ESL Meisterschaft/Summer 2015

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports Wiki
This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Summer 2011   Winter 2011   Spring 2012   Summer 2012   Winter 2012   Spring 2013   Summer 2013   Winter 2013   Spring 2014   Summer 2014   Winter 2014   Spring 2015   Summer 2015   Winter 2015    


Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters    
ESL Meisterschaft Summer 2015
Esl de.png
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Sponsor: SteelSeries
BenQ
gamed!de Gameserver
SanDisk
NEEDforSEAT
ONE
Dr.Oetker
Computer Bild.de
Nvidia
Server: Europe West
Event Type: Online/Offline
Country Germany Germany
Format: Groups + Playoffs
Prize pool: € 14,100
Start Date: 2015-06-09
End Date: 2015-08-09
Links: Website
Share this Page

The Summer Season of the ESL Meisterschaft is a German LoL League organized by the Electronic Sports League.

Overview

Format

  • Qualification
    • 5 Cups with a point system
    • 16 participants:
      • 8 Teams from last EPS
      • 8 Teams from ESL A-Series
    • Top 8 teams qualify for Group Stage
  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of 4 teams each
    • Double elimination
    • Best of one
    • Top 2 of both groups advance to playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single elimination
    • All matches are best of three
    • Semifinals online, Finals offline at Gamescom

Cup Point System

Cup points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Points
1st 75 points
2nd 50 points
3rd / 4th 30 points
5th - 8th 15 points
9th - 16th 5 points

Prize Pool

€9,100 EUR (Approximately $ 9,980 USD) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team
Gold.png 1st € 2,500 ESGlogo std.png EURONICS Gaming
Silver.png 2nd € 1,800 Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports
SF.png 3rd/4th € 1,200 Logo std2.png No Need Orga
TPMlogo std.png Team Popmog
5th-8th € 600 TTDESlogo std.png Tick Trick Duck eSPORTS
GSHlogo std.png German Supa Hot Fire
PkDlogo std.png Planetkey Dynamics
PENTAlogo std.png PENTA Sports

Daily Cups

€ 5,000 EUR is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team
Cup #1 Cup #2 Cup #3 Cup #4 Cup #5
Gold.png1st € 500 Logo std2.png No Need Orga Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports GSHlogo std.png German Supa Hot Fire Logo std2.png No Need Orga TTDESlogo std.png Tick Trick Duck eSPORTS
Silver.png2nd € 250 TPMlogo std.png Team Popmog TTDESlogo std.png Tick Trick Duck eSPORTS ESGlogo std.png EURONICS Gaming PkDlogo std.png Planetkey Dynamics PkDlogo std.png Planetkey Dynamics
SF.png 3rd/4th € 125 PENTAlogo std.png PENTA Sports ESGlogo std.png EURONICS Gaming Logo std2.png No Need Orga TPMlogo std.png Team Popmog Logo std2.png No Need Orga
TTDESlogo std.png Tick Trick Duck eSPORTS PENTAlogo std.png PENTA Sports TTDESlogo std.png Tick Trick Duck eSPORTS TTDESlogo std.png Tick Trick Duck eSPORTS GSHlogo std.png German Supa Hot Fire

Participants

Results

Daily Cups

  • Cup 1
  • Cup 2
  • Cup 3
  • Cup 4
  • Cup 5
  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
  ESGlogo std.png ESG W
  BYE -
  ESGlogo std.png ESG 0
  TPMlogo std.png TPM 1
  BTGlogo std.png BTG 0
  TPMlogo std.png TPM 1
  TPMlogo std.png TPM 1
  PENTAlogo std.png PENTA 0
  DynDlogo std.png DynD W
  BYE -
  DynDlogo std.png DynD 0
  PENTAlogo std.png PENTA 1
  BYE -
  PENTAlogo std.png PENTA W
  TPMlogo std.png TPM 0
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga 1
  PkDlogo std.png PkD W
  BYE -
  PkDlogo std.png PkD 0
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga 1
  BYE -
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga W
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga 1
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES 0
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES W
  BYE -
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES 1
  SHARKSlogo std.png SHARKS 0
  BYE -
  SHARKSlogo std.png SHARKS W
  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga W
  BYE -
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga 0
  Mousesportlogo std.png mouz 1
  BYE -
  Mousesportlogo std.png mouz W
  Mousesportlogo std.png mouz 1
  ESGlogo std.png ESG 0
  ESGlogo std.png ESG W
  BYE -
  ESGlogo std.png ESG 1
  DynDlogo std.png DynD 0
  BYE -
  DynDlogo std.png DynD W
  Mousesportlogo std.png mouz 1
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES 0
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES W
  BYE -
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES 1
  SHARKSlogo std.png SHARKS 0
  BYE -
  SHARKSlogo std.png SHARKS W
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES 1
  PENTAlogo std.png PENTA 0
  PkDlogo std.png PkD W
  BYE -
  PkDlogo std.png PkD 0
  PENTAlogo std.png PENTA 1
  BYE -
  PENTAlogo std.png PENTA W
  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga W
  BYE -
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga 1
  BTGlogo std.png BTG 0
  BTGlogo std.png BTG 1
  PkDlogo std.png PkD 0
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga 0
  ESGlogo std.png ESG 1
  ESGlogo std.png ESG W
  BYE -
  ESGlogo std.png ESG 1
  TPMlogo std.png TPM 0
  BYE -
  TPMlogo std.png TPM W
  ESGlogo std.png ESG 0
  GSHlogo std.png GSH 1
  PENTAlogo std.png PENTA W
  BYE -
  PENTAlogo std.png PENTA 0
  GSHlogo std.png GSH 1
  GSHlogo std.png GSH 1
  DynDlogo std.png DynD 0
  GSHlogo std.png GSH 1
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES 0
  SHARKSlogo std.png SHARKS 0
  Logo std2.png OfflineMod 1
  Logo std2.png OfflineMod 0
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES 1
  BYE -
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES W
  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga W
  BYE -
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga 1
  BTGlogo std.png BTG 0
  BTGlogo std.png BTG 1
  Logo std2.png SHARKS 0
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga 1
  TPMlogo std.png TPM 0
  TPMlogo std.png TPM W
  BYE -
  TPMlogo std.png TPM 1
  GSHlogo std.png GSH 0
  BYE -
  GSHlogo std.png GSH W
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga 1
  PkDlogo std.png PkD 0
  ESGlogo std.png ESG W
  BYE -
  ESGlogo std.png ESG 0
  PkDlogo std.png PkD 1
  BYE -
  PkDlogo std.png PkD W
  PkDlogo std.png PkD 1
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES 0
  DynDlogo std.png DynD 0
  Logo std2.png OLM 1
  Logo std2.png OLM 0
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES 1
  BYE -
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES W
  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga W
  BYE -
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga 1
  Logo std2.png OfflineMod 0
  Logo std2.png OfflineMod 1
  BTGlogo std.png BTG 0
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga 0
  PkDlogo std.png PkD 1
  Mousesportlogo std.png mouz W
  BYE -
  Mousesportlogo std.png mouz 0
  PkDlogo std.png PkD 1
  BYE -
  PkDlogo std.png PkD W
  PkDlogo std.png PkD 0
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES 1
  GSHlogo std.png GSH W
  BYE -
  GSHlogo std.png GSH 1
  DynDlogo std.png DynD 0
  BYE -
  DynDlogo std.png DynD W
  GSHlogo std.png GSH 0
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES 1
  SHARKSlogo std.png SHARKS W
  BYE -
  SHARKSlogo std.png SHARKS 0
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES 1
  BYE -
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES W

Ranking

Top 10
Team Cup #1 Cup #2 Cup #3 Cup #4 Cup #5 Σ
1 Logo std2.png No Need Orga 75 15 30 75 30 225
2 TTDESlogo std.png Tick Trick Duck eSPORTS 30 50 30 30 75 215
3 PkDlogo std.png Planetkey Dynamics 15 15 5 50 50 135
4 GSHlogo std.png German Supa Hot Fire - - 75 15 30 120
5 ESGlogo std.png EURONICS Gaming 15 30 50 15 - 110
6 TPMlogo std.png Team Popmog 50 - 15 30 - 95
7 Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports - 75 - - 15 90
8 PENTAlogo std.png PENTA Sports 30 30 15 - - 75
9 SHARKSlogo std.png Evil Sharks 15 15 5 5 15 55
9 DynDlogo std.png Dynamite Ducks 15 15 5 5 15 55

Group Stage

Group A

July 13th

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES 0
  ESGlogo std.png ESG 1
  ESGlogo std.png ESG 0
  Mousesportlogo std.png mouz 1
  Mousesportlogo std.png mouz 1
  PkDlogo std.png PkD 0
  Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
Q
  ESGlogo std.png ESG
Q
Loser's bracket
  ESGlogo std.png ESG 1
  PkDlogo std.png PkD 0
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES 0
  TTDESlogo std.png TTDES 1

Group B

July 14th

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga 0
  TPMlogo std.png TPM 1
  TPMlogo std.png TPM 1
  GSHlogo std.png GSH 0
  PENTAlogo std.png PENTA 0
  GSHlogo std.png GSH 1
  TPMlogo std.png TPM
Q
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga
Q
Loser's bracket
  GSHlogo std.png GSH 0
  PENTAlogo std.png PENTA 0
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga 1
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga 1

Finals

July 21st - August 9th

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Mousesportlogo std.png mouz 2
  Logo std2.png No Need Orga 0
  Mousesportlogo std.png mouz 0
  ESGlogo std.png ESG 2
  ESGlogo std.png ESG 2
  TPMlogo std.png TPM 0

View Games

Schedule/VODs

External Links

Additional Coverage

References