PGL Legends of the Rift/Season 1

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   EUW Qualifier #1   EUW Qualifier #2    


Overview   Team Rosters   Scoreboards   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    
PGL Legends of the Rift Season 1
PGL Season 1 2015.png
League Information
Organizer: PGL
Sponsor: Twitch
Server: Europe West
Event Type: Online
Country Romania Romania
Format: Group Stage + Playoffs
Prize pool: $ 40,000
Start Date: 2015-10-06
End Date: 2015-11-15
Links: Website
Results
Winner: TIaBlogo std.png To Infinity and Beyond
Second: Milllogo std.png Millenium
Third: G2logo std.png G2 Esports
Fourth: Deniallogo std.png Denial eSports EU

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Double elimination bracket
    • Matches are best of three
    • 1st place proceeds to Playoffs
    • 2nd and 3rd proceed to Last Chance
  • Last Chance
    • Round robin
    • 1st place proceeds to Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Double elimination bracket
    • Matches are best of three

Prize Pool

Playoffs

$ 32,000 USD (Approximately € 28,546 EUR) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (USD) Team
Gold.png 1st $ 16,000 TIaBlogo std.png To Infinity and Beyond
Silver.png 2nd $ 8,000 Milllogo std.png Millenium
Bronze.png 3rd $ 5,000 G2logo std.png G2 Esports
Copper.png 4th $ 3,000 Deniallogo std.png Denial eSports EU

Group Stage

$ 6,000 USD (Approximately € 5,352 EUR) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize Seed Team
Group A Group B Group C
Gold.png 1st $ 1,500 Playoff Seed Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2 Deniallogo std.png Denial eSports EU TIaBlogo std.png To Infinity and Beyond
Silver.png 2nd $ 500 Last Chance HRlogo std.png Hard Random Inspirelogo std.png Inspire eSports Giantslogo std.png Giants Underdoges
Bronze.png 3rd Last Chance Enigmalogo std.png Enigma Esports Milllogo std.png Millenium FMlogo std.png FM eSports

Last Chance

$ 2,000 USD (Approximately € 1,784 EUR) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize Seed Team
Gold.png 1st $ 1,000 Playoff Seed Milllogo std.png Millenium
Silver.png 2nd $ 500 Inspirelogo std.png Inspire eSports
Bronze.png 3rd $ 500 Enigmalogo std.png Enigma Esports

Participants

Playoffs

G2 Esports
G2 Esportslogo square.png
Poland Kikis  
Sweden Amin
Croatia PerkZ
France Yuuki60
Denmark Jesse
[Show/Hide Roster]
Denial eSports EU
Denial eSports EUlogo square.png
Denmark Wickd  
Netherlands Shook
Netherlands CozQ
Poland Woolite
Belgium je suis kaas
[Show/Hide Roster]
Millenium
Milleniumlogo square.png
France Kaze  
France Djoko
Greece I Look Pretty
France Hans
Netherlands masterwork
[Show/Hide Roster]

Group Stage

Invited (8)
Deniallogo std.png Denial eSports EU Enigmalogo std.png Enigma Esports
EXNlogo std.png Ex Nihilo FMlogo std.png FM eSports
G2logo std.png G2 Esports1 HRlogo std.png Hard Random
Inspirelogo std.png Inspire eSports2 Giantslogo std.png Giants Underdoges3
From Romanian Qualifier From EUW Qualifier #1
CooLlogo std.png cooL Gaming TIaBlogo std.png To Infinity and Beyond
From EUW Qualifier #2 From Polish Qualifier
Milllogo std.png Millenium Kubyd'slogo std.png Kubyd's Syndrome4
1 Gamers2 rename to G2 Esports.
2 Inspire Esports replace Keyd Stars.
3 Giants Underdoges replace mousesports.
4 RAANARA rename to Kubyd's Syndrome.

Results

Group Stage

Group A

  Semifinals (Bo3) Bracket Finals (Bo3) Grand Final (Bo3)
                       
Winner's bracket
  Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2 2
  HRlogo std.png HR 1
  Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2 2
  Enigmalogo std.png Enigma 1
  Enigmalogo std.png Enigma 2
  Kubyd'slogo std.png Kubyd's 1
  Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2 2
  HRlogo std.png HR 0
Loser's bracket
  Enigmalogo std.png Enigma 1
  HRlogo std.png HR 2
  HRlogo std.png HR 2
  Kubyd'slogo std.png Kubyd's 0

Group B

  Semifinals (Bo3) Bracket Finals (Bo3) Grand Final (Bo3)
                       
Winner's bracket
  Deniallogo std.png DNL EU 2
  Milllogo std.png M 0
  Deniallogo std.png DNL EU 2
  Inspirelogo std.png Inspire 1
  EXNlogo std.png EXN 1
  Inspirelogo std.png Inspire 2
  Deniallogo std.png DNL EU 2
  Inspirelogo std.png Inspire 1
Loser's bracket
  Inspirelogo std.png Inspire 2
  Milllogo std.png M 2
  Milllogo std.png M 1
  EXNlogo std.png EXN 0

Group C

  Semifinals (Bo3) Bracket Finals (Bo3) Grand Final (Bo3)
                       
Winner's bracket
  Giantslogo std.png G Doge 2
  CooLlogo std.png cooL 0
  Giantslogo std.png G Doge 0
  TIaBlogo std.png TIaB 2
  FMlogo std.png FM 1
  TIaBlogo std.png TIaB 2
  TIaBlogo std.png TIaB 2
  Giantslogo std.png G Doge 0
Loser's bracket
  Giantslogo std.png G Doge 2
  CooLlogo std.png cooL 0
  FMlogo std.png FM 0
  FMlogo std.png FM 2

Last Chance

Last Chance
1. Milllogo std.png Millenium 4-0
2. Inspirelogo std.png Inspire eSports 3-1
3. Enigmalogo std.png Enigma Esports 2-2
4. Giantslogo std.png Giants Underdoges 0-3
4. HRlogo std.png Hard Random 0-3
[]
Match results
G Doge Giantslogo std.png 0 1 Inspirelogo std.png Inspire
Enigma Enigmalogo std.png 0 1 Milllogo std.png M
Inspire Inspirelogo std.png 1 0 HRlogo std.png HR
Enigma Enigmalogo std.png 1 0 Giantslogo std.png G Doge
M Milllogo std.png 1 0 HRlogo std.png HR
Inspire Inspirelogo std.png 1 0 Enigmalogo std.png Enigma
G Doge Giantslogo std.png 0 1 Milllogo std.png M
HR HRlogo std.png 0 1 Enigmalogo std.png Enigma
Inspire Inspirelogo std.png 0 1 Milllogo std.png M
Note: FM eSports decided to forfeit their place in the Last Chance qualifier.
Note: The final scheduled game between Hard Random and Giants Underdoges was not played.

Playoffs

  Round 1 (Bo3) Round 2 (Bo3) Grand Final (Bo5)
                       
Winner's bracket
  TIaBlogo std.png TIaB 2
  Deniallogo std.png DNL EU 0
  TIaBlogo std.png TIaB 2
  G2logo std.png G2 1
  G2logo std.png G2 2
  Milllogo std.png M 1
  TIaBlogo std.png TIaB 2
  Milllogo std.png M 0
Loser's bracket
  G2logo std.png G2 0
  Deniallogo std.png DNL EU 0
  Milllogo std.png M 2
  Milllogo std.png M 2

View Games

Streams

Schedule & VODs

[Show all Results]

  • Group A
  • Group B
  • Group C
  • Last Chance
  • Playoffs
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Upper Semi
Gamers2 Gamers2logo std.png
vs. HRlogo std.png HR
[Show] 2015-10-06 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -- -
Upper Semi
Enigma Enigmalogo std.png
vs. Kubyd'slogo std.png Kubyd's
[Show] 2015-10-06 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -- -
Lower Semi
HR HRlogo std.png
vs. Kubyd'slogo std.png Kubyd's
[Show] 2015-10-07 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -- -
Upper Final
Gamers2 Gamers2logo std.png
vs. Enigmalogo std.png Enigma
[Show] 2015-10-07 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -- -
Lower Final
Enigma Enigmalogo std.png
vs. HRlogo std.png HR
[Show] 2015-10-08 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -- -
Grand Final
Gamers2 Gamers2logo std.png
vs. HRlogo std.png HR
[Show] 2015-10-14 07:30 10:30 16:30 23:30 -- -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Upper Semi
DNL EU Deniallogo std.png
vs. Milllogo std.png M
[Show] 2015-10-09 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -- -
Upper Semi
EXN EXNlogo std.png
vs. Inspirelogo std.png Inspire
[Show] 2015-10-09 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -- -
Lower Semi
M Milllogo std.png
vs. EXNlogo std.png EXN
[Show] 2015-10-10 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -- -
Upper Final
DNL EU Deniallogo std.png
vs. Inspirelogo std.png Inspire
[Show] 2015-10-10 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -- -
Lower Final
Inspire Inspirelogo std.png
vs. Milllogo std.png M
[Show] 2015-10-11 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -- -
Grand Final
DNL EU Deniallogo std.png
vs. Inspirelogo std.png Inspire
[Show] 2015-10-11 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -- -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Upper Semi
G Doge Giantslogo std.png
vs. CooLlogo std.png cooL
[Show] 2015-10-12 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -- -
Upper Semi
FM FMlogo std.png
vs. TIaBlogo std.png TIaB
[Show] 2015-10-12 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -- -
Lower Semi
cooL CooLlogo std.png
vs. FMlogo std.png FM
[Show] 2015-10-13 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -- -
Upper Final
G Doge Giantslogo std.png
vs. TIaBlogo std.png TIaB
[Show] 2015-10-13 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -- -
Lower Final
G Doge Giantslogo std.png
vs. FMlogo std.png FM
[Show] 2015-10-14 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -- -
Grand Final
TIaB TIaBlogo std.png
vs. Giantslogo std.png G Doge
[Show] 2015-10-14 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -- -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Last Chance
G Doge Giantslogo std.png
vs. Inspirelogo std.png Inspire
[Show] 2015-10-19 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -- -
Last Chance
Enigma Enigmalogo std.png
vs. Milllogo std.png M
[Show] 2015-10-19 10:00 13:00 19:00 02:00 -- -
Last Chance
Inspire Inspirelogo std.png
vs. HRlogo std.png HR
[Show] 2015-10-19 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00 -- -
Last Chance
Enigma Enigmalogo std.png
vs. Giantslogo std.png G Doge
[Show] 2015-10-19 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -- -
Last Chance
M Milllogo std.png
vs. HRlogo std.png HR
[Show] 2015-10-19 13:00 16:00 22:00 05:00 -- -
Last Chance
Inspire Inspirelogo std.png
vs. Enigmalogo std.png Enigma
[Show] 2015-10-20 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -- -
Last Chance
G Doge Giantslogo std.png
vs. Milllogo std.png M
[Show] 2015-10-20 10:00 13:00 19:00 02:00 -- -
Last Chance
HR HRlogo std.png
vs. Enigmalogo std.png Enigma
[Show] 2015-10-20 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00 -- -
Last Chance
Inspire Inspirelogo std.png
vs. Milllogo std.png M
[Show] 2015-10-20 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -- -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Upper Semi
TIaB TIaBlogo std.png
vs. Deniallogo std.png DNL EU
[Show] 2015-11-13 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 -- -
Upper Semi
G2 G2logo std.png
vs. Milllogo std.png M
[Show] 2015-11-13 12:00 15:00 21:00 05:00 -- -
Lower Semi
DNL EU Deniallogo std.png
vs. Milllogo std.png M
[Show] 2015-11-14 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 -- -
Upper Final
TIaB TIaBlogo std.png
vs. G2logo std.png G2
[Show] 2015-11-14 12:00 15:00 21:00 05:00 -- -
Lower Final
G2 G2logo std.png
vs. Milllogo std.png M
[Show] 2015-11-15 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 -- -
Grand Final
TIaB TIaBlogo std.png
vs. Milllogo std.png M
[Show] 2015-11-15 12:00 15:00 21:00 05:00 -- -

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References