2014 Black Monster Cup Europe Fall

From Esportspedia - League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters   Qualifiers    


2014 Black Monster Cup Europe Fall
Bmc.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Electronic Sports League
Sponsor: Western Digital
Server: Tournament Realm
Event Type: Online
Format: Single Elimination
Prize pool: € 15,000
Start Date: 2014-07-14
End Date: 2014-09-04
Links: Website
Share this Page

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Sixteen teams are divided into four groups of four.
    • Double elimination
    • Best of one
    • Top two teams of each group advance to playoffs

Prize Pool

$ 15,000 EUR (Approximately $ 20,827 USD) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team
Gold.png 1st € 7,500 SK Primelogo std.png SK Gaming Prime
Silver.png 2nd € 3,500 UOLlogo std.png Unicorns Of Love
Bronze.png 3rd € 1,750 NiPlogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
Copper.png 4th € 750 TSLlogo std.png Team SalsaLoL
5th-8th € 375 Reason Gaminglogo std.png Reason Gaming
VPlogo std.png Virtus.pro
Logo std2.png OhMyAGosh
ESubaLogo std.png eSuba

Participants

Seeded Teams (8)
ESubaLogo std.png eSuba H2klogo std.png H2k-Gaming
Logo std2.png OhMyAGosh Reason Gaminglogo std.png Reason Gaming
RoXlogo std.png RoX SK Primelogo std.png SK Gaming Prime
UOLlogo std.png Unicorns Of Love VPlogo std.png Virtus.pro
Qualified Teams (8)
EU South Qualifier
TSLlogo std.png Team SalsaLoL TUVlogo std.png Team Ultra Vires
Turkish Qualifier
Aelogo std.png Ahraz Esports BBGClogo std.png Blood Brothers GC
EU Nordic Qualifier EU East Qualifier
Refuselogo std.png Team Refuse Trickedlogo std.png Tricked eSports
EU Central Qualifier Russian Qualifier
NiPlogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas M5logo std.png Moscow Five

Results

Group Stage

July 14th - August 20th

Group A
1. SK Primelogo std.png SK Gaming Prime 2-0
2. Logo std2.png OhMyAGosh 2-1
3. Aelogo std.png Ahraz Esports 1-2
4. BBGClogo std.png Blood Brothers GC 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
SK Prime SK Primelogo std.png 1 0 BBGClogo std.png BBGC
OhMyAGosh Logo std2.png 0 1 Aelogo std.png ae
BBGC BBGClogo std.png 0 1 Logo std2.png OhMyAGosh
SK Prime SK Primelogo std.png 1 0 Aelogo std.png ae
ae Aelogo std.png 0 1 Logo std2.png OhMyAGosh
Group B
1. UOLlogo std.png Unicorns Of Love 2-0
2. H2klogo std.png H2k-Gaming 2-1
3. NiPlogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-2
4. TUVlogo std.png Team Ultra Vires 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
UOL UOLlogo std.png 1 0 NiPlogo std.png NiP
H2k H2klogo std.png 1 0 TUVlogo std.png TUV
NiP NiPlogo std.png 1 0 TUVlogo std.png TUV
UOL UOLlogo std.png 1 0 H2klogo std.png H2k
NiP NiPlogo std.png 0 1 H2klogo std.png H2k
Group C
1. VPlogo std.png Virtus.pro 2-0
2. ESubaLogo std.png eSuba 2-1
3. Refuselogo std.png Team Refuse 1-2
4. M5logo std.png Moscow Five 0-2
[]
Group C Matches
eSuba ESubaLogo std.png 1 0 Refuselogo std.png Refuse
VP VPlogo std.png 1 0 M5logo std.png M5
Refuse Refuselogo std.png 1 0 M5logo std.png M5
eSuba ESubaLogo std.png 0 1 VPlogo std.png VP
eSuba ESubaLogo std.png 1 0 Refuselogo std.png Refuse
Group D
1. TSLlogo std.png Team SalsaLoL 2-0
2. Reason Gaminglogo std.png Reason Gaming 2-1
3. RoXlogo std.png RoX 1-2
4. Trickedlogo std.png Tricked eSports 0-2
[]
Group D Matches
RG Reason Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Trickedlogo std.png Tricked
RoX RoXlogo std.png 0 1 TSLlogo std.png TSL
Tricked Trickedlogo std.png 0 1 RoXlogo std.png RoX
RG Reason Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 TSLlogo std.png TSL
RG Reason Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 RoXlogo std.png RoX

Playoffs

August 25th - September 4th

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  SK Primelogo std.png SK Prime 2
  Reason Gaminglogo std.png RG 0
  SK Primelogo std.png SK Prime 2
  NiPlogo std.png NiP 1
  NiPlogo std.png NiP 2
  VPlogo std.png VP 0
  SK Primelogo std.png SK Prime 2
  UOLlogo std.png UOL 1
  UOLlogo std.png UOL 2
  ESubaLogo std.png eSuba 0 3rd place match
  UOLlogo std.png UOL 2
  NiPlogo std.png NiP 2
  TSLlogo std.png TSL 1
  Logo std2.png OhMyAGosh 0   TSLlogo std.png TSL 1
  TSLlogo std.png TSL 2

View Games

Schedule/VODs

Playoffs
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
Ro8
SK Prime SK Primelogo std.png
vs. Reason Gaminglogo std.png RG
[Show] 2014-08-25 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -
Ro8
NiP NiPlogo std.png
vs. VPlogo std.png VP
[Show] 2014-08-25 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -
Ro8
OMAG Logo std2.png
vs. TSLlogo std.png TSL
[Show] 2014-08-27 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -
Ro8
UOL UOLlogo std.png
vs. ESubaLogo std.png eSuba
[Show] 2014-08-29 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00 -
Ro4
SK Prime SK Primelogo std.png
vs. NiPlogo std.png NiP
[Show] 2014-09-02 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -
Ro4
UOL UOLlogo std.png
vs. TSLlogo std.png TSL
[Show] 2014-09-02 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -
3rd/4th
NiP NiPlogo std.png
vs. TSLlogo std.png TSL
[Show] 2014-09-04 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 -
Final
SK Prime SK Primelogo std.png
vs. UOLlogo std.png UOL
[Show] 2014-09-04 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 -

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References