IEM Season VII - Global Challenge Katowice

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Guangzhou   Singapore   Cologne   Katowice   Sao Paulo   World Championship    


Overview   Qualifiers   Picks & Bans    
IEM Global Challenge Katowice
ESL.png
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Sponsor: BenQ
Patriot Memory
Intel
Twitch
Event Type: Offline
Country Poland Poland
Location: Spodek
Aleja Wojciecha Korfantego 35
Katowice, Poland
Format: Group Stage + Single Elimination
Prize pool: $ 44,000
Start Date: 2013-01-18
End Date: 2013-01-20
Links: Website
Results
Winner: GambitLogo std.png Gambit Gaming
Second: Azblogo std.png Azubu Blaze
Third: Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Fourth: Azflogo std.png Azubu Frost
Share this Page

IEM Global Challenge Katowice is the fourth tournament in the IEM Season VII circuit hosted and organized by ESL. The event took place at the Spodek Arena in Katowice, Poland - which would later become the site of the IEM World Championship beginning in 2014. Eight qualified teams competed in a group stage and a single elimination bracket for a $ 50,000 prizepool and a direct seed into the IEM World Championship. In addition to League of Legends, the event was also host to a StarCraft II tournament, with the two games sharing a $ 82,000 prizepool. The tournament was hosted by ReDeYe and the games were casted by Joe Miller, Deman, ButButButILY, Jatt, Panky and CitizenWayne.[1].

Besides currently being the last international event won by a European team (Gambit Gaming, formerly Moscow 5) with Korean teams present, the event is also known for xPeke's legendary  Kassadin backdoor for Fnatic to beat SK Gaming.

Overview

Format

  • Eight teams qualify
  • Top team qualifies for IEM World Championship
  • Eight teams divided into two groups of four
  • Group stage is round robin, best of one matches, top two advance to bracket stage
    • In case of a tie, group placement will be determined by a time coefficient
    • Time Coefficient is calculated by adding the match times of all lost maps and subtracting the match times of all won maps
  • Bracket stage is single elimination, all matches are best of three

Prize Pool

$44,000 USD (Approximately €32,956 EUR) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) IEM S7 Team
Gold.png 1st $ 15,500 € 11,609 Direct seed GambitLogo std.png Gambit Gaming
Silver.png 2nd $ 8,500 € 6,367 +60 Azblogo std.png Azubu Blaze
SF.png 3rd-4th $ 4,500 € 3,370 +35 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Azflogo std.png Azubu Frost
5th-6th $ 3,000 € 2,247 +15 Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers
Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
7th-8th $ 2,500 € 1,873 +10 Crslogo std.png Team Curse
Allogo std.png Absolute Legends

*Converted prizes calculated on Jan 18th, 2013 with a currency rate of 1 USD = 0.749 EUR provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Participants

Absolute Legends
Absolute Legendslogo square.png
Poland Nicker  
Poland h0rse
Poland HitooN
Poland Tymek
Poland Trausi
[Show/Hide Roster]
Azubu Blaze
Azubu Blazelogo square.png
South Korea Ambition  
South Korea Helios
South Korea Lustboy
South Korea Cpt Jack
South Korea Flame
[Show/Hide Roster]
Azubu Frost
Azubu Frostlogo square.png
South Korea Shy  
South Korea RapidStar
South Korea CloudTemplar
South Korea Woong
South Korea MadLife
[Show/Hide Roster]
Curse Gaming
Curse Gaminglogo square.png
USA Voyboy  
USA Saintvicious
USA Cop
Canada Elementz
USA Rhux
[Show/Hide Roster]
Fnatic
Fnaticlogo square.png
France sOAZ  
Finland CyanideFI
Spain xPeke
France YellOwStaR
Germany nRated
[Show/Hide Roster]
Gambit Gaming
Gambit Gaminglogo square.png
Russia Alex Ich  
Russia Diamondprox
Russia Genja007
Russia Edward
Russia Darien
[Show/Hide Roster]
MeetYourMakers
MeetYourMakerslogo square.png
Poland Kubon  
Poland Mokatte
Poland Czaru
Poland Makler
Poland Libik
[Show/Hide Roster]
SK Gaming
SK Gaminglogo square.png
Spain ocelote  
Germany Nyph
Germany Kev1n
Germany CandyPanda
France hyrqBot
[Show/Hide Roster]
1 Moscow Five released their players prior to the event. The players will be attending under their new name Gambit Gaming
2 Royal Club was unable to attend, so their spot was given to a second Korean Qualifier.[2]
3 Pulse Esports was unable to attend, and was replaced by Absolute Legends.[3][4]

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Azblogo std.png Azubu Blaze 3-0
2. GambitLogo std.png Gambit Gaming 1-2
3. Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers 1-2
4. Crslogo std.png Team Curse 1-2
[]
Group A Matches
Gambit GambitLogo std.png 0 1 Azblogo std.png AZB
MYM Mymlogo std.png 1 0 Crslogo std.png Crs
Gambit GambitLogo std.png 0 1 Crslogo std.png Crs
MYM Mymlogo std.png 0 1 Azblogo std.png AZB
Gambit GambitLogo std.png 1 0 Mymlogo std.png MYM
AZB Azblogo std.png 1 0 Crslogo std.png Crs
Group B
1. Azflogo std.png Azubu Frost 3-0
2. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2-1
3. Sklogo std.png SK Gaming 1-2
4. Allogo std.png Absolute Legends 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
AZF Azflogo std.png 1 0 Sklogo std.png SK
aL Allogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
SK Sklogo std.png 1 0 Allogo std.png aL
AZF Azflogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
SK Sklogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
aL Allogo std.png 0 1 Azflogo std.png AZF


Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Azblogo std.png AZB 2
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 1
  Azblogo std.png AZB 0
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit 2
  Azflogo std.png AZF 0
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit 2
For detailed picks & bans, Click Here

View Games

VODs

Schedule




Regional Distribution

  North America EuropeAsia
Round of 8
152
Round of 4
22
Finals
11
Winner
1


Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos

Articles

External Links

References

  1. Jatt and Panky make an appearance esl-world.net
  2. Two Asian teams left for League of Legends esl-world.net
  3. Azubu Frost and Blaze in Katowice esl-world.net
  4. IEM Twitter Status twitter.com