Hey YOU, yeah YOU! Esportspedia is recruiting more contributors! Join our Discord server and apply to become part of our team, and gain valuable experience within esports and earn some awesome rewards! Apply now! We know you won't regret it!

OCE Regional Tournament 2014 Winter

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Autumn Season   Winter Season   Grand Finals    



Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters   Qualifiers    



2014 Oceanic Regional Tournament Winter Season
OR Winter.jpg
League Information
OrganizerRiot Games
SponsorPlantronics Gaming
Event TypeOnline/Offline
Event ServerOceania
CountryAustralia Australia
Start Date2014-05-24
End Date2014-06-22


2014 Oceanic Regional Tournament is the official tournament of Riot Games.

Overview

Format

  • 2 groups of four teams
    • Double elimination
    • All group matches are best of 3
    • Top two teams from each bracket qualify for the Offline Finals
  • Offline Finals is single elimination
    • Semi-finals are best of 3, final is best of 5
  • Winner receives a spot for the 2014 Season Wild Card Tournament.

Prize Pool

A$ 45,000 AUD (Approximately $41,528 USD, €30,461 EUR) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (AUD) Team
Gold.png 1st A$ 16,000 Av.Alogo std.png Avant Garde Ascension
Silver.png 2nd A$ 9,000 Immlogo std.png Team Immunity
SF.png3rd/4th A$ 5,000 Nvlogo std.png Team Nv
[[File:|link=|60px]] Team Curse OCE
5th-8th A$ 2,500 UTSlogo std.png University of Technology, Sydney
Blanklogo std.png Not found
[[File:|link=|60px]] Avant Garde Redemption
YSSClogo std.png Your Soul Shall Chuffer

Converted prizes calculated on May 24th, 2014, with a currency rate of 1 AUD= 0.922850 USD = 0.676905 EUR provided by http://www.xe.com

Participants

Oceania (8)
Immlogo std.png Team Immunity [[File:|link=|60px]] Avant Garde Redemption
Av.Alogo std.png Avant Garde Ascension Nvlogo std.png Team Nv
UTSlogo std.png University of Technology, Sydney Blanklogo std.png Not found
[[File:|link=|60px]] Team Curse OCE YSSClogo std.png Your Soul Shall Chuffer

Results

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Immlogo std.png Imm 2
  Blanklogo std.png none 0
  Immlogo std.png Imm 2
  [[File:|link=|38px]] Crs OCE 0
  [[File:|link=|38px]] Av.R 0
  [[File:|link=|38px]] Crs OCE 2
  Immlogo std.png Imm Q
  [[File:|link=|38px]] Crs OCE Q
Loser's bracket
  [[File:|link=|38px]] Crs OCE 2
  Blanklogo std.png none 0
  [[File:|link=|38px]] Av.R 0
  [[File:|link=|38px]] Av.R 2

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Av.Alogo std.png AVA 2
  UTSlogo std.png UTS 0
  Av.Alogo std.png AVA 2
  YSSClogo std.png YSSC 1
  Nvlogo std.png Nv 0
  YSSClogo std.png YSSC 2
  Av.Alogo std.png AVA Q
  Nvlogo std.png Nv Q
Loser's bracket
  YSSClogo std.png YSSC 1
  UTSlogo std.png UTS 1
  Nvlogo std.png Nv 2
  Nvlogo std.png Nv 2

Offline Finals

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Immlogo std.png Imm 2
  Nvlogo std.png Nv 0
  Immlogo std.png Imm 2
  Av.Alogo std.png AVA 3
  [[File:|link=|38px]] Crs OCE 0
  Av.Alogo std.png AVA 2

View Games

Schedule & VODs

Group A
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
Imm Immlogo std.png
vs. Blanklogo std.png none
2014-05-24 01:00 04:00 10:00 17:00 -- -- -
Group A
Av.R [[File:|link=|38px]]
vs. [[File:|link=|38px]] Crs OCE
2014-05-24 03:00 06:00 12:00 19:00 -- -- -
Group A
Imm Immlogo std.png
vs. [[File:|link=|38px]] Crs OCE
2014-06-01 01:00 04:00 10:00 17:00 -- -- -
Group A
Av.R [[File:|link=|38px]]
vs. Blanklogo std.png none
2014-06-01 03:00 06:00 12:00 19:00 -- -- -
Group A
Crs OCE [[File:|link=|38px]]
vs. [[File:|link=|38px]] Av.R
2014-06-07 01:00 04:00 10:00 17:00 -- -- -
Group B
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group B
AVA Av.Alogo std.png
vs. UTSlogo std.png UTS
2014-05-25 01:00 04:00 10:00 17:00 -- -- -
Group B
Nv Nvlogo std.png
vs. YSSClogo std.png YSSC
2014-05-25 03:00 06:00 12:00 19:00 -- -- -
Group B
AVA Av.Alogo std.png
vs. YSSClogo std.png YSSC
2014-05-31 01:00 04:00 10:00 17:00 -- -- -
Group B
Nv Nvlogo std.png
vs. UTSlogo std.png UTS
2014-05-31 03:00 06:00 12:00 19:00 -- -- -
Group B
YSSC YSSClogo std.png
vs. Nvlogo std.png Nv
2014-06-07 03:00 06:00 12:00 19:00 -- -- -
Offline Finals
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Semifinals
Crs OCE [[File:|link=|38px]]
vs. Av.Alogo std.png AVA
2014-06-21 20:00 23:00 05:00 12:00 -- -- -
Semifinals
Imm Immlogo std.png
vs. Nvlogo std.png Nv
2014-06-21 22:00 01:00 07:00 14:00 -- -- -
Finals
Imm Immlogo std.png
vs. Av.Alogo std.png AVA
2014-06-22 20:00 23:00 05:00 12:00 -- -- -

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References