2014 Black Monster Cup Europe Summer

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters    


2014 Black Monster Cup Summer Europe
Bmc.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Electronic Sports League
Sponsor: Western Digital
Server: Europe West
Event Type: Online
Format: Single Elimination
Prize pool: € 15,000
Start Date: 2014-04-13
End Date: 2014-05-27
Links: Website
Share this Page

Overview

Format

  • Sixteen teams are divided into four round-robin groups of four.
  • Group matches are best of two
    • 1:1 Both teams receive 3 points
    • 2:0 Winning team receive 6 points
  • Top two teams of each group advance to playoffs

Prize Pool

$ 15,000 EUR (Approximately $ 20,827 USD) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team
Gold.png 1st € 7,500 LBSlogo std.png Lublin Shore
Silver.png 2nd € 3,500 SK Primelogo std.png SK Gaming Prime
Bronze.png 3rd € 1,750 UOLlogo std.png Unicorns Of Love
Copper.png 4th € 750 Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2
5th-8th € 375 Logo std2.png Dragon (Team)
Logo std2.png OhMyAGosh
INVADERSlogo std.png INVADERS
RoXlogo std.png RoX

Participants

Europe (16)
SK Primelogo std.png SK Gaming Prime Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2
CSTlogo std.png Team Coast Gold Dark PassageLogo std.png Dark Passage
LBSlogo std.png Lublin Shore INVADERSlogo std.png INVADERS
Logo std2.png HD Team TTDlogo std.png Tick Trick and Duck
Deniallogo std.png Denial eSports EU RoXlogo std.png RoX
CCClogo std.png Counter Counter Clockwise Logo std2.png OhMyAGosh
C9logo std.png Cloud9 Eclipse UOLlogo std.png Unicorns Of Love
HWA GamingLogo std.png HWA Gaming Dragonlogo std.png Dragon Team

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. SK Primelogo std.png SK Gaming Prime 2-1-0 5-1 15
2. Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2 2-1-0 5-1 15
3. CSTlogo std.png Team Coast Gold 1-0-2 2-4 6
4. Dark PassageLogo std.png Dark Passage 0-0-3 0-6 0
[]
Group A Matches
Gamers2 Gamers2logo std.png 1 1 SK Primelogo std.png SK Prime
DP Dark PassageLogo std.png 0 2 CSTlogo std.png CST Gold
Gamers2 Gamers2logo std.png 2 0 Dark PassageLogo std.png DP
SK Prime SK Primelogo std.png 2 0 CSTlogo std.png CST Gold
Gamers2 Gamers2logo std.png 2 0 CSTlogo std.png CST Gold
SK Prime SK Primelogo std.png 2 0 Dark PassageLogo std.png DP
[]
Group A Tiebreaker
Gamers2 Gamers2logo std.png 0 1 SK Primelogo std.png SK Prime
Group B
1. INVADERSlogo std.png INVADERS 2-1-0 5-1 15
2. Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports 0-3-0 3-3 9
3. TTDlogo std.png Tick Trick and Duck 1-1-1 3-3 9
4. Logo std2.png HD Team 0-1-2 1-5 3
[]
Group B Matches
mouz Mousesportlogo std.png 1 1 INVADERSlogo std.png INVADERS
HD Team Logo std2.png 0 2 TTDlogo std.png TTD
INVADERS INVADERSlogo std.png 2 0 TTDlogo std.png TTD
mouz Mousesportlogo std.png 1 1 Logo std2.png HD Team
INVADERS INVADERSlogo std.png 2 0 Logo std2.png HD Team
mouz Mousesportlogo std.png 1 1 TTDlogo std.png TTD
[]
Group B Tiebreaker
mouz Mousesportlogo std.png 1 0 TTDlogo std.png TTD


Group C
1. Logo std2.png Dragon (Team) 3-0-0 6-0 18
2. UOLlogo std.png Unicorns Of Love 1-1-1 3-3 9
3. HWA GamingLogo std.png HWA Gaming 1-1-1 3-3 9
4. C9logo std.png Cloud9 Eclipse 0-0-3 0-6 0
[]
Group C Matches
C9E C9logo std.png W UOLlogo std.png UOL
HWA HWA GamingLogo std.png 0 2 Dragonlogo std.png Dragon
C9E C9logo std.png W HWA GamingLogo std.png HWA
UOL UOLlogo std.png 0 2 Dragonlogo std.png Dragon
C9E C9logo std.png W Dragonlogo std.png Dragon
UOL UOLlogo std.png 1 1 HWA GamingLogo std.png HWA
[]
Group C Tiebreaker
UOL UOLlogo std.png 1 0 HWA GamingLogo std.png HWA
Group D
1. Logo std2.png OhMyAGosh 2-0-1 4-2 12
2. RoXlogo std.png RoX 1-1-1 3-3 9
3. Deniallogo std.png Denial eSports EU 1-1-1 3-3 9
4. CCClogo std.png Counter Counter Clockwise 0-2-1 2-4 6
[]
Group D Matches
OhMyAGosh Logo std2.png 0 2 Deniallogo std.png DNL EU
RoX RoXlogo std.png 1 1 CCClogo std.png CCC
OhMyAGosh Logo std2.png 2 0 RoXlogo std.png RoX
DNL EU Deniallogo std.png 1 1 CCClogo std.png CCC
OhMyAGosh Logo std2.png 2 0 CCClogo std.png CCC
DNL EU Deniallogo std.png 0 2 RoXlogo std.png RoX

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  SK Primelogo std.png SK Prime 2
  RoXlogo std.png RoX 0
  SK Primelogo std.png SK Prime 2
  UOLlogo std.png UOL 1
  UOLlogo std.png UOL 2
  INVADERSlogo std.png INVADERS 1
  SK Primelogo std.png SK Prime 1
  LBSlogo std.png LBS 2
  Dragonlogo std.png Dragon 1
  LBSlogo std.png LBS 2 3rd place match
  LBSlogo std.png LBS 2
  UOLlogo std.png UOL 2
  Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2 0
  Logo std2.png OhMyAGosh 0   Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2 0
  Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2 2

View Games

Schedule/VODs

Playoffs
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
Ro8
Dragon Dragonlogo std.png
vs. LBSlogo std.png LBS
[Show] 2014-05-13 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -
Ro8
OhMyAGosh Logo std2.png
vs. Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2
[Show] 2014-05-13 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -
Ro8
UOL UOLlogo std.png
vs. INVADERSlogo std.png INVADERS
[Show] 2014-05-14 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -
Ro8
SK Prime SK Primelogo std.png
vs. RoXlogo std.png RoX
[Show] 2014-05-14 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -
Ro4
SK Prime SK Primelogo std.png
vs. UOLlogo std.png UOL
[Show] 2014-05-18 03:00 06:00 12:00 19:00 -
Ro4
LBS LBSlogo std.png
vs. Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2
[Show] 2014-05-18 06:00 09:00 15:00 22:00 -
3rd/4th
UOL UOLlogo std.png
vs. Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2
[Show] 2014-05-27 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -
Finals
SK Prime SK Primelogo std.png
vs. LBSlogo std.png LBS
[Show] 2014-05-27 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References