2014 GPL Winter

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Winter   Spring   Summer   Regional Finals    


Overview   Team Rosters   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   VODs    
Garena Premier League
2014 Winter Season
Logo-gpl.png
League Information
Organizer: Garena
Server: Southeast Asia
Event Type: Online/Offline
Format: Groups + Playoffs
Prize pool: $ 200,000
Start Date: 2013-10-30
End Date: 2014-01-11
Links: Website
Share this Page

The Garena Premier League is a fully professional League of Legends league over all South-east Asia region, with 12 teams from 7 countries/areas to determine which team is the best in the region.

Overview

The Venues of 2014 GPL Winter Finals:
Garena Stadium, Singapore
Photo by paravine.com

Format

Group Stage

  • 12 teams from 5 countries/areas.
  • Divided into 2 groups with 6 teams each.
  • Double Round Robin, Best of One matches.
    • Top four teams of each group advance to the bracket stage.
    • If teams tie-up, rank will be decided by match results between these teams.
      • Extra games will be played if still tied.

Tie Break Games

  • 2 Teams: BO1 Match.
  • 3 Teams: Round Robin group, if still tied, play single elimination bracket.
  • 4 Teams: Round of 4 bracket.
  • 5 Teams: Round of 4 bracket with another match before.

Bracket Stage

  • Single Elimination.
  • All bracket stage games are best of five.

Prize Pool

$ 200,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) Circuit Points Team
Gold.png 1st $ 80,000 400 Tpa std.png Taipei Assassins
Silver.png 2nd $ 40,000 200 TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png Taipei Snipers
Bronze.png 3rd $ 25,000 150 AHQLogo std.png ahq e-Sports Club
Copper.png 4th $ 15,000 100 SAJlogo std.png Saigon Jokers
5th-8th $ 8,000 70 Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
Ssentinelslogo std.png Singapore Sentinels
HKAlogo std.png HK Attitude
Full Louislogo std.png Full Louis
9th-10th $ 3,000 40 Klhlogo std.png Kuala Lumpur Hunters
FantasticFiveLogo std.png Saigon Fantastic Five
11th-12th $ 1,000 20 IFinlogo std.png Team Infinite
Btlogo std.png Bangkok Titans

Participants

Taipei Assassins
Taipei Assassinslogo square.png
Taiwan Achie  
Taiwan DinTer
Taiwan Morning
Taiwan bebe
Taiwan Jay
[Show/Hide Roster]
Taipei Snipers
Taipei Sniperslogo square.png
Taiwan Zonda  
Taiwan OhReaL
Taiwan NeXAbc
Taiwan GoDJJ
Taiwan MiSTakE
[Show/Hide Roster]
HK Attitude
HK Attitudelogo square.png
Hong Kong MyticQ  
Hong Kong PaSa
Hong Kong Yau
Hong Kong Nogod
Hong Kong perhapstky
[Show/Hide Roster]
ahq e-Sports Club
Ahq e-Sports Clublogo square.png
Taiwan Prydz  
Taiwan Naz
Taiwan westdoor
Taiwan MrAlbis
Taiwan GreenTea
[Show/Hide Roster]
Singapore Sentinels
Singapore Sentinelslogo square.png
Singapore BeNw  
Singapore HaRleLuYaR
Singapore Kryonics
Singapore Chawy
Singapore Kailing
[Show/Hide Roster]
Kuala Lumpur Hunters
Kuala Lumpur Hunterslogo square.png
Malaysia TainedOnes  
Malaysia XXF
Malaysia GoldeNz
Malaysia JaeYoong
Malaysia RedHotRayz
[Show/Hide Roster]
Bangkok Titans
Bangkok Titanslogo square.png
Thailand PATKUB  
Thailand NdD
Thailand InTreso
Thailand Sek
Thailand SKLz
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Infinite
Team Infinitelogo square.png
Thailand Porschkub  
Thailand Xeres
Thailand Insta
Thailand Firefox
Thailand Zypern
[Show/Hide Roster]
Full Louis
Full Louislogo square.png
Vietnam LoliTa  
Vietnam SofM
Vietnam Shyn
Vietnam Violet
Vietnam MeW
[Show/Hide Roster]
Saigon Jokers
Saigon Jokerslogo square.png
Vietnam QTV  
Vietnam Junie
Vietnam NIXWATER
Vietnam Archie
Vietnam Safety
[Show/Hide Roster]
Saigon Fantastic Five
Saigon Fantastic Fivelogo square.png
Vietnam Gony  
Vietnam StyleKhang
Vietnam TieuQuy
Vietnam Augustus
Vietnam TSU
[Show/Hide Roster]
Mineski
Mineskilogo square.png
Philippines Snoy  
Philippines Yume
Philippines Exo
Philippines Tgee
Philippines Noelly
[Show/Hide Roster]


1yoe Flash Wolves was originally qualified 2014 GPL Winter which team acquired 5 of 6 members of Gamania Bears. 2
2There is a limitation on age which is 17 years old. Therefore, yoe Flash Wolves failed to qualify 2014 GPL Winter.[1]

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Tpa std.png Taipei Assassins 8-2
2. AHQLogo std.png ahq e-Sports Club 8-2
3. SAJlogo std.png Saigon Jokers 5-5
4. Mineskilogo std.png Mineski 5-5
5. Klhlogo std.png Kuala Lumpur Hunters 4-6
6. IFinlogo std.png Team Infinite 0-10
[]
First Round
ahq AHQLogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.png TPA
SAJ SAJlogo std.png 0 1 Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
iFin IFinlogo std.png 0 1 Klhlogo std.png KLH
SAJ SAJlogo std.png 1 0 IFinlogo std.png iFin
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.png TPA
ahq AHQLogo std.png 1 0 Klhlogo std.png KLH
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png 1 0 IFinlogo std.png iFin
ahq AHQLogo std.png 1 0 SAJlogo std.png SAJ
TPA Tpa std.png 1 0 Klhlogo std.png KLH
iFin IFinlogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.png TPA
KLH Klhlogo std.png 1 0 SAJlogo std.png SAJ
iFin IFinlogo std.png 0 1 AHQLogo std.png ahq
KLH Klhlogo std.png 1 0 Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
TPA Tpa std.png 1 0 SAJlogo std.png SAJ
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png 0 1 AHQLogo std.png ahq
[]
Second Round
TPA Tpa std.png 0 1 AHQLogo std.png ahq
iFin IFinlogo std.png 0 1 SAJlogo std.png SAJ
KLH Klhlogo std.png 1 0 IFinlogo std.png iFin
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png 0 1 SAJlogo std.png SAJ
KLH Klhlogo std.png 0 1 AHQLogo std.png ahq
TPA Tpa std.png 0 1 Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
iFin IFinlogo std.png 0 1 Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
SAJ SAJlogo std.png 1 0 AHQLogo std.png ahq
KLH Klhlogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.png TPA
TPA Tpa std.png 1 0 IFinlogo std.png iFin
SAJ SAJlogo std.png 1 0 Klhlogo std.png KLH
ahq AHQLogo std.png 1 0 Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png 1 0 Klhlogo std.png KLH
SAJ SAJlogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.png TPA
ahq AHQLogo std.png 1 0 IFinlogo std.png iFin
[]
Tiebreaker Matches
ahq AHQLogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.png TPA
SAJ SAJlogo std.png 1 0 Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
Group B
1. TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png Taipei Snipers 8-2
2. HKAlogo std.png HK Attitude 8-2
3. Ssentinelslogo std.png Singapore Sentinels 6-4
4. Full Louislogo std.png Full Louis 6-4
5. FantasticFiveLogo std.png Saigon Fantastic Five 1-9
6. Btlogo std.png Bangkok Titans 1-9
[]
First Round
HKA HKAlogo std.png 1 0 TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png TPS
FL Full Louislogo std.png 1 0 Btlogo std.png BKT
SF5 FantasticFiveLogo std.png 0 1 Ssentinelslogo std.png SGS
FL Full Louislogo std.png 1 0 FantasticFiveLogo std.png SF5
BKT Btlogo std.png 0 1 TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png TPS
HKA HKAlogo std.png 1 0 Ssentinelslogo std.png SGS
BKT Btlogo std.png 1 0 FantasticFiveLogo std.png SF5
HKA HKAlogo std.png 1 0 Full Louislogo std.png FL
TPS TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png 1 0 Ssentinelslogo std.png SGS
SF5 FantasticFiveLogo std.png 0 1 TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png TPS
SGS Ssentinelslogo std.png 0 1 Full Louislogo std.png FL
BKT Btlogo std.png 0 1 HKAlogo std.png HKA
SGS Ssentinelslogo std.png 1 0 Btlogo std.png BKT
TPS TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png 1 0 Full Louislogo std.png FL
SF5 FantasticFiveLogo std.png 0 1 HKAlogo std.png HKA
[]
Second Round
TPS TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png 1 0 HKAlogo std.png HKA
BKT Btlogo std.png 0 1 Full Louislogo std.png FL
SGS Ssentinelslogo std.png 1 0 FantasticFiveLogo std.png SF5
SF5 FantasticFiveLogo std.png 0 1 Full Louislogo std.png FL
TPS TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png 1 0 Btlogo std.png BKT
SGS Ssentinelslogo std.png 0 1 HKAlogo std.png HKA
SF5 FantasticFiveLogo std.png 1 0 Btlogo std.png BKT
FL Full Louislogo std.png 1 0 HKAlogo std.png HKA
SGS Ssentinelslogo std.png 1 0 TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png TPS
TPS TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png 1 0 FantasticFiveLogo std.png SF5
FL Full Louislogo std.png 0 1 Ssentinelslogo std.png SGS
HKA HKAlogo std.png 1 0 Btlogo std.png BKT
BKT Btlogo std.png 0 1 Ssentinelslogo std.png SGS
FL Full Louislogo std.png 0 1 TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png TPS
HKA HKAlogo std.png 1 0 FantasticFiveLogo std.png SF5
[]
Tiebreaker Matches
HKA HKAlogo std.png 0 1 TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png TPS
SGS Ssentinelslogo std.png 1 0 Full Louislogo std.png FL
BKT Btlogo std.png 0 1 FantasticFiveLogo std.png SF5

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Tpa std.png TPA 3
  Full Louislogo std.png FL 0
  Tpa std.png TPA 3
  SAJlogo std.png SAJ 2
  SAJlogo std.png SAJ 3
  HKAlogo std.png HKA 1
  Tpa std.png TPA 3
  TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png TPS 2
  AHQLogo std.png ahq 3
  Ssentinelslogo std.png SGS 0 3rd place match
  AHQLogo std.png ahq 0
  SAJlogo std.png SAJ 1
  TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png TPS 3
  Mineskilogo std.png Mineski 0   AHQLogo std.png ahq 3
  TaipeiSnipersLogo std.png TPS 3

View Games

Schedule/VoDs

Playoffs

Playoffs

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

Regional Distribution

  Taiwan Hong KongPhilippinesVietnamSingaporeMalaysiaThailand
Group Stage
3113112
Quarterfinals
31121
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

See Also

External Links

References

  1. [1]