The Siege

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters   Qualifiers   VODs    
The Siege
The Siege in2LOL.jpg
League Information
Organizer: in2LOL
Sponsor: AOC
Razer
Server: Europe
Event Type: Online
Format: Group Stages and Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize pool: € 10,000
Start Date: 2012-07-21
End Date: 2012-12-10
Share this Page


Overview

The Siege is a tournament organized by in2LOL and sponsored by AOC and Razer. It will consist of two group stages followed by a double elimination bracket. Twelve teams will be invited to play with the last four slots being filled by online qualifiers. The games are cast by Panky and Qu1ksh0t.

Format

  • First Group Stage
    • Four groups of four
    • Best of Three round robin
  • Second Group Stage
    • Four groups of three
    • Best of Three round robin
  • Double Elimination Playoffs
    • Best of Three matches
    • Best of Three grand final (Loser bracket team has to win two Best of Threes)

Prize Pool

10,000 Euros (~12,000 USD) will be spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize Team
1st € 6,000 M5logo std.png Moscow Five
2nd € 2,500 Crslogo std.png Team Curse Europe
3rd € 1,500 Giantslogo std.png Giants Gaming

Participants

Invites (12) Qualified (4)
M5logo std.png Moscow Five Sklogo std.png SK Gaming Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic TtDragonslogo std.png Tt Dragons
Crslogo std.png Team Curse Europe Ghlogo std.png Gamehoppers.eu X6tencelogo std.png x6tence Logixlogo std.png logiX
Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports Atnlogo std.png Team ALTERNATE Logo std2.png Peluquerias Naruterador
Allogo std.png Absolute Legends.Omega Logo std2.png Teamless Acerlogo std.png Team Acer Poland Mgsklogo std.png Team MegashocK

Results

First Group Stage

July 21st - August 12th

Group A
1. M5logo std.png Moscow Five 3-0 6-0
2. Ghlogo std.png Gamehoppers.eu 2-1 4-2
3. Logixlogo std.png logiX 1-2 2-4
4. Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers 0-3 0-6
Group A Matches
logiX Logixlogo std.png 0 2 Ghlogo std.png gh
M5 M5logo std.png 2 0 Ghlogo std.png gh
MYM Mymlogo std.png 0 2 Ghlogo std.png gh
MYM Mymlogo std.png 0 2 M5logo std.png M5
MYM Mymlogo std.png 0 2 Logixlogo std.png logiX
M5 M5logo std.png 2 0 Logixlogo std.png logiX


Group B
1. Acerlogo std.png Team Acer Poland 2-1 2-1
2. Sklogo std.png SK Gaming 2-1 4-1
3. Atnlogo std.png Team ALTERNATE 1-2 4-5
4. Logo std2.png Peluquerias Naruterador 1-2 1-4
Group B Matches
SK Sklogo std.png 2 1 Atnlogo std.png aTn
Acer PL Acerlogo std.png W FF Sklogo std.png SK
PEINE Logo std2.png 1 2 Atnlogo std.png aTn
Acer PL Acerlogo std.png 2 1 Atnlogo std.png aTn
SK Sklogo std.png 2 0 Logo std2.png PEINE
Acer PL Acerlogo std.png FF W Logo std2.png PEINE


Group C
1. Crslogo std.png Team Curse Europe 3-0 6-2
2. Logo std2.png AbsoluteLegends.Omega 1-2 3-4
3. Logo std2.png Teamless 1-2 3-4
4. TtDragonslogo std.png Tt Dragons 1-2 2-4
Group C Matches
CrsEU Logo std2.png 2 1 Logo std2.png Teamless
CrsEU Logo std2.png 2 0 TtDragonslogo std.png TtDragons
Teamless Logo std2.png 2 0 TtDragonslogo std.png TtDragons
crsEU Logo std2.png 2 1 Logo std2.png alo
Teamless Logo std2.png 0 2 Logo std2.png alo
TtDragons TtDragonslogo std.png 2 0 Logo std2.png alo


Group D
1. Logo std2.png FnaticRC 3-0 4-1
2. Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports 2-1 4-1
3. X6tencelogo std.png x6tence 1-2 4-5
4. Mgsklogo std.png Team MegashocK 0-3 1-6
Group D Matches
mouz Mousesportlogo std.png 2 0 Mgsklogo std.png TMsK
FnaticRC Logo std2.png 2 1 X6tencelogo std.png x6
x6 X6tencelogo std.png 1 2 Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
x6 X6tencelogo std.png 2 1 Mgsklogo std.png TMsK
FnaticRC Logo std2.png 2 0 Mgsklogo std.png TMsK
FnaticRC Logo std2.png W FF Mousesportlogo std.png mouz


Second Group Stage

September 23rd - September 29th

Group A
1. TtDragonslogo std.png Tt Dragons1 1-0 3-2
2. M5logo std.png Moscow Five 1-1 3-2
3. Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports 0-1 1-3
Group A Matches
M5 M5logo std.png 1 2 TtDragonslogo std.png TtDragons
M5 M5logo std.png 2 0 Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
mouz Mousesportlogo std.png 1 1 TtDragonslogo std.png TtDragons10


Group B
1. Giantslogo std.png Giants Gaming3 & 8 1-1 3-1
2. Ghlogo std.png Gamehoppers.eu 1-1 3-3
3. Logo std2.png Warsaw Five2 & 6 1-1 2-3
Group B Matches
Warsaw Five Logo std2.png 2 1 Ghlogo std.png gh
Warsaw Five Logo std2.png9 0 2 Giantslogo std.png Giants
gh Ghlogo std.png 2 1 Giantslogo std.png Giants11


Group C
1. Crslogo std.png Team Curse Europe 2-0 4-0
2. Sklogo std.png SK Gaming 1-1 2-2
3. Logo std2.png ex-Logix4 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
Crs EU Crslogo std.png 2 0 Logo std2.png ex-Logix
Crs EU Crslogo std.png 2 0 Sklogo std.png SK
SK Sklogo std.png 2 0 Logo std2.png ex-Logix


Group D
1. Atnlogo std.png Team ALTERNATE5 1-0 2-0
2. Logo std2.png FnaticRC 0-1 0-2
3. Logo std2.png eloblade7 0-0 0-0
Group D Matches
FnaticRC Logo std2.png 0 2 Atnlogo std.png aTn
aTn Atnlogo std.png 0 0 Logo std2.png eloblade
FnaticRC Logo std2.png 0 0 Logo std2.png eloblade


1 Due to AbsoluteLegends.Omega disbanding between the group stages, Tt Dragons moves on to the second group stage in their place.
2 Due to Team Acer.PL disbanding between the group stages, EloHell received their spot in the tournament.
3 Between the first and second group stages, x6tence's roster changed to the team Smart People.
4 Between the first and second group stages, Logix's roster left the organization and began to play under the name ex-Logix.
5 Due to Teamless disbanding between the group stages, Team Eloblade received their spot in the tournament.
6 Due to EloHell disbanding, Warsaw Five received their spot in the tournament.
7 Due to Team ALTERNATE picking up the Team Eloblade roster, Team Eloblade was removed without a replacement.
8 SmartPeople was replaced by GIANTS! Gaming
9 Warsaw Five forfeit their second game against GIANTS! Gaming
10 Due to the map scores, the third game between mousesports and Tt Dragons was not played as it was not necessary to determine which teams advance.
11 GIANTS! Gaming forfeit their third game against Gamehoppers.eu

Playoffs

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  TtDragonslogo std.png TtDragons W
  BYE -
  TtDragonslogo std.png TtDragons 0
  Giantslogo std.png Giants 2
  Giantslogo std.png Giants W
  BYE -
  Giantslogo std.png Giants 0
  Logo std2.png Curse.EU 2
  Atnlogo std.png aTn W
  BYE -
  Atnlogo std.png aTn 1
  Logo std2.png Curse.EU 2
  Logo std2.png Curse.EU W   Logo std2.png Curse.EU 0 0
  BYE -   M5logo std.png M5 2 2
 
Loser's bracket
  Atnlogo std.png aTn 0
  M5logo std.png M5 W
  M5logo std.png M5 2   Giantslogo std.png Giants 0
  Sklogo std.png SK2 FF   M5logo std.png M5 2
  M5logo std.png M5 2
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 0
  H2klogo std.png H2k3 0
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic W
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic4 2
  Ghlogo std.png gh1 FF
1 Gamehoppers was unable to provide a full roster and had to forfeit their remaining matches.[1]
2 SK Gaming was unable to field a full roster and had to forfeit their match against Moscow Five.[2]
3 H2k-Gaming acquired the roster of Tt Dragons prior to the start of their Losers Bracket matches.
4 During the second game, FnaticRC was experiencing connection issues. H2k-Gaming did not want to remake and therefore forfeit the match.[3]

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References

  1. In2LoL Match Details in2lol.com
  2. SK Gaming Disqualified from The Siege in2lol.com
  3. In2LoL Match Details in2lol.com