2014 Oceanic Regional Tournament/Winter

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Autumn Season   Winter Season   Grand Finals    


Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters   Qualifiers    


2014 Oceanic Regional Tournament Winter Season
OR Winter.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Riot Games
Sponsor: Plantronics Gaming
Server: Oceania
Event Type: Online/Offline
Country Australia Australia
Format: Groups + Playoffs
Prize pool: A$ 45,000
Start Date: 2014-05-24
End Date: 2014-06-22
Links: Website
Share this Page


2014 Oceanic Regional Tournament is the official tournament of Riot Games.

Overview

Format

  • 2 groups of four teams
    • Double elimination
    • All group matches are best of 3
    • Top two teams from each bracket qualify for the Offline Finals
  • Offline Finals is single elimination
    • Semi-finals are best of 3, final is best of 5
  • Winner receives a spot for the 2014 Season Wild Card Tournament.

Prize Pool

A$ 45,000 AUD (Approximately $41,528 USD, €30,461 EUR) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (AUD) Team
Gold.png 1st A$ 16,000 Avlogo std.png Avant Garde Ascension
Silver.png 2nd A$ 9,000 TeamImmunitylogo std.png Team Immunity
SF.png3rd/4th A$ 5,000 Nvlogo std.png Team Nv
Crslogo std.png Team Curse OCE
5th-8th A$ 2,500 UTSlogo std.png University of Technology, Sydney
Logo std2.png Check Main Sestysage
Avlogo std.png Avant Garde Redemption
YSSClogo std.png Your Soul Shall Chuffer

Converted prizes calculated on May 24th, 2014, with a currency rate of 1 AUD= 0.922850 USD = 0.676905 EUR provided by http://www.xe.com

Participants

Oceania (8)
TeamImmunitylogo std.png Team Immunity Avlogo std.png Avant Garde Redemption
Avlogo std.png Avant Garde Ascension Nvlogo std.png Team Nv
UTSlogo std.png University of Technology, Sydney Logo std2.png Check Main Sestysage
Crslogo std.png Team Curse OCE YSSClogo std.png Your Soul Shall Chuffer

Results

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  TeamImmunitylogo std.png Imm 2
  Logo std2.png CM Sestysage 0
  TeamImmunitylogo std.png Imm 2
  Crslogo std.png Crs OCE 0
  Avlogo std.png Av.R 0
  Crslogo std.png Crs OCE 2
  TeamImmunitylogo std.png Imm Q
  Crslogo std.png Crs OCE Q
Loser's bracket
  Crslogo std.png Crs OCE 2
  Logo std2.png CM Sestysage 0
  Avlogo std.png Av.R 0
  Avlogo std.png Av.R 2

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Avlogo std.png Av.A 2
  UTSlogo std.png UTS 0
  Avlogo std.png Av.A 2
  YSSClogo std.png YSSC 1
  Nvlogo std.png Nv 0
  YSSClogo std.png YSSC 2
  Avlogo std.png Av.A Q
  Nvlogo std.png Nv Q
Loser's bracket
  YSSClogo std.png YSSC 1
  UTSlogo std.png UTS 1
  Nvlogo std.png Nv 2
  Nvlogo std.png Nv 2

Offline Finals

  Semifinals Finals
             
  TeamImmunitylogo std.png Imm 2
  Nvlogo std.png Nv 0
  TeamImmunitylogo std.png Imm 2
  Avlogo std.png Av.A 3
  Crslogo std.png Crs OCE 0
  Avlogo std.png Av.A 2

View Games

Schedule & VODs

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References