IEM Season VIII - Cologne

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Shanghai   Cologne   Singapore   Sao Paulo   World Championship    


Overview   Qualifiers   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    
IEM Season VIII - Cologne
IEM S8 Cologne.jpg
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Event Type: Offline
Country Germany Germany
Location: ESL TV Studios
Siegburger Straße 189-193
50679 Cologne
Germany
Prize pool: $ 50,000 + $ 30,000
Start Date: 2013-11-23
End Date: 2013-11-24
Links: Website
Share this Page

IEM Season VIII - Cologne is the third event of IEM Season VIII (second with LoL involved), organized by ESL. It will take place at the ESL studios in Cologne, Germany.

Overview

The event is being held at the ESL Studios in Cologne, Germany. The games are cast by Deman, Joe Miller, Jason Kaplan, and Krepo. ReDeYe and sjokz are the hosts.[1]

Format

  • All games are played on Patch v3.13 with  Heimerdinger,  Olaf,  Sivir and  Syndra globally banned due to bugs/remakes.[2]
  • Pro Tournament
    • Six teams (2 NA-LCS Teams, 2 EU-LCS Teams, 1 CIS qualifier, 1 Turkish qualifier)
  • Amateur Tournament
    • Four teams (1 EU-LCS Relegation-Team, 3 EU qualifiers)

Prize Pool

Pro Tournament

$ 50,000 USD (Approximately € 36,260 EUR) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1st $ 18,500 € 13,318 GambitLogo std.png Gambit Gaming
Silver.png 2nd $ 7,500 € 5,549 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
SF.png 3rd/4th $ 5,000 € 3,700 Clglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming
C9logo std.png Cloud9
5th/6th $ 2,500 € 1,850 TTlogo std.png Team Turquality
REDlogo std.png The RED

Amateur Tournament

$ 30,000 USD (Approximately € 22,237 EUR) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1st $ 17,000 € 12,611 CHWLogo std.png Copenhagen Wolves
Silver.png 2nd $ 8,000 € 5,935 NiPlogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
SF.png 3rd/4th $ 2,500 € 1,855 Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
Tcmlogo std.png TCM Gaming

Participants

Pro Tournament

Cloud 9
Cloud9logo square.png
USA Balls  
USA Meteos
USA Hai
USA Sneaky
USA LemonNation
[Show/Hide Roster]
Counter Logic Gaming
Counter Logic Gaminglogo square.png
USA Nientonsoh  
USA TrickZ
USA LiNk
USA Doublelift
USA Aphromoo
[Show/Hide Roster]
Fnatic
Fnaticlogo square.png
France sOAZ  
Finland Cyanide
Spain xPeke
Sweden Rekkles
France YellOwStaR
[Show/Hide Roster]
Gambit Gaming
Gambit Gaminglogo square.png
Russia Darien  
Russia Diamondprox
Russia Alex Ich
Russia Genja
Armenia Edward
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Turquality
TTlogosquare.png
Turkey Thaldrin  
Turkey Theokoles
Turkey Amet
Turkey KillerEs
Turkey Tyresse
[Show/Hide Roster]
The RED
The REDlogo square.png
Russia FIRees  
Russia DimaJke
Russia Fomko
Russia NikSar
Russia Dimonko
[Show/Hide Roster]

Amateur Tournament

Ninjas in Pyjamas
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo square.png
Denmark Zorozero  
France hyrqBot
Norway nukeduck
Czech Republic Freeze
Spain mithy
[Show/Hide Roster]
SK Gaming
SK Gaminglogo square.png
United Kingdom fredy122  
Denmark Svenskeren
Denmark Jesiz
Germany Candy Panda
Germany Nyph
[Show/Hide Roster]
Copenhagen Wolves
Copenhagen Wolveslogo square.png
Netherlands YoungBuck  
Germany Amazing
Sweden cowTard
Greece Forg1ven
Bulgaria Unlimited
[Show/Hide Roster]
TCM-Gaming
TCM Gaminglogo square.png
Sweden Jwaow  
Spain Naruterador
Belgium Belgianbeast
Spain Motroco
Belgium BarneyD
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results

Pro Tournament

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Match
                     
  C9logo std.png C9 0
  REDlogo std.png RED 0
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit 2
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit 2
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit 2
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 0
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2
  Clglogo std.png CLG 2
  Clglogo std.png CLG 1
  TTlogo std.png TT 0

Amateur Tournament

  Semifinals Finals
             
  NiPlogo std.png NiP 2
  Tcmlogo std.png TCM 1
  NiPlogo std.png NiP 0
  CHWLogo std.png CW 2
  Sklogo std.png SK 0
  CHWLogo std.png CW 2

View Games

Schedule/VODs

Regional Distribution

  CIS EuropeNorth AmericaTurkey
Qualified
1221
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Winner
1

Additional Content

Previews

Articles

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References

  1. Intel Extreme Masters Cologne: The Commentators! intelextrememasters.com
  2. Deman's Reddit comment reddit.com