.png DVS Spark 1-2
1. Logo std2.png Team Try Again 0-2
[]
Group D Matches
TTA Logo std2.png 0 1 1TPlogo std.png 1TP
coL Acad CoL Acadlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png DVS Spark
1TP 1TPlogo std.png 0 1 CoL Acadlogo std.png coL Acad
TTA Logo std2.png 0 1 Logo std2.png DVS Spark
1TP 1TPlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png DVS Spark


Bracket Stage

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  CoL Acadlogo std.png coL Acad 0
  Dignitaslogo std.png d 2
  Dignitaslogo std.png d 1
  Dirtnaplogo std.png DnG 2
  Dirtnaplogo std.png DnG 2
  FXOlogo std.png FXO 1
  Dirtnaplogo std.png DnG 0
  AClogo std.png AC 2
  AClogo std.png AC 2
  1TPlogo std.png 1TP 0
  AClogo std.png AC 2
  Crs Acadlogo std.png Crs Acad 0
  Logo std2.png TNS 1   AClogo std.png AC 0 0
  Crs Acadlogo std.png Crs Acad 2   Crs Acadlogo std.png Crs Acad 2 2
 
Loser's bracket
  Crs Acadlogo std.png Crs Acad 2
  CoL Acadlogo std.png coL Acad 2
  CoL Acadlogo std.png coL Acad 1   Dirtnaplogo std.png DnG 1
  FXOlogo std.png FXO 1   Crs Acadlogo std.png Crs Acad 2
  Crs Acadlogo std.png Crs Acad 2
  Dignitaslogo std.png d 1
  Dignitaslogo std.png d 2
  1TPlogo std.png 1TP 0
  Logo std2.png TNS 0
  Logo std2.png TNS 2

View Games

Schedule/VODs

Template:GameSchedule2 Template:GameSchedule2 Template:GameSchedule2 Template:GameSchedule2 Template:GameSchedule2

Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule

Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule

Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule

Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule

Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule

Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule Template:GameSchedule

Template:GameSchedule

Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos

Template:Navbox

Articles

Template:Navbox

See Also

External Links

References