DreamHack Summer 2012

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters   Qualifiers   VoDs   Scoreboards   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    


DreamHack Summer 2012
DH Summer.jpg
League Information
Organizer: DreamHack
Sponsor: MSI
SteelSeries
Intel
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Country Sweden Sweden
Format: Group + Playoffs
Prize pool: $40 000
Start Date: 2012-06-16
End Date: 2012-06-19
Links: Website
Share this Page

Overview

The tournament will start in May with online qualifiers. At DreamHack Summer 2012 a 64 teams BYOC qualifier will be arranged. Four teams from each stage will battle for the grand prize, the final will be arranged at DreamArena Extreme where the champions will be crowned.

Format

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo1
    • Top 2 qualify for Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Bo3

Prize Pool

$40,000 USD (Approximately €31,600 EUR) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Riot Circuit Team
Gold.png 1st $ 15,000 € 11,850 +400 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe
Silver.png 2nd $ 10,000 € 7,900 +200 M5logo std.png Moscow Five
Bronze.png 3rd $ 5,000 € 3,950 +125 Crslogo std.png Team Curse Europe
Copper.png 4th $ 2,800 € 2,212 +75 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
5th-6th $ 1,800 € 1,422 +50 Allogo std.png Absolute Legends
Logo std2.png PAH
7th-8th Milllogo std.png Millenium
Logo std2.png Mebdi's Minions

*Converted prizes calculated on June 16th, 2012 with a currency rate of 1 USD = 0.79 EUR provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Participants

Absolute Legends
Absolute Legendslogo square.png
Poland Veggie  
Poland Kikis
Poland Celaver
Poland Puki style
Poland SuperAZE
[Show/Hide Roster]
Curse Gaming Europe
Curse Gaminglogo square.png
Lithuania extinkt  
Lithuania Sleper
Sweden Malunoo
Denmark xinec
Lithuania Angush
[Show/Hide Roster]
Fnatic
Fnaticlogo square.png
France sOAZ  
Finland Cyanide
Germany LamiaZealot
Spain xPeke
Germany Pheilox
[Show/Hide Roster]
Millenium
Milleniumlogo square.png
Spain Dax  
Germany Entenzwerg
France Naijik
France pHeoz
France Arcagød
[Show/Hide Roster]
Mebdi's Minions
Default logo150.png
Belgium Skullomania  
Sweden Baronpanda
Sweden Yamato
Sweden kestrel
Sweden jwaow
[Show/Hide Roster]
Moscow Five
Moscow Fivelogo square.png
Russia Alex Ich  
Russia Diamondprox
Russia Genja
Armenia GoSu Pepper
Russia Darien
[Show/Hide Roster]
PAH
Default logo150.png
Belgium Moopz  
France hyrqBot
France Lounet
Sweden Kottenx
Sweden Rekkles
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results

Qualifiers

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. Crslogo std.png Team Curse Europe 3-0
2. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2-1
3. Logo std2.png PAH 1-2
4. Milllogo std.png Millenium 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
Crs EU Crslogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
M Milllogo std.png 0 1 Logo std2.png PAH
Crs EU Crslogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png PAH
M Milllogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
PAH Logo std2.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Crs EU Crslogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.png M

Group B

Group B
1. CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe 3-0
2. M5logo std.png Moscow Five 2-1
3. Allogo std.png Absolute Legends 1-2
4. Logo std2.png Mebdi's Minions 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 MMlogo std.png MM
M5 M5logo std.png 1 0 Allogo std.png aL
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Allogo std.png aL
M5 M5logo std.png 1 0 MMlogo std.png MM
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 M5logo std.png M5
aL Allogo std.png 1 0 MMlogo std.png MM

Playoffs

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Crslogo std.png Crs EU 0
  M5logo std.png M5 2
  M5logo std.png M5 0
  CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU 2
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 0
  CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU 2 3rd place match
  Crslogo std.png Crs EU 2
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 1

View Games

Stream

Stream

VoDs

Group Stage

Playoffs

3rd Place Match
Curse EU v. FnaticRC

Additional Content

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References