Hey YOU, yeah YOU! Esportspedia is recruiting more contributors! Join our Discord server and apply to become part of our team, and gain valuable experience within esports and earn some awesome rewards! Apply now! We know you won't regret it!

Azubu The Champions 2012 Summer

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Spring Qualifier   Spring   Summer Qualifier   Summer    


Azubu The Champions 2012 Summer
OGN The Champions.jpg
League Information
Organizer:OnGameNet
SponsorAzubu
Event TypeOffline
CountrySouth Korea South Korea
Start Date2012-07-04
End Date2012-09-08

The Champions took place in Seoul, South Korea starting in July 2012 and ending in September 2012. This was OnGameNet's second major tournament after The Champions Spring 2012. The tournament was aired on OnGameNet's Korean channel as well as an online English stream. The Champions Summer, along with The Champions Spring, NLB Spring 2012, and NLB Summer 2012, awarded Circuit Points to determine two Korean teams to participate in Season 2 World Championship. [1] The main English casters for this event were Torch, Moletrap, and Groople, with guestcasting from Scarra, Doublelift and HotshotGG.

Format

  • Eight teams seeded and eight teams qualifying
  • Round of 16 Group Stage is four groups of four.
    • Each match is Best of One - After Round Robin, Top Two teams from each group advance.
    • If there is a three-way tie, the tiebreakers (three teams playing each other) will be played immediately on Friday.
    • If tie is still not broken after the tiebreakers, (Kill - Death) / Game Time score will determine order of play for second tiebreakers.
      • In 2-1 tie, two highest score teams will play with winner advancing as first place and loser will play the lowest score team to determine the second place.
      • In 1-2 tie, two lowest score teams will play with winner playing the highest score team to determine the second place.
  • The remaining eight teams are put into an elimination bracket.
    • The quarterfinals and the Third-Fourth place match are Best of Three, while the Semifinals and Finals are Best of Five.
  • In all Best of Threes and Best of Fives, the final game is Blind Pick while other games are Draft Pick.

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Azubu Blaze, Azubu Frost, and Xenics Storm are seeded directly into Round of 16 due to top four finishes in OGN The Champions Spring 2012. Counter Logic Gaming EU, Dignitas, Team WE, and Natus Vincere are seeded directly into Round of Sixteen via international invites.

1 Incredible Miracle recieved Team OP's seed spot due to acquiring three of the players that were previously on Team OP's roster

Prize Pool

₩ 146,500,000 South Korean won are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (KRW)≈Prize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Riot CircuitTeam
Gold.png₩ 50,000,000 $ 44,228.22 € 34,513.49 +400AZFlogo std.png Azubu Frost
Silver.png₩ 20,000,000 $ 17,691.29 € 13,805.4 +200CLG EUlogo std.png CLG Europe
Bronze.png₩ 12,000,000 $ 10,614.77 € 8,283.24 +150NJ SWDlogo std.png NaJin Sword
Copper.png₩ 6,500,000 $ 5,749.67 € 4,486.75 +100AZBlogo std.png Azubu Blaze
5-8th₩ 6,500,000 $ 5,749.67 € 4,486.75 +50STlogo std.png StarTale
WElogo std.png Team WE
X Stormlogo std.png Xenics Storm
CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime
9-16th₩ 4,000,000 $ 3,538.26 € 2,761.08 +25NJ SHDlogo std.png NaJin Shield
Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
Na'Vilogo std.png Natus Vincere
IMlogo std.png Incredible Miracle
GJRlogo std.png GJR
RoMglogo std.png RoMg
CJlogo std.png CJ Entus
MVP Bluelogo std.png MVP Blue

Results

Round of 16 Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. AZBlogo std.png Azubu Blaze 3-0
2. WElogo std.png Team WE 2-1
3. NJ SHDlogo std.png NaJin Shield 1-2
4. GJRlogo std.png GJR 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
AZB AZBlogo std.png 1 0 GJRlogo std.png GJR
NJSH NJ SHDlogo std.png 0 1 WElogo std.png WE
WE WElogo std.png 1 0 GJRlogo std.png GJR
AZB AZBlogo std.png 1 0 NJ SHDlogo std.png NJSH
GJR GJRlogo std.png 0 1 NJ SHDlogo std.png NJSH
AZB AZBlogo std.png 1 0 WElogo std.png WE

Group B

Group B
1. AZFlogo std.png Azubu Frost 2-1
2. NJ SWDlogo std.png NaJin Sword 2-1
3. Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas 1-2
4. RoMglogo std.png RoMg 1-2
[]
Group B Matches
AZF AZFlogo std.png 0 1 RoMglogo std.png RoMg
d Dignitaslogo std.png 0 1 NJ SWDlogo std.png NJSW
d Dignitaslogo std.png 1 0 RoMglogo std.png RoMg
AZF AZFlogo std.png 1 0 NJ SWDlogo std.png NJSW
RoMg RoMglogo std.png 0 1 NJ SWDlogo std.png NJSW
AZF AZFlogo std.png 1 0 Dignitaslogo std.png d

Group C

Group C
1. STlogo std.png StarTale 3-0
2. X Stormlogo std.png Xenics Storm 2-1
3. Na'Vilogo std.png Natus Vincere 1-2
4. CJlogo std.png CJ Entus 0-3
[]
Group C Matches
Xenics Xenicslogo std.png 1 0 CJlogo std.png CJ
Na'Vi Na'Vilogo std.png 0 1 STlogo std.png ST
Na'Vi Na'Vilogo std.png 1 0 CJlogo std.png CJ
Xenics Xenicslogo std.png 1 0 STlogo std.png ST
CJ CJlogo std.png 0 1 STlogo std.png ST
Xenics Xenicslogo std.png 1 0 Na'Vilogo std.png Na'Vi

Group D

Group D
1. CLG EUlogo std.png CLG Europe 3-0
2. CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime 2-1
3. IMlogo std.png Incredible Miracle 1-2
4. MVP Bluelogo std.png MVP Blue 0-3
[]
Group D Matches
IM IMlogo std.png 1 0 MVP Bluelogo std.png MVP Blue
CLG EU CLG EUlogo std.png 1 0 CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime
CLG EU CLG EUlogo std.png 1 0 MVP Bluelogo std.png MVP Blue
IM IMlogo std.png 0 1 CLG EUlogo std.png CLG EU
IM IMlogo std.png 0 1 CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime
MVP Blue MVP Bluelogo std.png 0 1 CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime

1 Due to schedule conflicts with ECC Poland, Counter Logic Gaming EU were allowed to play all of their matches on the first day of the group.[2]

Playoffs

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  STlogo std.png ST 0
  NJ SWDlogo std.png NJSW 2
  NJ SWDlogo std.png NJSW 1
  CLG EUlogo std.png CLG EU 3
  CLG EUlogo std.png CLG EU 2
  WElogo std.png WE 0
  CLG EUlogo std.png CLG EU 2
  AZFlogo std.png AZF 3
  AZBlogo std.png AZB 2
  X Stormlogo std.png X Storm 0 3rd place match
  AZBlogo std.png AZB 2
  NJ SWDlogo std.png NJSW 2
  AZFlogo std.png AZF 3
  AZFlogo std.png AZF 2   AZBlogo std.png AZB 0
  CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime 0
  Seed Challenge
     
   AZBlogo std.png AZB 2
   MVP Whitelogo std.png MVP White 0

View Games

Regional Distribution

  NA EUCNKR
Ro16
22111
Ro8
1115
Ro4
13
Finals
11

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References