IEM Season VI - Global Challenge New York/Qualifiers

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports
< IEM Season VI - Global Challenge New YorkThis is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Cologne   Guangzhou   New York   Kiev   Sao Paulo   World Championship    


Overview   Qualifiers   Picks & Bans    

Overview

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge New York is a League of Legends tournament which takes place in New York, New York on October 13th to 16th. The tournament is the third event in the 6th season of the ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 8 teams will compete in a $32,000 tournament and for the chance to earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship.

Format

  • In European Qualifiers, the top two teams from each set of EU-West and EU-East Qualifiers are entered into a double elimination Cross-Realm Qualifier where the top three teams will qualify for IEM Global Challenge New York.
  • In American Qualifiers, the top four teams from Qualifier #1 and Qualifier #2 along with the top two teams from the Last Chance Qualifier are entered into a double elimination Final Qualifier where the top four teams will qualify for IEM Global Challenge New York.
  • In Asia Qualifiers, the top team from multiple qualifiers are enterted into a Final qualifier where the top team will qualifier for IEM Global Challenge New York.

Qualified Teams

Qualifier Team
Final NA Qualifier Rslogo std.png Rock Solid
Final NA Qualifier Logo std2.png Team Rez
Final NA Qualifier Tsmlogo std.png Team SoloMid
Final NA Qualifier Crslogo std.png Team Curse
EU Cross-Realm Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
EU Cross-Realm Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
EU Cross-Realm Sypherlogo std.png Team Sypher
Final Asia Qualifier
Cancelled

Results

NA Qualifier #1

August 25th

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
 USA Team Curse W
  BYE -
 USA Team Curse
 USA TheButtonMasherz
 USA Stop Tower Diving 0
 USA TheButtonMasherz 1
  
  
 USA Rock Solid W
  BYE -
 USA Rock Solid
 USA Team SoloMid
  BYE -
 USA Team SoloMid W

NA Qualifier #2

September 3rd

Round of 32
[x]
CLG Prime
W
BYE
-
Team Terror
0
WAFFLE SLAPPIN
1
Team Envious
1
RFLX Gaming
0
Inconsistency
0
unRestricted
1
APictureOfAGoose
1
Seven Sins
0
DNA
0
Icons Of Vanity
1
Stop Tower Diving
0
Ill Deny
1
BYE
-
Its Gosu eSports
W
Team God Mode
W
BYE
-
elysiuM
1
We Asians Got
0
Team Green Forest
1
Times of Terror
0
vips
0
Team Rez
1
No-Clue
1
Team Galactics Wager
0
EXPGAMES
1
Princess And Ponies
0
Wild Nerds
1
Hearts of Valor
0
BYE
-
compLexity
W
Round of 16
[x]
CLG Prime
1
WAFFLE SLAPPIN
0
Team Envious
0
unRestricted
1
APictureOfAGoose
1
Icons of Vanity
0
Ill Deny
0
Its Gosu eSports
1
Team God Mode
1
elysiuM
0
Team Green Forest
1
Team Rez
0
No-Clue
1
EXPGAMES
0
Wild Nerds
0
compLexity
1
Quarterfinals
[x]
CLG Prime
1
unRestricted
0
APictureOfAGoose
1
Its Gosu eSports
0
Team God Mode
1
Team Green Forest
0
No-Clue
1
compLexity
0
Semifinals
[x]
CLG Prime
APictureOfAGoose
Team God Mode
No-Clue
Finals
[<<]
 
 

NA Last Chance Qualifier

September 8th

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                             
 USA compLexity W
  BYE -
 USA compLexity 1
 Brazil EXPGAMES 0
 Chile elysiuM 0
 Brazil EXPGAMES 1
 USA compLexity 0
 USA unRestricted 1
 USA Team Green Forest 0
 Canada Asian Gaming Night 1
 Canada Asian Gaming Night 0
 USA unRestricted 1
 USA Wild Nerds 0
 USA unRestricted 1
 USA Team Rez 1
 USA DNA 0
 USA Team Rez 0
 USA 'Team Envious 1
 USA Friendship is Magic 0
 USA Team Envious 1
 USA Team Envious 0
 USA Epik Gamer 1
 USA Icons Of Vanity 1
 USA RFLX Gaming 0
 USA Icons of Vanity 0
 USA Epik Gamer 1
  BYE -
 USA Epik Gamer W

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                                     
 Canada Asian Gaming Night 0
 USA Friendship is Magic 1
 USA Friendship is Magic 1  USA Team Envious 1
 USA DNA 0  USA Friendship is Magic 0
 Brazil EXPGAMES 0
 Brazil EXPGAMES 1
 Brazil EXPGAMES 1
  BYE -
 USA RFLX Gaming 0
 USA RFLX Gaming W
 USA Icons of Vanity 1
 Chile elysiuM W
 Chile elysiuM 0  USA compLexity 0
  BYE -  USA Icons of Vanity 0
 USA Team Rez 1
 USA Team Rez 1
 USA Team Rez 1
 USA Wild Nerds 0
 USA Team Green Forest 0
 USA Team Green Forest 1

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
 USA unRestricted 1
 USA unRestricted
 USA Epik Gamer 0
 USA Team Rez
 USA Epik Gamer 0
From Losers Bracket
 USA Team Rez 1
 USA Team Envious 0
 USA Team Rez 1

NA Final Qualifier

September 10th-11th

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                             
 USA CLG Prime W
  BYE -
 USA CLG Prime 1
 USA unRestricted 0
 USA unRestricted 1
 USA No-Clue 0
 USA CLG Prime 0
 USA Rock Solid 1
 USA Team God Mode W
  BYE -
 USA Team God Mode 0
 USA Rock Solid 1
  BYE -
 USA Rock Solid W
 USA Team SoloMid W
  BYE -
 USA Team SoloMid 1
 USA APictureOfAGoose 0
  BYE -
 USA APictureOfAGoose W
 USA Team SoloMid 1
 USA Team Rez 0
 USA TheButtonMasherz 0
 USA Team Rez 1
 USA Team Rez 1
 USA Team Curse 0
  BYE -
 USA Team Curse W

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                                     
 USA Team God Mode 1
 USA No-Clue W
 USA No-Clue 0  USA Team Rez 1
  BYE -  USA Team God Mode 0
 USA unRestricted 0
 USA unRestricted 1
 USA unRestricted W
  
  BYE -
  
 USA 'APictureOfAGoose 1
   -
 USA TheButtonMasherz 0  USA CLG Prime 0
 USA TheButtonMasherz W  USA APictureOfAGoose 0
 USA Team Curse 1
 USA Team Curse 1
 USA Team Curse W
  
  BYE -
  

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
 USA Rock Solid 1
 USA Rock Solid 1
 USA Team SoloMid 0
 USA Team Rez 0
 USA Team SoloMid 0
From Losers Bracket
 USA Team Rez* 1
 USA Team Rez 1
 USA Team Curse 0



EU West Qualifier #1

August 27th

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
 Spain Fnatic W
  BYE -
 Europe Fnatic 1
 Poland Frag eXecutors 0
 Germany W4T 0
 Poland Frag eXecutors 1
 Europe Fnatic 0
 Europe MyRevenge 2
 Germany Team ALTERNATE 0
 Spain MeetYourMakers 1
 Spain MeetYourMakers 0
 Europe MyRevenge 1
 Denmark Back to Basics 0
 Europe MyRevenge 1
 Europe MyRevenge
 France Team Sypher
 Europe SK Gaming 1
 Germany German P. House 0
 Europe SK Gaming 0
 France Team Sypher 1
 Austria Debakel 0
 France Team Sypher 1
 France Team Sypher 2
 France Millenium 1
 Europe La GG 1
 Europe Absolute Legends 0
 Europe La GG 0
 France Millenium 1
 Germany Visualize your Enmity 0
 France Millenium 1

EU West Qualifier #2

September 3rd

Round of 32
[x]
Fnatic
W
BYE
-
Leethuanyan
1
NITROSE
0
EVOPLAY
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
La GG
W
Team ALTERNATE
W
BYE
-
Team Redbyte Italia
1
Absolute Legends
0
mTw
1
wadafock
0
BYE
-
MeetYourMakers
W
SK Gaming
W
BYE
-
TEAM PEDRO
0
Rage Face
1
Frag eXecutors
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
peculiar gaming
W
Team Acer
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Team Gamed!de
W
Visualize your Enmity
0
LDLC
1
BYE
-
Millenium
W
Round of 16
[x]
Fnatic
1
Leethuanyan
0
EVOPLAY
0
La GG
1
Team ALTERNATE
0
Team Redbyte Italia
1
mTw
0
MeetYourMakers
1
SK Gaming
1
Rage Face
0
Frag eXecutors
1
peculiar gaming
0
Team Acer
0
Team Gamed!de
1
LDLC
0
Millenium
1
Quarterfinals
[x]
Fnatic
1
La GG
0
Team Redbyte Italia
0
MeetYourMakers
1
SK Gaming
1
Frag eXecutors
0
Team Gamed!de
0
Millenium
1
Semifinals
[x]
Fnatic
2
MeetYourMakers
0
SK Gaming
2
Millenium
0
Finals
[<<]
Fnatic
SK Gaming

EU East Qualifier #1

August 27th

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
 Poland Gameburg Team W
  BYE -
 Poland Gameburg Team
 Poland DELTA eSPORTS
 Denmark Team eNigma 0
 Poland DELTA eSPORTS 1
  
  
Loser's bracket
  
 Denmark Team eNigma W
 Denmark Team eNigma
  BYE -

EU East Qualifier #2

September 3rd

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
 Denmark LoLLeague W
  BYE -
 Denmark LoLLeague 1
 Denmark Team eNigma 0
 Europe Gobna Please? 0
 Denmark Team eNigma 1
 Denmark LoLLeague
 Denmark Team eNigma
Loser's bracket
 Denmark Team eNigma 1
 Europe Gobna Please? W
 Europe Gobna Please? 0
  BYE -

EU Cross-Realm Qualifier

September 10th

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
 Europe Fnatic 1
 Denmark Team eNigma 0
 Europe Fnatic 2
 Poland Gameburg Team 0
 Poland Gameburg Team 1
 France Team Sypher 0
 Europe FnaticMSI
 Europe SK Gaming
 Europe myRevenge 1
 Denmark LOLLeague 0
 Europe myRevenge 1
 Europe SK Gaming 2
 Poland DELTA eSPORTS 0   
 Europe SK Gaming 1   
 
Loser's bracket
 Europe myRevenge 0
 France Team Sypher 1
 France Team Sypher 1   
 Denmark Team eNigma 0  France Team Sypher 2
 France Team Sypher
 Poland DELTA eSPORTS 0
 Poland Gameburg Team 0
 Poland DELTA eSPORTS 1
 Poland DELTA eSPORTS 1
 Denmark LoLLeague 0



AU/KR/ROA Qualifier

September 25th

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                             
 Australia Frenetic Array W
  BYE -
 Australia Frenetic Array 1
 Australia Matt kisses Fatload 0
 Australia Aussie Underdog 0
 Australia Matt kisses Fatload 1
 Australia Frenetic Array 1
 Australia React Gaming 0
 Australia React Gaming W
  BYE -
 Australia React Gaming 1
 Australia Sloth Gaming 0
  BYE -
 Australia Sloth Gaming W
 Australia Team Isnt This Starcraft W
  BYE -
 Australia Team Isnt This Starcraft 1
 Australia Team First Rocks 0
 Australia Team inGame 0
 Australia Team First Rocks 1
 Australia Team Isnt This Starcraft 0
 Australia Volf goes Rwar! 1
 Australia auXimation 0
 Australia Volf goes Rwar! 1
 Australia Volf goes Rwar! 1
 Brunei LezorAlliance 0
  BYE -
 Brunei LezorAlliance W

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                                     
 Australia Sloth Gaming 1
 Australia Team inGame W
 Australia Team inGame 0  Australia Team Isnt This Starcraft
  BYE -  Australia Sloth Gaming 1
 Australia Sloth Gaming
 Australia auXimation 0
 Australia Matt kisses Fatload 0
  BYE -
 Australia auXimation 1
 Australia auXimation W
 Australia Team First Rocks W
  BYE
  BYE -  Australia React Gaming
  BYE  Australia Team First Rocks 0
 Brunei LezorAlliance
 Brunei LezorAlliance 1
 Brunei LezorAlliance 1
 Australia Aussie Underdog W
 Australia Aussie Underdogs 0
  BYE -

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
 Australia Frenetic Array 1
 Australia Frenetic Array 1
 Australia Volf goes Rwar! 0
 Australia React Gaming 0
 Australia Volf goes Rwar! 0
From Losers Bracket
 Australia React Gaming 1
 Australia Team Isnt This Starcraft 0
 Australia React Gaming 1

PH Qualifier

September 25th

Round of 32
[x]
Bida Gaming
W
BYE
-
Greed Is Good
1
Haters Make me Proud
0
Hell.Zone
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
PaPi
W
Wild
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Bida Gaming: Candy
W
Meet the Fakers
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
VOiD.Exo
W
VOiD.PH
W
BYE
-
43RDxCROSS
1
sFc TeamSE
0
IDOL KO SI
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
LOL Up
W
Super Team
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Tactica
W
GBIC clan
1
Chunky
0
BYE
-
Team Pacific
W
Round of 16
[x]
Bida Gaming
1
Greed Is Good
0
Hell.Zone
1
PaPi
0
Wild
1
Bida Gaming: Candy
0
Meet the Fakers
0
VOiD.Exo
1
VOiD.PH
1
43RDxCROSS
0
IDOL KO SI
0
LOL Up
1
Super Team
0
Tactica
1
GBIC clan
0
Team Pacific
1
Quarterfinals
[x]
Bida Gaming
1
Hell.Zone
0
Wild
1
VOiD.Exo
0
VOiD.PH
1
LOL Up
0
Tactica
0
Team Pacific
1
Semifinals
[x]
Bida Gaming
0
Wild
1
VOiD.PH
0
Team Pacific
1
Finals
[<<]
Wild
1
Team Pacific
0

SG/MY Qualifier

November 27th

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
 Malaysia Orange Esports W
  BYE -
 Malaysia Orange Esports 0
 Malaysia ESP.Das 1
 Singapore TryHard 0
 Malaysia ESP.DaS 1
 Malaysia ESP.DaS 0
 Malaysia Orange Esports 1
Loser's bracket
 Malaysia Orange Esports 1
 Singapore TryHard W
 Singapore TryHard 0
  BYE -

Asia Final Qualifier

Cancelled

External Links

References