Tales of the Lane

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports
This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters   VODs   Gallery   Live Blog    


Tales of the Lane
Talesofthelane.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Tales of the Lane
Sponsor: Riot Games
Server: Europe
Event Type: Online/Offline
Country France France
Prize pool: € 30,000
Start Date: 2012-10-26
End Date: 2012-11-11
Links: Website


Overview

The Chips et Noi team is proud to present the Tales of the Lane Tournament, organized by the creators of Kings of Europe and Iron Squid. This League of Legends tournament will feature the ten best Europeans teams for a 3 days online contest (on the 26th, 27th and 28th of October 2012) and will set the finales at the "Casino de Paris" on the 11th of November 2012. [1] The games are cast in english by Deman and Jatt and in French by Chips and Noi.

Format

  • Ten teams divided into two groups of five
  • Group stage matches are round robin, best of one matches
  • First team of each group advance to the semifinals
  • Second and third team of each group advance to the quarterfinals
  • Single elimination bracket, matches are best of three
  • Final four at live event
  • Games are played on the Elise Patch

Prize Pool

30,000 EUR (~39,000 US Dollar) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize Team
1st € 15,000 Crslogo std.png Team Curse Europe
2nd € 7,500 Eclypsialogo std.png Eclypsia
3rd € 5,000 M5logo std.png Moscow Five
4th € 2,500 Sklogo std.png SK Gaming

Participants

Europe (10)
M5logo std.png Moscow Five TtDragonslogo std.png Tt Dragons2
Sklogo std.png SK Gaming Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Crslogo std.png Team Curse Europe Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers
Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports Eclypsialogo std.png Eclypsia
IWantCookielogo std.png IWantCookie1 Atnlogo std.png Team ALTERNATE3
1 IWantCookie replaced Millenium
2 Tt Dragons replaced CLG.EU
3 Team ALTERNATE was the team voted in by the community.[2]

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Sklogo std.png SK Gaming 3-1
2. Atnlogo std.png Team ALTERNATE 2-2
3. Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports 2-2
4. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2-2
5. TtDragonslogo std.png Tt Dragons 1-3
[]
Group A Matches
aTn Atnlogo std.png 1 0 Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
SK Sklogo std.png 1 0 TtDragonslogo std.png TtDragons
Fnatic Fnaticlogo std.png 0 1 Atnlogo std.png aTn
mouz Mousesportlogo std.png 1 0 TtDragonslogo std.png TtDragons
Fnatic Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 TtDragonslogo std.png TtDragons
mouz Mousesportlogo std.png 0 1 Sklogo std.png SK
mouz Mousesportlogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
aTn Atnlogo std.png 0 1 Sklogo std.png SK
SK Sklogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
aTn Atnlogo std.png 0 1 TtDragonslogo std.png TtDragons
Group B
1. M5logo std.png Moscow Five 3-1
2. Eclypsialogo std.png Eclypsia 2-2
3. Crslogo std.png Team Curse Europe 2-2
4. IWantCookielogo std.png IWantCookie 2-2
5. Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers 1-3
[]
Group B Matches
EC Eclypsialogo std.png 1 0 IWantCookielogo std.png Cookie
Crs EU Crslogo std.png 1 0 Mymlogo std.png MYM
M5 M5logo std.png 1 0 Mymlogo std.png MYM
Crs EU Crslogo std.png 1 0 IWantCookielogo std.png Cookie
M5 M5logo std.png 0 1 IWantCookielogo std.png Cookie
Crs EU Crslogo std.png 0 1 Eclypsialogo std.png EC
M5 M5logo std.png 1 0 Crslogo std.png Crs EU
MYM Mymlogo std.png 0 1 IWantCookielogo std.png Cookie
EC Eclypsialogo std.png 0 1 M5logo std.png M5
EC Eclypsialogo std.png 0 1 Mymlogo std.png MYM
  • Green = seeded into Semifinals
  • Yellow = seeded into Quarterfinals
  • Red = eliminated

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Sklogo std.png SK 0
  Mousesportlogo std.png mouz 0
  Eclypsialogo std.png EC 2
  Eclypsialogo std.png EC 2
  Eclypsialogo std.png EC 1
  Crslogo std.png Crs EU 2
3rd place match
  M5logo std.png M5 0
  Crslogo std.png Crs EU 2   Sklogo std.png SK 0
  Crslogo std.png Crs EU 2
  Atnlogo std.png aTn 1   M5logo std.png M5 2

Schedule

  • Group A: October 26th 17:00 UCT (GMT+0)
  • Group B: October 27th 17:00 UCT (GMT+0)
  • Quarterfinals: October 28th 19:00 UCT (GMT+0)

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References

  1. Tales of the Lane talesofthelane.com
  2. Choose the last team! facebook.com