Season 3 Taiwan Regional Finals

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Team Rosters   Hong Kong Qualifiers    


Season 3 Regional Finals:
Taiwan, Hong Kong & Macao
S3TW.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Garena Taiwan
Server: Taiwan
Event Type: Online/Offline
Country Taiwan Taiwan
Format: Group Stage
Double Elimination Bracket
Start Date: 2013-07-03
End Date: 2013-08-29
Share this Page

Season 3 Regional Finals - Taiwan/Hong Kong/Macao is the Season 3 qualification in Taiwan which host by Garena and mainly cast by LuciferRT.

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Round robin. Each match is Best of two.
      • 1:1 Tie game both teams receive 1 point
      • 2:0 Won team receives 3 points
    • Top two go to winner's bracket
    • 3rd & 4th go to loser's bracket
    • If two teams have the same record, ties will be broken by:
      • Head to Head record
      • Shortest time wins
  • Bracket Stage
    • Matches are best of three until grand final
  • Grand final
    • Match is best of five, with the team from the winner's bracket starting with a 1-0 advantage
    • Offline at Taipei Arena
  • Winner receives a spot for the Season 3 World Championship

Prize Pool

Place Prize Team
Gold.png 1st S3WC Seed GABlogo std.png Gamania Bears
Silver.png 2nd TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png Taipei Snipers
Bronze.png 3rd Wayispiderlogo std.png Wayi Spider

Participants

Invited Teams
AHQLogo std.png ahq e-Sports Club EDPlogo std.png e-Sports Dragons Pro
GABlogo std.png Gamania Bears Tpa std.png Taipei Assassins TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png Taipei Snipers
Wayispiderlogo std.png Wayi Spider Yoe.IMlogo std.png yoe IRONMEN
Qualified via Garena Talk Talk League
GIAlogo std.png GIA Ozonelogo std.png Team Ozone Xenon
Sisterlogo std.png 就說姊姊好可愛 Rushlogo std.png Team Rush
Qualified via Hong Kong & Macao Qualifier
CGA Lslogo std.png CGA LEGENDs

Results

Group Stage

Group A

July 10 - July 14

Group A
1. GABlogo std.png Gamania Bears 4-1-0 9-1 13
2. TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png Taipei Snipers 4-1-0 9-1 13
3. Tpa std.png Taipei Assassins 3-0-2 6-4 9
4. EDPlogo std.png e-Sports Dragons Pro 2-0-3 4-6 6
5. Ozonelogo std.png Team Ozone Xenon 1-0-4 2-8 3
6. Rushlogo std.png Team Rush 0-0-5 0-10 0
[]
Group A Matches
TPS TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png 2 0 EDPlogo std.png EDP
Rush Rushlogo std.png 0 2 Tpa std.png TPA
GAB GABlogo std.png 2 0 Ozonelogo std.png Ozone Xenon
TPA Tpa std.png 0 2 GABlogo std.png GAB
TPS TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png 2 0 Rushlogo std.png Rush
EDP EDPlogo std.png 2 0 Ozonelogo std.png Ozone Xenon
EDP EDPlogo std.png 0 2 Tpa std.png TPA
TPS TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png 2 0 Ozonelogo std.png Ozone Xenon
Rush Rushlogo std.png 0 2 GABlogo std.png GAB
TPS TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png 2 0 Tpa std.png TPA
EDP EDPlogo std.png 0 2 GABlogo std.png GAB
Rush Rushlogo std.png 0 2 Ozonelogo std.png Ozone Xenon
TPS TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png 1 1 GABlogo std.png GAB
EDP EDPlogo std.png 2 0 Rushlogo std.png Rush
TPA Tpa std.png 2 0 Ozonelogo std.png Ozone Xenon

Group B

July 3 - July 7

Group B
1. AHQLogo std.png ahq e-Sports Club 5-0-0 10-0 15
2. Wayispiderlogo std.png Wayi Spider 2-2-1 6-4 8
3. CGA Lslogo std.png CGA LEGENDs 1-3-1 5-5 6
4. Yoe.IMlogo std.png yoe IRONMEN 0-3-2 3-7 3
5. GIAlogo std.png GIA 0-3-2 3-7 3
6. Sisterlogo std.png 就說姊姊好可愛 0-3-2 3-7 3
[]
Group B Matches
ahq AHQLogo std.png 2 0 CGA Lslogo std.png CGA Ls
姊姊 Sisterlogo std.png 1 1 Yoe.IMlogo std.png yoe.IM
GIA GIAlogo std.png 0 2 Wayispiderlogo std.png Spider
yoe.IM Yoe.IMlogo std.png 0 2 Wayispiderlogo std.png Spider
姊姊 Sisterlogo std.png 0 2 AHQLogo std.png ahq
CGA Ls CGA Lslogo std.png 1 1 GIAlogo std.png GIA
yoe.IM Yoe.IMlogo std.png 1 1 CGA Lslogo std.png CGA Ls
姊姊 Sisterlogo std.png 1 1 Wayispiderlogo std.png Spider
ahq AHQLogo std.png 2 0 GIAlogo std.png GIA
ahq AHQLogo std.png 2 0 Wayispiderlogo std.png Spider
yoe.IM Yoe.IMlogo std.png 1 1 GIAlogo std.png GIA
姊姊 Sisterlogo std.png 0 2 CGA Lslogo std.png CGA Ls
yoe.IM Yoe.IMlogo std.png 0 2 AHQLogo std.png ahq
姊姊 Sisterlogo std.png 1 1 GIAlogo std.png GIA
CGA Ls CGA Lslogo std.png 1 1 Wayispiderlogo std.png Spider

Bracket Stage

July 17 - August 29

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                                       
  GABlogo std.png GAB 0
  Wayispiderlogo std.png Spider 2
  Wayispiderlogo std.png Spider 0
  TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png TPS 2
  TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png TPS 2
  AHQLogo std.png ahq 0
  TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png TPS
2
  GABlogo std.png GAB
3
  GABlogo std.png GAB 2
  Tpa std.png TPA W
  Tpa std.png TPA 0   Wayispiderlogo std.png Spider 1
  Yoe.IMlogo std.png yoe.IM FF1   GABlogo std.png GAB 2
  GABlogo std.png GAB 2
  AHQLogo std.png ahq 0
  AHQLogo std.png ahq 2
  EDPlogo std.png EDP 1
  CGA Lslogo std.png CGA Ls 1
  CGA Lslogo std.png CGA Ls 2
1 yoe IRONMEN forfeit the match due to the roster change.[1]

Show Matches

Aug 29th

South Korea MVP Ozone 1 0 Taiwan Mad in Taiwan
MVPlogo std.png Homme Top Wayispiderlogo std.png Morning
MVPlogo std.png DanDy Jungle TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png OhReaL
MVPlogo std.png Dade Mid AHQLogo std.png westdoor
MVPlogo std.png imp AD GABlogo std.png NL
MVPlogo std.png Mata Support Tpa std.png Jay

View Games

Schedule


Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References

  1. yoe IRONMEN Facebook Statementfacebook.com