Hey YOU, yeah YOU! Esportspedia is recruiting more contributors! Join our Discord server and apply to become part of our team, and gain valuable experience within esports and earn some awesome rewards! Apply now! We know you won't regret it!

GPL 2014 Summer

From League of Legends Wiki
(Redirected from 2014 GPL Summer)
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Winter   Spring   Summer   Regional Finals    


Garena Premier League
2014 Summer Season
Logo-gpl.png
League Information
Organizer:Garena
Event TypeOnline/Offline
Start date2014-06-11
End date2014-08-16

The Garena Premier League is a fully professional League of Legends league over all South-east Asia region, with 12 teams from 5 countries/areas to determine which team is the best in the region.

Overview

The Venues of 2014 GPL Summer Finals:
Nangang Exhibition Center, Taipei
Photo by expo-china.com

Format

Group Stage

  • 12 teams from 5 countries/areas.
  • Divided into 2 groups with 6 teams each.
  • Double Round Robin, Best of One matches.
    • Top four teams of each group advance to the bracket stage.
    • If teams tie-up, rank will be decided by match results between these teams.
      • Extra games will be played if still tied.

Tie Break Games

  • 2 Teams: Best-of-One Match.
  • 3 Teams: Round Robin group, if still tied, play single elimination bracket.
  • 4 Teams: Round of 4 bracket.
  • 5 Teams: Round of 4 bracket with another match before.

Bracket Stage

  • Single Elimination.
  • All bracket stage matches are best of five.
  • The final game is Blind Pick while other games are Draft Pick
  • Finals will hold in Nangang Exhibition Center, Taipei.

Prize Pool

$ 200,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) Circuit Points Team
Gold.png 1st $ 80,000
2014 WC Seed
800 TPAlogo std.png Taipei Assassins
Silver.png 2nd $ 40,000 400 AHQLogo std.png ahq e-Sports Club
Bronze.png 3rd $ 25,000 300 Log Flogo std.png Logitech G Fighter
Copper.png 4th $ 15,000 200 FantasticFiveLogo std.png Saigon Fantastic Five
5th-7th $ 8,000 140 BKTlogo std.png Bangkok Titans
ISRlogo std.png iSG Rebirth
SAJlogo std.png Saigon Jokers
8th-9th $ 3,000 80 IS.KTBlogo std.png iSG Legends
M17logo std.png Machi Esports
10th-11th $ 1,000 40 IPTlogo std.png Imperium Pro Team
Wargodslogo std.png Wargods
Disqualified $ 0 0 FLlogo std.png Full Louis

Participants

1 ahq Fighter renames to Logitech G Fighter.

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. TPAlogo std.png Taipei Assassins 9-1
2. Ahq Flogo std.png ahq Fighter 8-2
3. SAJlogo std.png Saigon Jokers 7-3
4. BKTlogo std.png Bangkok Titans 3-7
5. IS.KTBlogo std.png iSG Legends 2-8
6. IPTlogo std.png Imperium Pro Team 1-9
[]
First Round
SAJ SAJlogo std.png 1 0 IPTlogo std.png IPT
AF Ahq Flogo std.png 0 1 TPAlogo std.png TPA
BKT BKTlogo std.png 0 1 IS.KTBlogo std.png iSL
IPT IPTlogo std.png 0 1 TPAlogo std.png TPA
SAJ SAJlogo std.png 1 0 BKTlogo std.png BKT
AF Ahq Flogo std.png 1 0 IS.KTBlogo std.png iSL
IPT IPTlogo std.png 0 1 BKTlogo std.png BKT
AF Ahq Flogo std.png 1 0 SAJlogo std.png SAJ
TPA TPAlogo std.png 1 0 IS.KTBlogo std.png iSL
IPT IPTlogo std.png 0 1 Ahq Flogo std.png AF
BKT BKTlogo std.png 0 1 TPAlogo std.png TPA
iSL IS.KTBlogo std.png 0 1 SAJlogo std.png SAJ
TPA TPAlogo std.png 1 0 SAJlogo std.png SAJ
iSL IS.KTBlogo std.png 1 0 IPTlogo std.png IPT
BKT BKTlogo std.png 0 1 Ahq Flogo std.png AF
[]
Second Round
TPA TPAlogo std.png 1 0 Ahq Flogo std.png AF
iSL IS.KTBlogo std.png 0 1 BKTlogo std.png BKT
IPT IPTlogo std.png 0 1 SAJlogo std.png SAJ
TPA TPAlogo std.png 1 0 IPTlogo std.png IPT
BKT BKTlogo std.png 0 1 SAJlogo std.png SAJ
iSL IS.KTBlogo std.png 0 1 Ahq Flogo std.png AF
SAJ SAJlogo std.png 0 1 Ahq Flogo std.png AF
iSL IS.KTBlogo std.png 0 1 TPAlogo std.png TPA
BKT BKTlogo std.png 1 0 IPTlogo std.png IPT
IPT IPTlogo std.png 1 0 IS.KTBlogo std.png iSL
AF Ahq Flogo std.png 1 0 IPTlogo std.png IPT
TPA TPAlogo std.png 1 0 BKTlogo std.png BKT
SAJ SAJlogo std.png 1 0 IS.KTBlogo std.png iSL
AF Ahq Flogo std.png 1 0 BKTlogo std.png BKT
SAJ SAJlogo std.png 1 0 TPAlogo std.png TPA
Group B
1. AHQLogo std.png ahq e-Sports Club 8-2
2. FantasticFiveLogo std.png Saigon Fantastic Five 7-3
3. FLlogo std.png Full Louis 6-4
4. ISRlogo std.png iSG Rebirth 3-7
4. M17logo std.png Machi Esports 3-7
4. Wargodslogo std.png Wargods 3-7
[]
First Round
M17 M17logo std.png 0 1 AHQLogo std.png ahq
SF5 FantasticFiveLogo std.png 1 0 Wargodslogo std.png Wargods
SF5 FantasticFiveLogo std.png 1 0 FLlogo std.png FL
FL FLlogo std.png 1 0 ISRlogo std.png iSR
M17 M17logo std.png 1 0 ISRlogo std.png iSR
Wargods Wargodslogo std.png 0 1 AHQLogo std.png ahq
Wargods Wargodslogo std.png 1 0 FLlogo std.png FL
M17 M17logo std.png 1 0 FantasticFiveLogo std.png SF5
FL FLlogo std.png 0 1 AHQLogo std.png ahq
ahq AHQLogo std.png 1 0 ISRlogo std.png iSR
iSR ISRlogo std.png 0 1 FantasticFiveLogo std.png SF5
Wargods Wargodslogo std.png 1 0 M17logo std.png M17
iSR ISRlogo std.png 1 0 Wargodslogo std.png Wargods
ahq AHQLogo std.png 0 1 FantasticFiveLogo std.png SF5
FL FLlogo std.png 1 0 M17logo std.png M17
[]
Second Round
ahq AHQLogo std.png 1 0 M17logo std.png M17
Wargods Wargodslogo std.png 0 1 FantasticFiveLogo std.png SF5
iSR ISRlogo std.png 0 1 FLlogo std.png FL
FL FLlogo std.png 1 0 FantasticFiveLogo std.png SF5
FL FLlogo std.png 1 0 Wargodslogo std.png Wargods
ahq AHQLogo std.png 1 0 Wargodslogo std.png Wargods
iSR ISRlogo std.png 0 1 M17logo std.png M17
SF5 FantasticFiveLogo std.png 1 0 M17logo std.png M17
iSR ISRlogo std.png 0 1 AHQLogo std.png ahq
ahq AHQLogo std.png 1 0 FLlogo std.png FL
SF5 FantasticFiveLogo std.png 0 1 ISRlogo std.png iSR
Wargods Wargodslogo std.png 0 1 ISRlogo std.png iSR
M17 M17logo std.png 0 1 Wargodslogo std.png Wargods
M17 M17logo std.png 0 1 FLlogo std.png FL
SF5 FantasticFiveLogo std.png 1 0 AHQLogo std.png ahq
[]
Tiebreaker Matches
Wargods Wargodslogo std.png 0 1 M17logo std.png M17
iSR ISRlogo std.png 1 0 Wargodslogo std.png Wargods
M17 M17logo std.png 0 1 ISRlogo std.png iSR

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  TPAlogo std.png TPA 3
  ISRlogo std.png iSR 0
  TPAlogo std.png TPA 3
  FantasticFiveLogo std.png SF5 1
  SAJlogo std.png SAJ 2
  FantasticFiveLogo std.png SF5 3
  TPAlogo std.png TPA 3
  AHQLogo std.png ahq 0
  Log Flogo std.png Log F 1
  FLlogo std.png FL1 3 3rd place match
  Log Flogo std.png Log F 1
  FantasticFiveLogo std.png SF5 1
  AHQLogo std.png ahq 3
  AHQLogo std.png ahq 3   Log Flogo std.png Log F 3
  BKTlogo std.png BKT 0
1 Full Louis got disqualified from GPL this season due to using the players who are not having 17 full years, SofM and Jeff. Logitech G Fighter replace them to play Semi-Finals.

View Games

Schedule & VODs

Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4

Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4

Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4

Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4

Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4

Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4

Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4

Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4

Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4

Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4

Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4Template:GameSchedule4 Template:GameSchedule4

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

Regional Distribution

See Also

External Links

References

  Taiwan PhilippinesVietnamSingaporeThailand
Group Stage
42321
Quarterfinals
3311
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1