Azubu The Champions Summer 2012

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters   Qualifiers   VODs    


Azubu The Champions Summer 2012
OGN The Champions.jpg
League Information
Organizer: OnGameNet
Sponsor: Azubu
Server: South Korea
Event Type: Offline
Country South Korea South Korea
Prize pool: ₩ 150,000,000
Start Date: 2012-07-04
End Date: 2012-09-08
Links: Website
Results
Winner: Azflogo std.png Azubu Frost
Second: CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe
Third: NJ SWDlogo std.png NaJin Sword
Fourth: Azblogo std.png Azubu Blaze
Share this Page

Overview

The Champions took place in Seoul, South Korea starting in July 2012 and ending in September 2012. This was OnGameNet's second major tournament after The Champions Spring 2012. The tournament was aired on OnGameNet's Korean channel as well as an online English stream. The Champions Summer, along with The Champions Spring, NLB Spring 2012, and NLB Summer 2012, awarded Circuit Points to determine two Korean teams to participate in Season 2 World Championship. [1] The main English casters for this event were Torch, Moletrap, and Groople, with guestcasting from Scarra, Doublelift and HotshotGG.

Format

  • Eight teams seeded and eight teams qualifying
  • Round of 16 Group Stage is four groups of four.
    • Each match is Best of One - After Round Robin, Top Two teams from each group advance.
    • If there is a three-way tie, the tiebreakers (three teams playing each other) will be played immediately on Friday.
    • If tie is still not broken after the tiebreakers, (Kill - Death) / Game Time score will determine order of play for second tiebreakers.
      • In 2-1 tie, two highest score teams will play with winner advancing as first place and loser will play the lowest score team to determine the second place.
      • In 1-2 tie, two lowest score teams will play with winner playing the highest score team to determine the second place.
  • The remaining eight teams are put into an elimination bracket.
    • The quarterfinals and the Third-Fourth place match are Best of Three, while the Semifinals and Finals are Best of Five.
  • In all Best of Threes and Best of Fives, the final game is Blind Pick while other games are Draft Pick.

Prize Pool

₩146,500,000 KRW (Approximately $128,848 USD, €104,367 EUR) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (KRW) ≈Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Riot Circuit Team
Gold.png 1st ₩ 50,000,000 $ 43,975 € 35,620 +400 Azflogo std.png Azubu Frost
Silver.png 2nd ₩ 20,000,000 $ 17,590 € 14,248 +200 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe
Bronze.png 3rd ₩ 12,000,000 $ 10,554 € 8,549 +150 NJ SWDlogo std.png NaJin Sword
Copper.png 4th ₩ 6,500,000 $ 5,717 € 4,631 +100 Azblogo std.png Azubu Blaze
5th-8th ₩ 6,500,000 $ 5,717 € 4,631 +50 Startalelogo std.png StarTale
Welogo std.png Team WE
X Stormlogo std.png Xenics Storm
Clglogo std.png CLG Prime
9th-16th ₩ 4,000,000 $ 3,518 € 2,850 +25 NJ SHDlogo std.png NaJin Shield
Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
IMlogo std.png Incredible Miracle
MVPlogo std.png MVP Blue
RoMglogo std.png RoMg
CJElogo std.png CJ Entus
GJRlogo std.png GJR

*Converted prizes calculated on July 4th, 2012 with a currency rate of 1137 KRW = 1 USD = 0.81 EUR provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Participants

Azubu Blaze
Azubu Blazelogo square.png
South Korea Reapered  
South Korea Ambition
South Korea Helios
South Korea Lustboy
South Korea CaptainJack
[Show/Hide Roster]
Azubu Frost
Azubu Frostlogo square.png
South Korea Shy  
South Korea RapidStar
South Korea Relax
South Korea Woong
South Korea MadLife
[Show/Hide Roster]
CJ Entus
CJ Entuslogo square.png
South Korea Pecko  
South Korea LongPanda
South Korea Kkinsh
South Korea emboob
South Korea Eryuk
[Show/Hide Roster]
GJR
GJRlogo square.png
South Korea Warpath  
South Korea Senaim
South Korea yoshi
South Korea ElecTrouble
South Korea LongDary
[Show/Hide Roster]
Incredible Miracle
Incredible Miraclelogo square.png
South Korea a Lilac  
South Korea Paragon
South Korea MidKing
South Korea Ring Troll
South Korea Cornsalad
[Show/Hide Roster]
MVP Blue
MVPlogo square.png
South Korea Sun Chip  
South Korea Duelist
South Korea NoFe
South Korea HanKun
South Korea VeryBerry
[Show/Hide Roster]
NaJin Shield
NaJin Shieldlogo square.png
South Korea Expession  
South Korea HooN
South Korea MOKUZA
South Korea viNylCat
South Korea Hiro
[Show/Hide Roster]
NaJin Sword
NaJin Swordlogo square.png
South Korea MakNooN  
South Korea watch
South Korea Nurinim
South Korea FantasticSong
South Korea Troll Kim
[Show/Hide Roster]
Natus Vincere
Natus Vincerelogo square.png
Denmark nesrilaS  
Germany CitizenWayne
Sweden Kottenx
Germany SAND
France Antogyn
[Show/Hide Roster]
RoMg
RoMglogo square.png
South Korea ChuChu  
South Korea Elf
South Korea Nyang
South Korea Sound
South Korea Senryaku
[Show/Hide Roster]
StarTale
StarTalelogo square.png
South Korea Ryu  
South Korea Joker
South Korea MaFa
South Korea 5cean
South Korea Locodoco
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Dignitas
Team Dignitaslogo square.png
USA scarra  
USA IWillDominate
USA imaqtpie
USA L0cust
Venezuela Crumbzz
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team WE
Team WElogo square.png
China WeiXiao  
China Misaya
China CaoMei
China YJTM
China if
[Show/Hide Roster]
Xenics Storm
Xenics Stormlogo square.png
South Korea May  
South Korea Nolja
South Korea ManyReason
South Korea SBS
South Korea Impact
[Show/Hide Roster]

Azubu Blaze, Azubu Frost, and Xenics Storm are seeded directly into Round of 16 due to top four finishes in OGN The Champions Spring 2012. Counter Logic Gaming EU, Dignitas, Team WE, and Natus Vincere are seeded directly into Round of Sixteen via international invites.

1 Incredible Miracle recieved Team OP's seed spot due to acquiring three of the players that were previously on Team OP's roster

Results

Round of 16 Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. Azblogo std.png Azubu Blaze 3-0
2. Welogo std.png Team WE 2-1
3. NJ SHDlogo std.png NaJin Shield 1-2
4. GJRlogo std.png GJR 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
AZB Azblogo std.png 1 0 GJRlogo std.png GJR
NJ SHD NJ SHDlogo std.png 0 1 Welogo std.png WE
WE Welogo std.png 1 0 GJRlogo std.png GJR
AZB Azblogo std.png 1 0 NJ SHDlogo std.png NJ SHD
GJR GJRlogo std.png 0 1 NJ SHDlogo std.png NJ SHD
AZB Azblogo std.png 1 0 Welogo std.png WE

Group B

Group B
1. Azflogo std.png Azubu Frost 2-1
2. NJ SWDlogo std.png NaJin Sword 2-1
3. Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas 1-2
4. RoMglogo std.png RoMg 1-2
[]
Group B Matches
AZF Azflogo std.png 0 1 RoMglogo std.png RoMg
d Dignitaslogo std.png 0 1 NJ SWDlogo std.png NJ SWD
d Dignitaslogo std.png 1 0 RoMglogo std.png RoMg
AZF Azflogo std.png 1 0 NJ SWDlogo std.png NJ SWD
RoMg RoMglogo std.png 0 1 NJ SWDlogo std.png NJ SWD
AZF Azflogo std.png 1 0 Dignitaslogo std.png d

Group C

Group C
1. Startalelogo std.png StarTale 3-0
2. X Stormlogo std.png Xenics Storm 2-1
3. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 1-2
4. CJElogo std.png CJ Entus 0-3
[]
Group C Matches
Xenics Xenicslogo std.png 1 0 CJElogo std.png CJ
Na'Vi Navilogo std.png 0 1 Startalelogo std.png ST
Na'Vi Navilogo std.png 1 0 CJElogo std.png CJ
Xenics Xenicslogo std.png 1 0 Startalelogo std.png ST
CJ CJElogo std.png 0 1 Startalelogo std.png ST
Xenics Xenicslogo std.png 1 0 Navilogo std.png Na'Vi

Group D

Group D
1. CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe 3-0
2. Clglogo std.png CLG Prime 2-1
3. IMlogo std.png Incredible Miracle 1-2
4. MVPlogo std.png MVP Blue 0-3
[]
Group D Matches
IM IMlogo std.png 1 0 MVPlogo std.png MVP Blue
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Clglogo std.png CLG Prime
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 MVPlogo std.png MVP Blue
IM IMlogo std.png 0 1 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU
IM IMlogo std.png 0 1 Clglogo std.png CLG Prime
MVP Blue MVPlogo std.png 0 1 Clglogo std.png CLG Prime

1 Due to schedule conflicts with ECC Poland, Counter Logic Gaming EU were allowed to play all of their matches on the first day of the group.[2]

Playoffs

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Startalelogo std.png ST 0
  NJ SWDlogo std.png NJ SWD 2
  NJ SWDlogo std.png NJ SWD 1
  CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU 3
  CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU 2
  Welogo std.png WE 0
  CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU 2
  Azflogo std.png AZF 3
  Azblogo std.png AZB 2
  X Stormlogo std.png X Storm 0 3rd place match
  Azblogo std.png AZB 2
  NJ SWDlogo std.png NJ SWD 2
  Azflogo std.png AZF 3
  Azflogo std.png AZF 2   Azblogo std.png AZB 0
  Clglogo std.png CLG Prime 0
  Seed Challenge
     
   Azblogo std.png AZB 2
   MVPlogo std.png MVP White 0

View Games

Regional Distribution

  North America North America Europe EuropeChina ChinaKorea South Korea
Ro16
22111
Ro8
1115
Ro4
13
Finals
11


Additional Content

Interviews

Round of 16

Round of Eight

Semifinals

See Also

External Links

References

  1. 30억짜리 LOL 세계대회, 관건은 ‘서킷 포인트’"thisisgame.com"
  2. Schedule changes for round of 16 Group D matches"ognlol.com"