GIGABYTE Esports LAN

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters    


GIGABYTE Esports LAN
GIGABYTE Esports LAN.png
League Information
Organizer: Gigabyte
Sponsor: Gigabyte

Kingston HyperX
SoCal Esports
Cyber Sports Network
Dolby
Patriot Memory
Western Digital
CyberPowerPC
Zalman
Tt eSPORTS
End of Reality
NVIDIA GeForce
Twitch.tv
BenQ
Intel
Intel Lan Fest

Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Country United States USA
Format: Groups + Playoffs
Prize pool: $10,000
Start Date: 2012-06-15
End Date: 2012-06-17
Links: Website
Share this Page


Overview

The GIGABYTE Esports LAN (GESL) is a LAN event for both League of Legends and StarCraft 2. It will take place at the California State Polytechnic University of Pomona in Southern California. The tournament will have eight invited teams competing for a $10,000 prize pool. The games will be cast by Wombat and Torch.

Format

  • Eight teams are invited
  • Round robin group stage
    • All matches are Best of One
    • Two groups of four teams
  • Playoff Bracket
    • Bracket seeding based on group results
    • Single elimination bracket
    • All matches Best of One until Grand Finals and Third place match, which are Best of Three

Prize Pool

10,000 USD is divided among the winners as follows:

Place Prize Team
1st $ 6,000 Tsmlogo std.png Team SoloMid
2nd $ 3,000 Clglogo std.png CLG Black
3rd $ 1,000 Clglogo std.png CLG Prime

Participants

North America (8)
Crslogo std.png Team Curse Teamdynamiclogo std.png Team Dynamic
Tsmlogo std.png Team SoloMid Dirtnaplogo std.png Dirt Nap Gaming
Clglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming Logo std2.png mTw.NA
Teamgreenforestlogo std.png Team Green Forest Clglogo std.png CLG Black

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Teamdynamiclogo std.png Team Dynamic 3-0 3-0
2. Clglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming 2-1 2-1
3. Dirtnaplogo std.png Dirt Nap Gaming 1-2 1-2
4. Logo std2.png mTw.NA 0-3 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
CLG Prime Clglogo std.png 1 0 Mtwlogo std.png mTw NA
TD Teamdynamiclogo std.png 1 0 Dirtnaplogo std.png DnG
CLG Prime Clglogo std.png 0 1 Teamdynamiclogo std.png TD
mTw NA Mtwlogo std.png 0 1 Dirtnaplogo std.png DnG
CLG Prime Clglogo std.png 1 0 Dirtnaplogo std.png DnG
TD Teamdynamiclogo std.png 1 0 Mtwlogo std.png mTw NA
Group B
1. Tsmlogo std.png Team SoloMid 3-0 3-0
2. Clglogo std.png CLG Black 2-1 2-1
3. Crslogo std.png Team Curse 1-2 1-2
4. Teamgreenforestlogo std.png Team Green Forest 0-3 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
TSM Tsmlogo std.png 1 0 Clglogo std.png CLG B
Crs Crslogo std.png 1 0 Teamgreenforestlogo std.png TGF
TSM Tsmlogo std.png 1 0 Crslogo std.png Crs
CLG B Clglogo std.png 1 0 Teamgreenforestlogo std.png TGF
TSM Tsmlogo std.png 1 0 Teamgreenforestlogo std.png TGF
Crs Crslogo std.png 0 1 Clglogo std.png CLG B

Playoffs

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Teamdynamiclogo std.png TD 2
  Teamgreenforestlogo std.png TGF 0
  Teamdynamiclogo std.png TD 0
  Clglogo std.png CLG B 2
  Clglogo std.png CLG B 2
  Dirtnaplogo std.png DnG 0
  Clglogo std.png CLG B 0
  Tsmlogo std.png TSM 2
  Clglogo std.png CLG Prime 2
  Crslogo std.png Crs 1 3rd place match
  Clglogo std.png CLG Prime 1
  Teamdynamiclogo std.png TD 1
  Tsmlogo std.png TSM 2
  Logo std2.png mTw.NA 0   Clglogo std.png CLG Prime 2
  Tsmlogo std.png TSM 2

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

Esfiworld Article

References