2015 National Electronic Sports Open

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports Wiki
(Redirected from National Electronic Sports Open 2015)

This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search
National Electronic Sports Open 2015
NESO logo.jpg
League Information
Organizer: NESO
Event Type: Offline
Country China China
Format: Groups - Playoffs
Prize pool: ¥ 140,000
Start Date: 2015-11-05
End Date: 2015-11-08
Links: Website
Results
Winner: RNGlogo std.png Royal Never Give Up
Second: Snakelogo std.png Snake eSports
Third: Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png Energy Pacemaker.All
Fourth: Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
Share this Page

Overview

2015 National Electronic Sports Open is the offline tournament based on China. Teams must represent their region to play. In this season, 34 LOL Teams from 20 different regions will join.

Format

  • Round Robin Group Stage are best of one
  • Top team from each group advance to the Quarterfinals.
  • Playoffs are best of three

Prize Pool

¥ 140,000 CNY (Approximately $ USD, Approximately € EUR) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (CNY) ≈Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1st ¥ 80,000 $ 12,597 € 11,726 RNGlogo std.png Royal Never Give Up
Silver.png 2nd ¥ 40,000 $ 6,298 € 5,863 Snakelogo std.png Snake eSports
Bronze.png 3rd ¥ 20,000 $ 3,149 € 2,932 Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png Energy Pacemaker.All

Venue

The Venues of NESO 2015: Expo Stadium, Shanghai


Participants

Region Team
Jilin Logo std2.png Team HERO
Inner Mongolia RNGlogo std.png Royal Never Give Up
VPGlogo std.png VP Gaming
Xinjiang UAGlogo std.png Urumqi AG
Guardlogo std.png The Guard
Hebei Logo std2.png Taoyuan Ty
OMDlogo std.png Oh My Dream
Qingdao IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
YGlogo std.png Young Glory
Shanxi SYGlogo std.png Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaming
HYGlogo std.png Hyper Youth Gaming
Shaanxi BJGlogo std.png Big Jaws Gaming
Region Team
Shanghai Welogo std.png Team WE
Guizhou Logo std2.png GP
Hunan POPlogo std.png POP187 Club
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
Jiangxi Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png Energy Pacemaker.Future
Zhejiang LIONlogo std.png LION Gaming
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
Shenzhen ZSGlogo std.png ZeuS Gaming
Hainan WSWKlogo std.png WangShen WangKa
EDGlogo std.png EDward Gaming

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. POPlogo std.png POP187 Club 3-1
2. IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming 3-1
3. Welogo std.png Team WE 2-2
4. VPGlogo std.png VP Gaming 1-3
5. SYGlogo std.png Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaming 1-3
[]
Group A Matches
iG IGlogo std.png 1 0 Welogo std.png WE
SYG SYGlogo std.png 0 1 VPGlogo std.png VPG
VPG VPGlogo std.png 0 1 IGlogo std.png iG
WE Welogo std.png 1 0 POPlogo std.png POP
iG IGlogo std.png 1 0 SYGlogo std.png SYG
SYG SYGlogo std.png 0 1 POPlogo std.png POP
VPG VPGlogo std.png 0 1 Welogo std.png WE
POP POPlogo std.png 1 0 IGlogo std.png iG
WE Welogo std.png 0 1 SYGlogo std.png SYG
POP POPlogo std.png 1 0 VPGlogo std.png VPG
Group B
1. RNGlogo std.png Royal Never Give Up 4-0
2. WEFlogo std.png Team WE Future 3-1
3. ZSGlogo std.png ZeuS Gaming 2-2
4. Logo std2.png NJ 1-3
5. LIONlogo std.png LION Gaming 0-4
[]
Group B Matches
ZSG ZSGlogo std.png 0 1 WEFlogo std.png WEF
RNG RNGlogo std.png W FF LIONlogo std.png LION
NJ Logo std2.png 0 1 WEFlogo std.png WEF
ZSG ZSGlogo std.png 0 1 RNGlogo std.png RNG
LION LIONlogo std.png FF W Logo std2.png NJ
WEF WEFlogo std.png 0 1 RNGlogo std.png RNG
LION LIONlogo std.png FF W ZSGlogo std.png ZSG
RNG RNGlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png NJ
WEF WEFlogo std.png W FF LIONlogo std.png LION
NJ Logo std2.png 0 1 ZSGlogo std.png ZSG
Group C
1. Newbeelogo std.png Newbee 3-0
2. Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png Energy Pacemaker.Future 2-1
3. Logo std2.png Fate Clan 1-2
4. Logo std2.png Taoyuan Ty 0-3
[]
Group C Matches
Taoyuan Ty Logo std2.png 0 1 Logo std2.png Fate Clan
EPF Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png 0 1 Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
Fate Clan Logo std2.png 0 1 Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
EPF Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Taoyuan Ty
Newbee Newbeelogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Taoyuan Ty
Fate Clan Logo std2.png 0 1 Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EPF
Group D
1. YGlogo std.png Young Glory 3-0
2. HYGlogo std.png Hyper Youth Gaming 2-1
3. UAGlogo std.png Urumqi AG 1-2
4. WSWKlogo std.png WangShen WangKa 0-3
[]
Group D Matches
YG YGlogo std.png 1 0 HYGlogo std.png HYG
UAG UAGlogo std.png 1 0 WSWKlogo std.png WSWK
UAG UAGlogo std.png 0 1 YGlogo std.png YG
WSWK WSWKlogo std.png 0 1 HYGlogo std.png HYG
YG YGlogo std.png 1 0 WSWKlogo std.png WSWK
HYG HYGlogo std.png 1 0 UAGlogo std.png UAG
Group E
1. Snakelogo std.png Snake eSports 3-0
2. Logo std2.png Team HERO 2-1
3. Logo std2.png GP 1-2
4. BYlogo std.png Beyond Club 0-3
[]
Group E Matches
BY BYlogo std.png 0 1 Snakelogo std.png Snake
GP Logo std2.png 0 1 Logo std2.png Team HERO
Team HERO Logo std2.png 0 1 Snakelogo std.png Snake
GP Logo std2.png 1 0 BYlogo std.png BY
BY BYlogo std.png 0 1 Logo std2.png Team HERO
Snake Snakelogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png GP
Group F
1. Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png Energy Pacemaker.Eternal 3-0
2. Logo std2.png SNAIL 2-1
3. Guardlogo std.png The Guard 1-2
4. Logo std2.png Sun FenDuDu 0-3
[]
Group F Matches
Guard Guardlogo std.png W FF Logo std2.png Sun FenDuDu
EP.E Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png SNAIL
Sun FenDuDu Logo std2.png FF W Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EP.E
SNAIL Logo std2.png 1 0 Guardlogo std.png Guard
Sun FenDuDu Logo std2.png FF W Logo std2.png SNAIL
EP.E Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png 1 0 Guardlogo std.png Guard
Group G
1. Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png Energy Pacemaker.All 3-0
2. OMDlogo std.png Oh My Dream 2-1
3. Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming 1-2
4. BJGlogo std.png Big Jaws Gaming 0-3
[]
Group G Matches
LGD Lgdlogo std.png W FF BJGlogo std.png BJG
EPA Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png 1 0 OMDlogo std.png OMD
LGD Lgdlogo std.png 0 1 Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png EPA
OMD OMDlogo std.png W FF BJGlogo std.png BJG
BJG BJGlogo std.png FF W Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png EPA
OMD OMDlogo std.png 1 0 Lgdlogo std.png LGD
Group H
1. EDGlogo std.png EDward Gaming 2-1
2. UPlogo std.png Unlimited Potential 2-1
3. Welogo std.png Team WE Dreams 2-1
4. Logo std2.png DaTouCai 0-3
[]
Group D Matches
WED Welogo std.png 1 0 UPlogo std.png UP
EDG EDGlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png DTC
UP UPlogo std.png 1 0 EDGlogo std.png EDG
WED Welogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png DTC
DTC Logo std2.png 0 1 UPlogo std.png UP
EDG EDGlogo std.png 1 0 Welogo std.png WED
[]
Group D Tiebreakers
WED Welogo std.png 0 1 UPlogo std.png UP
EDG EDGlogo std.png 1 0 Welogo std.png WED
UP UPlogo std.png 0 1 EDGlogo std.png EDG

Playoffs

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  POPlogo std.png POP 0
  RNGlogo std.png RNG 2
  RNGlogo std.png RNG 2
  Newbeelogo std.png Newbee 0
  Newbeelogo std.png Newbee 2
  YGlogo std.png YG 0
  RNGlogo std.png RNG 2
  Snakelogo std.png Snake 1
  Snakelogo std.png Snake 2
  Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EP.E 0 3rd place match
  Snakelogo std.png Snake 2
  Newbeelogo std.png Newbee 0
  Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png EPA 0
  Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png EPA 2   Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png EPA 2
  EDGlogo std.png EDG 0

View Games

Stream

Stream Schedule

[Show all Results]

  • Group Stage Day 1
  • Group Stage Day 2
  • Playoffs
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Group A
WE Welogo std.png
vs. IGlogo std.png iG
[Show] 2015-11-04 19:00 22:00 04:00 12:00 -- -
Group C
EPF Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png
vs. Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
[Show] 2015-11-04 20:30 23:30 05:30 13:30 -- -
Group C
EPF Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Taoyuan Ty
[Show] 2015-11-05 21:00 00:00 06:00 14:00 -- -
Group B
NJ Logo std2.png
vs. WEFlogo std.png WEF
[Show] 2015-11-05 22:00 01:00 07:00 15:00 -- -
Group A
iG IGlogo std.png
vs. SYGlogo std.png SYG
[Show] 2015-11-05 23:30 02:30 08:30 16:30 -- -
Group B
WEF WEFlogo std.png
vs. LIONlogo std.png LION
[Show] 2015-11-05 00:30 03:30 09:30 17:30 -- -
Group A
VPG VPGlogo std.png
vs. Welogo std.png WE
[Show] 2015-11-05 01:30 04:30 10:30 18:30 -- -
Group B
WEF WEFlogo std.png
vs. RNGlogo std.png RNG
[Show] 2015-11-05 02:30 05:30 11:30 19:30 -- -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Group E
HERO Logo std2.png
vs. Snakelogo std.png Snake
[Show] 2015-11-05 18:00 21:00 03:00 11:00 -- -
Group F
EP.E Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png SNAIL
[Show] 2015-11-05 19:30 22:30 04:30 12:30 -- -
Group E
BY BYlogo std.png
vs. Snakelogo std.png Snake
[Show] 2015-11-05 20:30 23:30 05:30 13:30 -- -
Group G
LGD Lgdlogo std.png
vs. BJGlogo std.png BJG
[Show] 2015-11-06 21:30 00:30 06:30 14:30 -- -
Group G
LGD Lgdlogo std.png
vs. Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png EPA
[Show] 2015-11-06 23:00 02:00 08:00 16:00 -- -
Group H
EDG EDGlogo std.png
vs. Welogo std.png WED
[Show] 2015-11-06 00:00 03:00 09:00 17:00 -- -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Semifinal
RNG RNGlogo std.png
vs. Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
[Show] 2015-11-07 21:00 00:00 06:00 14:00 -- -
Semifinal
Snake Snakelogo std.png
vs. Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png EPA
[Show] 2015-11-07 02:00 05:00 11:00 19:00 -- -
3rd place
Newbee Newbeelogo std.png
vs. Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png EPA
[Show] 2015-11-08 22:00 01:00 07:00 15:00 -- -
Final
RNG RNGlogo std.png
vs. Snakelogo std.png Snake
[Show] 2015-11-08 01:00 04:00 10:00 18:00 -- -

Additional Content

Interviews

Articles

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References