IEM Season VI - Global Challenge New York

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Cologne   Guangzhou   New York   Kiev   Sao Paulo   World Championship    


Overview   Qualifiers   Picks & Bans    
Intel Extreme Masters - Global Challenge New York
Logo iem RGB.png
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Country United States USA
Prize pool: $32,000
Start Date: 2011-10-13
End Date: 2011-10-16
Links: Website
Share this Page

The Global Challenge at Comic Con in New York City will be the third event of the global league of the Intel Extreme Masters. Teams of Counter-Strike and League of Legends as well as StarCraft II players will clash in New York City, USA, from October 13th to 16th, for a total prize money of $93,000

Overview

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge New York is a League of Legends tournament which takes place in New York, New York on October 13th to 16th. The tournament is the third event in the 6th season of the ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 8 teams will compete in a $32,000 tournament and for the chance to earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship.

Qualifiers

Format

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo1
    • Top 2 qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Bo3

Prize pool

$32,000 USD (Approximately €23,360 EUR) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Riot Circuit IEM S6 Team
Gold.png 1st $ 12,000 € 8,760 +200 Seed +90 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Silver.png 2nd $ 6,000 € 4,380 +100 Seed +65 Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
Bronze.png 3rd $ 3,400 € 2,482 +60 +45 Sypherlogo std.png Team Sypher
Copper.png 4th $ 2,400 € 1,752 +40 +25 Clglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming
5th-6th $ 2,100 € 1,533 +25 +15 Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
Crslogo std.png Team Curse
7th-8th $ 2,000 € 1,460 +10 V8logo std.png v8 eSports
Tsmlogo std.png Team SoloMid

*Converted prizes calculated on October 13th, 2011 with a currency rate of 1 USD = 0.73 EUR provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Participants

Curse Gaming
Curse Gaminglogo square.png
USA Nyjacky  
USA LiQuiD112
USA Lapaka
USA Pobelter
USA Doublelift
[Show/Hide Roster]
Fnatic
Fnaticlogo square.png
Poland Shushei  
Finland CyanideFI
Spain xPeke
Germany LamiaZealot
Germany Mellisan
[Show/Hide Roster]
SK Gaming
SK Gaminglogo square.png
Spain Ocelote  
United Kingdom Snoopeh
Denmark Wickd
Germany Candy Panda
Germany Nyph
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Dignitas
Team Dignitaslogo square.png
USA Scarra  
USA L0cust
USA Jatt
USA imaqtpie
USA Voyboy
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team SoloMid
Team SoloMidlogo square.png
USA TheRainMan  
USA Xpecial
USA Reginald
Canada Chaox
Canada TheOddOne
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Sypher
Team Sypherlogo square.png
France Skyyart  
France JothY
France ALth0r
France Lounet
France Pyri
[Show/Hide Roster]
v8 eSports
V8 eSportslogo square.png
USA Phantoml0rd  
USA Lexvink
USA TreeEskimo
USA Muffinqt
USA Aphromoo
[Show/Hide Roster]
1 Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas acquires Rslogo std.png Rock Solid's roster between the qualifiers and the event.
2 V8logo std.png v8 eSports acquires Logo std2.png Team Rez's roster between the qualifiers and the event.
3 Clglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming receives the spot for an Asian team, as the Final Asian Qualifier was cancelled.[1]

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 3-0
2. Clglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming 2-1
3. Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas 1-2
4. Tsmlogo std.png Team SoloMid 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
d Dignitaslogo std.png 1 0 Tsmlogo std.png TSM
Fnatic Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Clglogo std.png CLG
d Dignitaslogo std.png 0 1 Clglogo std.png CLG
Fnatic Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Tsmlogo std.png TSM
TSM Tsmlogo std.png 0 1 Clglogo std.png CLG
d Dignitaslogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic

Group B

Group B
1. Sklogo std.png SK Gaming 3-0
2. Sypherlogo std.png Team Sypher 2-1
3. Crslogo std.png Team Curse 1-2
4. V8logo std.png v8 eSports 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
v8 V8logo std.png 0 1 Crslogo std.png Crs
v8 V8logo std.png 0 1 Sypherlogo std.png Sypher
SK Sklogo std.png 1 0 Sypherlogo std.png Sypher
SK Sklogo std.png 1 0 Crslogo std.png Crs
v8 V8logo std.png 0 1 Sklogo std.png SK
Sypher Sypherlogo std.png 1 0 Crslogo std.png Crs

Playoffs

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2
  Sypherlogo std.png Sypher 0
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2
  Sklogo std.png SK 0
  Clglogo std.png CLG 0
  Sklogo std.png SK 2 3rd place match
  Sypherlogo std.png Sypher 2
  Clglogo std.png CLG 1

VODs

Regional Distribution

  North America EuropeAsia
Round of 8
53
Round of 4
13
Final
2
Winner
1


Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos

Articles

See Also

External links

References

  1. "CLG replaced Asia Invite"

Additional info